Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 52 of 52

Thread: Help Please.

  1. #41
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,202
    Thanks
    8,566
    Thanked 3,851 Times in 2,017 Posts
    Rep Power
    1401
    Reputation
    57357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oceanboy View Post
    How far do you have to go to get a 3G signal Tiny?
    Unreliable 3g is a couple of km's down the road, reliable with good speed 10 km.

    Was in town shopping today & tried using my phone thru telstra 3g connection, all went well until I tried to edit a post I made in the thread that has caused the DNS errors, it let me open the edit pane, but when I pressed save, it did the connection reset, page not available thing again.
    So phone wouldn't access that forum any more.

    Got home & my laptop now is able to access the aprilia forum wireless thru the router with no problem again, have even posted in threads. Had a look at the problem thread & my edit did not process.
    So I suspect that by using the phone I've reset the DNS path somewhere in the aether, allowing me to access again with laptop.

    It's really weird but this one thread on the Aprilia forum just causes me issues with the text editing pane. The post really doesn't need editing that bad, so I aint going to try it again, that simple.
    Last edited by Tiny; 13-04-16 at 06:59 PM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    oceanboy (14-04-16)



  • #42
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    53
    Posts
    4,886
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 2,882 Times in 1,254 Posts
    Rep Power
    967
    Reputation
    34370

    Default

    How far from town are you ? Do you have line of sight for long distance wifi ?



    Telstra in ascot this arvo....

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Last edited by hoe; 13-04-16 at 07:54 PM.

  • #43
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,202
    Thanks
    8,566
    Thanked 3,851 Times in 2,017 Posts
    Rep Power
    1401
    Reputation
    57357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoe View Post
    How far from town are you ? Do you have line of sight for long distance wifi ?
    Not a chance, I'm more remote than the average, situated in a box valley in the mountains, nearest town with wifi is 25km & 300 metres below my altitude.

    No worries I'll be on SkyMuster before you know it.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #44
    Senior Member
    Rick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    3,695
    Thanks
    3,522
    Thanked 2,970 Times in 1,329 Posts
    Rep Power
    1069
    Reputation
    43222

    Default

    whats the condition of your dish Tiny?

  • #45
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,202
    Thanks
    8,566
    Thanked 3,851 Times in 2,017 Posts
    Rep Power
    1401
    Reputation
    57357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick View Post
    whats the condition of your dish Tiny?
    All good mate & according to the EsNo reading; is tuned perfectly.
    I actually get times when the traffic is low where I can watch a 720p YT without buffering, then half hour later it just crawls, all my neighbours have the same issues.
    It's a standard joke around here to blame a neighbour for using up all the bandwidth on our spotbeam.



    You want to buy it when they replace it.:
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #46
    Senior Member
    Rick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    3,695
    Thanks
    3,522
    Thanked 2,970 Times in 1,329 Posts
    Rep Power
    1069
    Reputation
    43222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post

    You want to buy it when they replace it.:
    Shout me a few of your brews when I get there and i'll buy anything

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Rick For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (14-04-16)

  • #47
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,202
    Thanks
    8,566
    Thanked 3,851 Times in 2,017 Posts
    Rep Power
    1401
    Reputation
    57357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick View Post
    Shout me a few of your brews when I get there and i'll buy anything
    I got my old Activ8 slant dish with ODU in the shed, has ipstar logo on it.
    Comes with a free sat modem.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Rick (14-04-16)

  • #48
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    This only happen to that specific website? Most of the time I fix this issue by refreshing the network. May I know your ISP?

  • #49
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,268
    Thanks
    4,292
    Thanked 9,246 Times in 4,615 Posts
    Rep Power
    3011
    Reputation
    119450

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarwinJones View Post
    This only happen to that specific website? Most of the time I fix this issue by refreshing the network. May I know your ISP?
    Not sure what you're on about, but this is an old thread and the issue is resolved.

    You'd be better off responding to questions asked of you in your introduction thread.

  • #50
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,202
    Thanks
    8,566
    Thanked 3,851 Times in 2,017 Posts
    Rep Power
    1401
    Reputation
    57357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Not sure what you're on about, but this is an old thread and the issue is resolved.

    You'd be better off responding to questions asked of you in your introduction thread.
    Well actually it is & it isn't.

    If I don't post in a couple of threads there is no problem, however If I attempt to post in a particular thread which has an informative post by me; or any other thread that quotes that particular post, I get the DNS errors again & locked out of the entire forum for ~48 hours.
    It's like the Aprilia forums server is treating me as a hostile & locking me out.

    I can make posts or start threads as long as I don't link to that original article that I wrote??
    It's really weird, so I just stay away from those threads & that article.


    EDIT: sorry Darwin; in answer to your question, my ISP is Australian Private Networks who deliver NBN Satellite Broadband thru their Activ8me network.
    Have recently changed satellite to the new "Sky Muster" sat, with same ISP & the issue still exists as above, even though I now have good speed, so it is most likely some corrupted data that is associated to a post I wrote & has been quoted by others in the forum, which causes the issue.
    It happened again last week for 48 hours after I tried to post a reply in a thread that I had not posted in before, yet had a quote of my original post that was causing the original problem.
    Resetting my network & 'ipcofig/ flushdns' did not work this time. Just had to wait it out.
    Last edited by Tiny; 09-07-16 at 10:23 AM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #51
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    53
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    So can you just run over the whole issue again in a nutshell..

    Sounds likes its DNS related? Have you tried clearing DNS cache etc? Changing DNS servers?

  • #52
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,202
    Thanks
    8,566
    Thanked 3,851 Times in 2,017 Posts
    Rep Power
    1401
    Reputation
    57357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deanfourie View Post
    So can you just run over the whole issue again in a nutshell..

    Sounds likes its DNS related?
    Thanks for your intended help, DNS related is what I figure too & was discussed in the previous pages; as was the following.

    Quote Originally Posted by deanfourie View Post
    Have you tried clearing DNS cache etc?
    Yes, you maybe missed this bit; " 'ipconfig/ flushdns' did not work this time"

    Quote Originally Posted by deanfourie View Post
    Changing DNS servers?
    yes, see previous pages; changed my DNS server to Google, thought it initially worked, however that failed to work in the end as well. My router which I need in my network appears to ignore DNS server settings & makes up it's own mind what DNS server it will use today.


    As much as I'd like to know exactly what the cause is; It is not important enough to waste more time on.
    Unfortunately, testing any theories gets me a 48 hour lockout on said forum & only that forum.

    Again; thanks for your input.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •