Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No Video on Yahoo news clips.

  1. #1
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    12,482
    Thanks
    1,140
    Thanked 3,185 Times in 2,168 Posts
    Rep Power
    1428
    Reputation
    44566

    Default No Video on Yahoo news clips.

    This has only happened ovr the last few days but when I try to run a news clip on Yahoo, I get the darned advert ok with both audio and video but when the clip starts, all I get is the audio and a black screen.
    I checked in Youtube and thats ok.
    I do have 'Flash' control to allow/block video but its set to 'Allow" Yahoo clips as evident by the adverts running ok.
    I havent downloaded or deleted any programs recently although we have had that WIN10 update thats changed the 'Start' panel around recently so could that be causing any problems with the playback?
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,671
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 55 Times in 29 Posts
    Rep Power
    710
    Reputation
    21747

    Default

    same issue here adds all ok but news feed = sound but no picture

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,560
    Thanks
    796
    Thanked 295 Times in 194 Posts
    Rep Power
    247
    Reputation
    3817

    Default

    Yeah just I did another flash player update and now videos have slowed again or gone black.

  • #4
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    12,482
    Thanks
    1,140
    Thanked 3,185 Times in 2,168 Posts
    Rep Power
    1428
    Reputation
    44566

    Default

    It never occurred to me Flashplayer MIGHT be the cause so now to see if I can find an update for it.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #5
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    12,482
    Thanks
    1,140
    Thanked 3,185 Times in 2,168 Posts
    Rep Power
    1428
    Reputation
    44566

    Default

    Over the last week I have clicked, Googled, ticked and checked box's to ensure they were turned on or off correctly but to no avail but NOW it seems, the Videos are running correctly !!!!

    It looks like I have been the 'victim' of some M/S updates that firstly stopped the Video's only now to restore them, GGGGGGGGEEEEEEEEEEEEEZZZZ.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,559
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 645 Posts
    Rep Power
    489
    Reputation
    12518

    Default

    was a windoz update, i tried to fix mine for weeks
    had a update, all good
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    thanks for the replies . Looking forward to it

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •