Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 52

Thread: Help Please.

  1. #1
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default Help Please.

    I have a problem connecting to another forum that I visit regularly & have done for several months.

    After making a post this morning it is now unavailable or connection reset according to browser messages.
    Tried 3 browsers, 2 computers & cache cleared.



    Yet webdownnow.com says it's up & therefore only out for me??



    Com prom: tracert gives result of unable to resolve.

    Could someone try this forum & see if you can get there, please.

    EDIT; here is the address so you can copy paste,
    Last edited by Tiny; 10-04-16 at 07:48 PM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    Rick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    3,654
    Thanks
    3,481
    Thanked 2,939 Times in 1,312 Posts
    Rep Power
    1055
    Reputation
    42602

    Default

    try this

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Rick For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (10-04-16)

  • #3
    Senior Member
    Rick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    3,654
    Thanks
    3,481
    Thanked 2,939 Times in 1,312 Posts
    Rep Power
    1055
    Reputation
    42602

    Default

    tried this Tiny to, all loading fine here mate if your still having issues try rebooting your modem

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Rick For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (10-04-16)

  • #4
    Senior Member
    oceanboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13,890
    Thanks
    5,883
    Thanked 6,649 Times in 3,568 Posts
    Rep Power
    2741
    Reputation
    108052

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    EDIT; here is the address so you can copy paste,
    Works 100% here
    (MacBook, Chrome)

    They just don't wont you taking all the RSV secrets Tiny
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to oceanboy For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (10-04-16)

  • #5
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick View Post
    try this
    Nope that's still the same result, maybe my server route.

    Guessing it's open to you?? Thanks for trying.

    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #6
    Senior Member
    oceanboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13,890
    Thanks
    5,883
    Thanked 6,649 Times in 3,568 Posts
    Rep Power
    2741
    Reputation
    108052

    Default

    Can you open it with other devices connected to your WiFi Network Tiny?
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • #7
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default

    Thanks Rick & OB, reset modem, PC & Laptop & still same result; so it's got to be my ISP's server routing or my IP addresss is being blocked by the forum??

    Fark it I'll just have another beer & it will probably resolve itself tomorrow.

    Thanks for the help,
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Rick (10-04-16)

  • #8
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oceanboy View Post
    Can you open it with other devices connected to your WiFi Network Tiny?
    No!! Laptop & PC same result & just tried the smart phone thru the WiFi & get same result; "Webpage not available."
    Thanks for the suggestion; so I'm back to my IP or my ISP being blocked.
    I didn't say anything wrong, honest.

    Unfortunately I can't try the phone on the Telstra network as I have no reception here.

    Back to plan B, more beer.
    I'll check tomorrow & see what happens.
    That may be delayed as I'll be watching the MotoGp tomorrow.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #9
    Senior Member
    Rick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    3,654
    Thanks
    3,481
    Thanked 2,939 Times in 1,312 Posts
    Rep Power
    1055
    Reputation
    42602

    Default

    Turn off ya porn blocker Tiny

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 74 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    135
    Reputation
    1080

    Default

    What DNS are you running? Try changing it to googles.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to irwazza For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (11-04-16)

  • #11
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default

    OK got tracert working typed address wrong yesterday, I was adding the www it doesn't like that.lol

    As you can see tracert to Austech.info is fine & apriliaforum.com times out somewhere in a DNS server.

    So irwazza suggests change my DNS to Googles. How do I do that, please?

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>tracert austech.info

    Tracing route to austech.info [209.188.84.6]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 7 ms 3 ms 1 ms Linksys [192.168.1.1]
    2 3 ms 5 ms 4 ms 10.10.29.225
    3 613 ms 736 ms 615 ms 10.254.43.201
    4 663 ms 617 ms 634 ms 10.254.43.252
    5 * * * Request timed out.
    6 706 ms 817 ms 655 ms 10.250.43.29
    7 645 ms 635 ms 675 ms 10.128.0.37
    8 791 ms * * 116.250.254.177
    9 691 ms 796 ms 705 ms 116.250.254.250
    10 793 ms 1305 ms 706 ms 203-174-184-193.syd.static-ipl.aapt.com.au [203.174.184.193]
    11 652 ms 656 ms 724 ms po41.sglebbrdr11.aapt.net.au [202.10.14.198]
    12 750 ms 765 ms 696 ms syd-gls-har-wgw1-be-30.tpgi.com.au [203.219.107.197]
    13 709 ms 795 ms 735 ms 203-221-3-67.tpgi.com.au [203.221.3.67]
    14 943 ms 876 ms 804 ms las-b3-link.telia.net [213.155.129.245]
    15 838 ms 878 ms 895 ms dls-b22-link.telia.net [62.115.140.4]
    16 854 ms 895 ms 867 ms chi-b21-link.telia.net [62.115.140.11]
    17 845 ms 875 ms 2376 ms chi-b22-link.telia.net [62.115.141.172]
    18 988 ms 866 ms 916 ms wiredtree-ic-307876-chi-b22.c.telia.net [62.115.48.138]
    19 872 ms 838 ms 906 ms vl37.dsw3.chi2.wiredtree.com [173.199.135.226]
    20 929 ms 925 ms 1095 ms svz001e.wiredtree.com [96.30.32.148]
    21 858 ms 895 ms 896 ms forums.austech.info [209.188.84.6]

    Trace complete.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>tracert apriliaforum.com

    Tracing route to apriliaforum.com [199.193.245.206]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms Linksys [192.168.1.1]
    2 3 ms 4 ms 4 ms 10.10.29.225
    3 1259 ms 805 ms 745 ms 10.254.43.201
    4 625 ms 705 ms 615 ms 10.254.43.252
    5 638 ms 708 ms 864 ms 10.250.43.1
    6 801 ms 704 ms 706 ms 10.250.43.29
    7 765 ms 716 ms 716 ms 10.128.0.37
    8 * 781 ms 714 ms 116.250.254.177
    9 2316 ms 795 ms 705 ms 116.250.254.250
    10 1242 ms 1018 ms 723 ms 203-174-184-193.syd.static-ipl.aapt.com.au [203.174.184.193]
    11 720 ms 1142 ms 637 ms po41.sglebbrdr11.aapt.net.au [202.10.14.198]
    12 688 ms 715 ms 992 ms syd-gls-har-wgw1-be-30.tpgi.com.au [203.219.107.197]
    13 1253 ms 775 ms 715 ms 203-221-3-3.tpgi.com.au [203.221.3.3]
    14 954 ms 885 ms 916 ms 10ge4-11.core1.sjc1.he.net [72.52.101.37]
    15 823 ms 1145 ms 1055 ms 10ge7-2.core1.sjc2.he.net [72.52.92.118]
    16 1016 ms 2355 ms 955 ms 10ge14-6.core1.den1.he.net [184.105.213.106]
    17 969 ms 904 ms 887 ms 10ge5-5.core1.mci3.he.net [184.105.222.22]
    18 867 ms 858 ms * aws.core1.mci3.he.net [184.105.250.42]
    19 1012 ms 1134 ms 836 ms static-162-208-87-58.d.awsrdns.net [162.208.87.58]
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #12
    Senior Member
    oceanboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13,890
    Thanks
    5,883
    Thanked 6,649 Times in 3,568 Posts
    Rep Power
    2741
    Reputation
    108052

    Default

    8.8.8.8

    Here ya go:
    Last edited by oceanboy; 11-04-16 at 09:18 AM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to oceanboy For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (11-04-16)

  • #13
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default

    Thanks irwazza, OB & Rick, the DNS change to Googles has sorted the issue.
    I changed the setting on the PC & bypassed the router to get it to work, so I guess I have to change the router DNS as well.

    That link was gold oceanboy,
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Rick (11-04-16)

  • #14
    Senior Member
    Rick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    3,654
    Thanks
    3,481
    Thanked 2,939 Times in 1,312 Posts
    Rep Power
    1055
    Reputation
    42602

    Default

    Good stuff Tiny well done

  • #15
    Senior Member
    oceanboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13,890
    Thanks
    5,883
    Thanked 6,649 Times in 3,568 Posts
    Rep Power
    2741
    Reputation
    108052

    Default

    Most of my machines sit on the Google DNS Tiny, it is especially helpful when using a 3G connection as i do.
    Pages generally load faster too, which is why i first started to use it.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to oceanboy For This Useful Post:

    Rick (11-04-16)

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 74 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    135
    Reputation
    1080

    Default

    No worries Tiny. I would change your router to run off Google DNS. Seems like your ISP DNS isn't up to the task :thumbup:

  • #17
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default

    You wouldn't believe it.

    Changed the router DNS setting to Googles, changed laptop as well to make sure.

    Doesn't work, original problem still there.

    Bypass router straight to modem, no problem.
    Unfortunately that is not a viable solution for networking in my house.
    & sub addresses are the only web address I can't access via the router.

    Googled 'Configure DNS Google Linksys WRT 1900 AC' & get a whole heap of threads about the router ignoring the DNS settings & no simple resolution that I can see.

    Got me stuffed why the problem occurred in the first place??
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #18
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default

    Well the problem gets weirder, I could access the forum via the Google DNS bypassing the router with my laptop, then when I posted in a thread with no problems I went to the thread I was posting in when the issue started, could read it ok, however when I went to post it allowed me to input to the page, then when I selected post reply, it said stay or leave, then I said leave as we all no if you stay it will double post.
    Go back to thread original problem started, no access page reset.
    So I connected the PC direct to modem, found page & it said 'restore auto saved contents' at the bottom of the quick post window, restored contents & added missing bit.
    Thought I'd go advanced as a different option to what I'd already tried, got 404 error access prohibited.
    Tried other aprilia forum addresses & back where I started. pages wont load just times out.

    So now can't access the aprilia forum, via any means unless I find another DNS server to use, when I do I wont visit that thread again, fark me dead what a nightmare.

    Going to watch MotoGp as I've had enough of trying to sort this out for now.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #19
    Senior Member
    oceanboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13,890
    Thanks
    5,883
    Thanked 6,649 Times in 3,568 Posts
    Rep Power
    2741
    Reputation
    108052

    Default

    Its ok Tiny, you just have to move address, then you can get onto the Aprillia forum mate
    Or
    You can stay there and post via proxy from one of us

    In all seriousness, can you load a different firmware on your router?

    I see your Router is compatible with OpenWRT
    Last edited by oceanboy; 11-04-16 at 01:39 PM.
    If u want to go on an expedition get a Land Rover, if u want to come home from an expedition get a Landcruiser!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to oceanboy For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (11-04-16)

  • #20
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,180
    Thanks
    8,521
    Thanked 3,831 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Rep Power
    1392
    Reputation
    56957

    Default

    Ok so while watching the rather boring Mooto3 race I thought of the answer.
    As it was a DNS server error that reoccurs, I remembered about flushdns.
    So I ran Command prompt as Admin; ipconfig /flushdns.
    problem solved.

    Thanks for everyone’s help.
    Last edited by Tiny; 11-04-16 at 06:43 PM. Reason: word block
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    OSIRUS (12-04-16),Rick (11-04-16)

  • Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •