Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Windows 10 activation

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    90

    Default Windows 10 activation

    hey guys recently upgraded from a clean install of win7 pro x64 to win 10 pro.

    All installed fine etc but it asking me for a product key, to which i don't have as the upgrade was given to me from a mate on a usb stick.

    Is there any way around it to activate without paying a silly amount of money?


    cheers



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    14,281
    Thanks
    3,936
    Thanked 8,446 Times in 4,246 Posts
    Rep Power
    2636
    Reputation
    102633

    Default

    The free upgrade ended on 29 July.

    If you've installed W10 after that date, you'll probably need to pay.... well, Microsoft want you to anyway.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    AdrianR (22-10-16),Tiny (22-08-16)

  • #3
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    5,215
    Thanks
    3,744
    Thanked 2,658 Times in 1,316 Posts
    Rep Power
    1124
    Reputation
    44420

    Default

    Sadly, MTV is on the money. The only way for W10 to work on a new box now is to pay your money. Had the machine been upgraded before July 29 and then rolled back, you would be fine. I've had to re-install W10 on my lappy since then as I had a hardware failure and the re-install worked without a hitch, only because I had w10 working at some stage before the cut off date.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #4
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    63
    Posts
    10,468
    Thanks
    7,707
    Thanked 10,475 Times in 3,848 Posts
    Rep Power
    3533
    Reputation
    153650

    Default

    There are Windows 10 activators out there......
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    sadly i thought that may be the case, i have never had to pay for a legit key ever, so im sure there is a way around it, did a clean install to a new ssd drive and also installed the 64bit version, i could of upgrade but the drive needed a format/ replace anyways.

  • #6
    Grumpy Old Fart
    Al Bundy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tazzie
    Posts
    2,237
    Thanks
    775
    Thanked 1,886 Times in 757 Posts
    Rep Power
    720
    Reputation
    26710

    Default



    Works fine last time I tried.
    Last edited by Al Bundy; 29-08-16 at 01:16 AM.
    Cheers
    Ted (Al)

  • The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Al Bundy For This Useful Post:

    efab (29-08-16),enf (30-08-16),fred121 (16-09-16),joezep (30-08-16),lsemmens (29-08-16),shred (29-08-16),Xplorer (14-09-16)

  • #7
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    48
    Posts
    3,454
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 1,048 Times in 624 Posts
    Rep Power
    462
    Reputation
    11798

    Default

    i was gunna say that

    and i thought it was only for special people like me ha
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    Al Bundy (31-08-16)

  • #8
    Grumpy Old Fart
    Al Bundy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tazzie
    Posts
    2,237
    Thanks
    775
    Thanked 1,886 Times in 757 Posts
    Rep Power
    720
    Reputation
    26710

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    i was gunna say that

    and i thought it was only for special people like me ha
    We are all special in our own way Phil
    Cheers
    Ted (Al)

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Al Bundy For This Useful Post:

    AdrianR (22-10-16)

  • #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,441
    Thanks
    1,129
    Thanked 1,549 Times in 740 Posts
    Rep Power
    613
    Reputation
    21048

    Default

    Hi my son and i have identical Toshiba SSD i7 64bit windows 10 activated laptops his SSD has hardware failure if i clone my good Toshiba laptop ssd using macrium reflect
    to a brand new SSD and put it in my sons broken Toshiba laptop will Windows 10 reactivate to match the license associated with his hardware or what are the steps i need to do to reactivate his windows 10 on the new SSD?

  • #10
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    5,215
    Thanks
    3,744
    Thanked 2,658 Times in 1,316 Posts
    Rep Power
    1124
    Reputation
    44420

    Default

    I had a hdd failure in my lappy that was upgraded from windoze 8.1. It was replaced under warranty and I got it back with w8.1 re-loaded. All I did was put my w10 stick in and it did the rest. If all you have changed was the HDD, there's a good chance you won't have any issues with activation.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    pheggie (05-09-16)

  • #11
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    63
    Posts
    10,468
    Thanks
    7,707
    Thanked 10,475 Times in 3,848 Posts
    Rep Power
    3533
    Reputation
    153650

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pheggie View Post
    Hi my son and i have identical Toshiba SSD i7 64bit windows 10 activated laptops his SSD has hardware failure if i clone my good Toshiba laptop ssd using macrium reflect
    to a brand new SSD and put it in my sons broken Toshiba laptop will Windows 10 reactivate to match the license associated with his hardware or what are the steps i need to do to reactivate his windows 10 on the new SSD?
    Interesting question......I dunno. If they have the same bios, it should work I suppose. I had issues with macrium reflect and elected to do a system restore to a new ssd from the restore partition (ASUS). That worked fine.

    I think if you load a new w10 without a key, it will go out on the internet and do the rest anyway.....

    or

    perhaps read your key from the bios.....
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to enf For This Useful Post:

    pheggie (06-09-16)

  • #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,441
    Thanks
    1,129
    Thanked 1,549 Times in 740 Posts
    Rep Power
    613
    Reputation
    21048

    Default

    They are both win 7 Toshiba laptops upgraded to free windows 10 win 7 in hidden partition

  • #13
    Super Moderator
    enf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canberra
    Age
    63
    Posts
    10,468
    Thanks
    7,707
    Thanked 10,475 Times in 3,848 Posts
    Rep Power
    3533
    Reputation
    153650

    Default

    Yeah...I think that as they were upgraded then whatever is used to verify them is in the bios and configuration, and if you loaded win10 home without a key it will just re register as genuine.

    At least that's my understanding of how it works....like I said, I couldn't make macrium work.....

    Perhaps you could restore win7 and use Als link....
    The fact that there's a highway to hell and a stairway to heaven says a lot about the anticipated traffic flow.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to enf For This Useful Post:

    pheggie (06-09-16)

  • #14
    Premium Member Xplorer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mid SE
    Posts
    574
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 287 Times in 126 Posts
    Rep Power
    172
    Reputation
    2625

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Bundy View Post


    Works fine last time I tried.
    Interesting find. Thanks Al.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Xplorer For This Useful Post:

    Al Bundy (14-09-16)

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Will have to try that.

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    115
    Reputation
    92

    Default

    Hi guys, recently installed Win10 home from the ISO onto a Pressario Laptop, not activated limited func. It came with a Win7 licence but the sticker was unreadable, I had a dead Asus with a legible key. Enter Asus key and got the spinning wheel of death for a few seconds then BINGO activated Win 10. Anyone else tried this? Has downloaded updates and looks ok after a week.

    Edit - Should add I deleted the restore partition and reformatted the HD prior to install. I still expected the BIOS on the Compaq would reject the Asus key(?)
    Last edited by AL; 31-10-16 at 11:42 AM.

  • Members who have read this thread: 94

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •