Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Ubiquiti UniFi 802.11 AC PRO Access Point

  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,650
    Thanks
    2,402
    Thanked 2,115 Times in 802 Posts
    Rep Power
    834
    Reputation
    32815

    Default Ubiquiti UniFi 802.11 AC PRO Access Point

    Due to my house being older and somewhat solidly built I've had continueing issues supply a solid WiFi signal to all corners of the house.
    With the prolification of predon=minantly Smart TV's I found that mine, in many locations really struggles with WiFi

    I installed many so called solutions with the best results provided by DLink DHP 1321 coupled with a Netgear EX6100 Range extender.

    That was till I found the Ubiquity range of products, specifically the Ubiquiti UniFi 802.11 AC PRO Access Point

    This is the coverage I now get.


    In hindsight I should have posted my Facebook status as: "I've blown the head gasket on my 1997 XR3i" rather than "I've just buggered a 14 year old escort".
    The police still haven't seen the funny side, my lap top's been confiscated and the wife has gone off to her mum's.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    822
    Thanks
    237
    Thanked 73 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    151
    Reputation
    606

    Default

    +1 for the Ubiquity range,.. set mine up a year or two back:

    • been on auto-pilot ever since
    • devices have always been able to connect to it (previous APs I would use would often lose the plot after continual connect/disconnect of Apple devices)
    • had never had to touch it, ever!
    • never had an issue
    • never needed to reboot

  • The Following User Says Thank You to jimbo123 For This Useful Post:

    Seymour Butts (17-09-16)

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,650
    Thanks
    2,402
    Thanked 2,115 Times in 802 Posts
    Rep Power
    834
    Reputation
    32815

    Default

    I would have loved to have known about the range two years ago

    Do you use any other products in the Unifi range.
    I'm also using The EdgeRouter™ PRO which combines 2 million+ packets per second performance with fiber connectivity options.
    Its the ERPro‑8 model an 8-Port Router with 2 SFP/RJ45 Ports.
    It was a bit of a risky buy this one because I have cable INTERNET so the only way I could utilise the Edge performance was to but the Telstra Cable router into bridge mode and trust I could get the Edge to authenticate on DOCSIS 3.0

    My next purchase will be an 8 or 16 POE Switch
    In hindsight I should have posted my Facebook status as: "I've blown the head gasket on my 1997 XR3i" rather than "I've just buggered a 14 year old escort".
    The police still haven't seen the funny side, my lap top's been confiscated and the wife has gone off to her mum's.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    822
    Thanks
    237
    Thanked 73 Times in 57 Posts
    Rep Power
    151
    Reputation
    606

    Default

    No other Unify gear.

    Am also on Telstra Cable,.. I also have my older Cisco EPC3925 bridged to my router. Am pretty sure telstra dropped all that shitty 'bigpond login stuff' they used to implement early on and just associate the comms via the MAC of the interfacing device, in my case the Cisco.

    I also have an 8portPOE to implement some cameras overs IP, yet to implement.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to jimbo123 For This Useful Post:

    Seymour Butts (18-09-16)

  • #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,650
    Thanks
    2,402
    Thanked 2,115 Times in 802 Posts
    Rep Power
    834
    Reputation
    32815

    Default

    Cool, Thanks Jimbo
    In hindsight I should have posted my Facebook status as: "I've blown the head gasket on my 1997 XR3i" rather than "I've just buggered a 14 year old escort".
    The police still haven't seen the funny side, my lap top's been confiscated and the wife has gone off to her mum's.

  • #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 62 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    864

    Default

    Also +1 for ubiquiti range... Recently setup a 5km link using their gear, now have several sites using a range of their unifi equipment - and about to rollout a site using their video equipment. It just works, and with a bit of a learning curve - you can do a lot more than whats on the box

  • #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 405 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    169
    Reputation
    2330

    Default

    the 0 hand off feature is probably the best thing i have used in smart home based technology in years
    the stuff is flawless
    Just put 8 through a customers house and they work everything we want
    yes 8 but his house is 201 squares

  • #8
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Yes, am using and installing mainly Unifi AP LR AC and it's great gear. No real issues, but I did tick the 'auto software update' box a while back and a few failed when a dud update got sent through. I have been sort of playing trial and error with various set ups and commissioning just to see what affect the settings have. A question for you - is there a guide somewhere (or maybe you have made your own one made up?) to the best way to set them up? Most of my installs are domestic and they are just improving the WiFi distance of existing cable and ADSL modems, and some wireless ones. So, for example, what's the best way to set up the SSID's? Do you set the Unifi's up to have the same SSID as the existing modem SSID, or do you have them named differently but with the same gateway & password? Curious as I have seen a few different setups on some existing installs. Cheers.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to bigkingfish1 For This Useful Post:

    Seymour Butts (07-01-17)

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 69 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    128
    Reputation
    980

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigkingfish1 View Post
    Hi Guys,

    Yes, am using and installing mainly Unifi AP LR AC and it's great gear. No real issues, but I did tick the 'auto software update' box a while back and a few failed when a dud update got sent through. I have been sort of playing trial and error with various set ups and commissioning just to see what affect the settings have. A question for you - is there a guide somewhere (or maybe you have made your own one made up?) to the best way to set them up? Most of my installs are domestic and they are just improving the WiFi distance of existing cable and ADSL modems, and some wireless ones. So, for example, what's the best way to set up the SSID's? Do you set the Unifi's up to have the same SSID as the existing modem SSID, or do you have them named differently but with the same gateway & password? Curious as I have seen a few different setups on some existing installs. Cheers.
    Check out the ubiquiti forums mate, there is plenty of information there.

    Personally I would disable the existing modem/router WiFi and only use the unifi's. Then set the SSID to whatever you want.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to irwazza For This Useful Post:

    Seymour Butts (07-01-17)

  • #10
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    I usually use the existing modem as a wireless AP and then run the Unifi's around the house to suit coverage requirements, house construction etc. as you do. I guess I just wanted to get an idea of how everyone else does their SSID set up and any other tips when going through he setting etc. Cheers.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to bigkingfish1 For This Useful Post:

    Seymour Butts (07-01-17)

  • #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 62 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    139
    Reputation
    864

    Default

    Personally, if I am looking to expand my wireless coverage, I never use the modems AP (unless you are planning on using one of those crappy extenders and in actual fact I never suggest people use it).

    The problem with using the Modems AP and then a different AP, is the area between the two (and it gets worse if you have multiple AP's). If you have the same SSID for both AP's, the device will attempt to connect to which ever has the better signal - not too much of an issue if you are positively walking from one to the other, but if you stop in between, change your mind, sit, etc in that middle area, your device will likely keep swapping between the AP's causing latency and in worst case no connectivity. Setting a different SSID will normally allow the device to prioritise to one AP, but then as you extend to it's distance limit you again will run into problems as your device wants to stick with it's preferred AP. In both scenarios, the device has to go through the full connection and authentication process.

    One a the features of better quality enterprise WiFi equipment is the ability for Zero-Handoff. So essentially, the 2nd AP is aware of your device and is waiting to take over - virtually no connection and authentication is needed. In addition, you can generally set the minimum signal strength required before allowing the device to change AP's - that grey area between AP's becomes a more definitive connected area.

    Overall, in a home setup, that slight increase in latency and chance of being seating in that grey area are acceptable and in the instance of streaming for example the buffering should accomodate the change over between. It's only recalling in a busier enterprise scenario with 50+ devices connected and roaming where Zero-Handoff becomes noticeable. That also goes with the more advanced settings that are available. In a home environment, the default setting will be fine. In a busier or more crowded scenario, the default settings would probably work but any in-efficiencies will become more noticeable.

  • Members who have read this thread: 47

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •