Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No Video on Yahoo news clips.

  1. #1
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    13,167
    Thanks
    1,195
    Thanked 3,507 Times in 2,356 Posts
    Rep Power
    1585
    Reputation
    51006

    Default No Video on Yahoo news clips.

    This has only happened ovr the last few days but when I try to run a news clip on Yahoo, I get the darned advert ok with both audio and video but when the clip starts, all I get is the audio and a black screen.
    I checked in Youtube and thats ok.
    I do have 'Flash' control to allow/block video but its set to 'Allow" Yahoo clips as evident by the adverts running ok.
    I havent downloaded or deleted any programs recently although we have had that WIN10 update thats changed the 'Start' panel around recently so could that be causing any problems with the playback?
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,841
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 232 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    793
    Reputation
    25287

    Default

    same issue here adds all ok but news feed = sound but no picture

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,636
    Thanks
    859
    Thanked 302 Times in 200 Posts
    Rep Power
    258
    Reputation
    3957

    Default

    Yeah just I did another flash player update and now videos have slowed again or gone black.

  • #4
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    13,167
    Thanks
    1,195
    Thanked 3,507 Times in 2,356 Posts
    Rep Power
    1585
    Reputation
    51006

    Default

    It never occurred to me Flashplayer MIGHT be the cause so now to see if I can find an update for it.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #5
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    75
    Posts
    13,167
    Thanks
    1,195
    Thanked 3,507 Times in 2,356 Posts
    Rep Power
    1585
    Reputation
    51006

    Default

    Over the last week I have clicked, Googled, ticked and checked box's to ensure they were turned on or off correctly but to no avail but NOW it seems, the Videos are running correctly !!!!

    It looks like I have been the 'victim' of some M/S updates that firstly stopped the Video's only now to restore them, GGGGGGGGEEEEEEEEEEEEEZZZZ.
    I stand unequivicably behind everything I say , I just dont ever remember saying it !!

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,619
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 1,131 Times in 673 Posts
    Rep Power
    516
    Reputation
    13458

    Default

    was a windoz update, i tried to fix mine for weeks
    had a update, all good
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    thanks for the replies . Looking forward to it

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •