Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Torrent For 7.1Gb Pokies

  1. #1
    Junior Member mol666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 99 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    136
    Reputation
    2106

    Default Torrent For 7.1Gb Pokies



    The Full Torrent that has taken me for ever to get..

    Mk6
    Mk5
    Mk4




    Some games don't work.

    The MK6 original set folder has most of the working games in the folder.
    The Mk6 OTHER folder has a lot of other rom files in there that don't work with the emulator and other files as well. These are provided for those out there who would like to play around with these and maybe try get them working.


    Cheers

    Gonna try another Torrent.. Too Upload These
    This one is not working..

    Try Again..

    I will get this Share going soon I hope.

    Like when I get to it..
    Its Late now!!



    Cheers
    Last edited by mol666; 17-12-16 at 02:09 AM.

  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mol666 For This Useful Post:

    antoniocg (20-12-16),diavalo13666 (24-12-16),OzDrDj (22-05-17),timothy (22-05-17),tomweekend (15-05-17),_Dam0_ (17-12-16)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member mol666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 99 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    136
    Reputation
    2106

    Default

    Stuff the torrent!!


    This is whats in the Rar file.


    I have rar,d it up to 5.2g

    And ive uploaded it here..



    If anyone can get morechilli going please let me know how you did it..

    Cheers
    Last edited by mol666; 19-12-16 at 06:59 PM.

  • The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to mol666 For This Useful Post:

    antoniocg (20-12-16),diavalo13666 (24-12-16),gl007 (03-01-17),harrold (07-03-17),OzDrDj (22-05-17),timmbo (01-01-17),WhiteOx (29-12-16)

  • #3
    Senior Member
    diavalo13666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    459
    Thanked 1,967 Times in 970 Posts
    Rep Power
    635
    Reputation
    21104

    Default

    nice upload mate , i have all these setup running with the
    maximus arcade front end.

    It takes a bit setting up and renaming all the shortcuts and creating all the
    screen shots for each game so they show up and start in maximus but worth it .

    i have it running on my game cab and with joytokey and the auto hotkey to maximise
    on startup and hide the control panel it lets it play like a normal machine using
    the buttons on my game cab

    And maximus is cheap at $14-15
    Last edited by diavalo13666; 24-12-16 at 10:07 AM.
    Never take your partner or loved one for granted life is so short

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 39 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    82
    Reputation
    410

    Default

    @ diavalo, you have "all" working? even the usa ones?

  • #5
    Senior Member
    diavalo13666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    459
    Thanked 1,967 Times in 970 Posts
    Rep Power
    635
    Reputation
    21104

    Default

    havent looked at the usa ones yet , have 122 of the aussie ones working
    Never take your partner or loved one for granted life is so short

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 39 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    82
    Reputation
    410

    Default

    when i try, it complains about some line of code thats missing or wrong

  • #7
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Age
    62
    Posts
    444
    Thanks
    548
    Thanked 914 Times in 180 Posts
    Rep Power
    407
    Reputation
    14451

    Default

    Can someone explain what to do with this files?
    Thanks

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 39 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    82
    Reputation
    410

    Default

    latest mame apparently plays/starts us mark5 games

    Building on the ARM improvements in last month’s release, we now have working floppy drives and sound in the Acorn Archimedes driver, and default NVRAM images for the US Aristocrat Mark 5 games. This greatly increases the amount of RISC OS software you can try out, improves the gameplay experience in the Archimedes-based arcade games, and allows you to play the Aristocrat gamblers without having to make your way through the setup process first.

  • #9
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,125
    Thanks
    675
    Thanked 2,103 Times in 933 Posts
    Rep Power
    748
    Reputation
    24816

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diavalo13666 View Post
    nice upload mate , i have all these setup running with the
    maximus arcade front end.
    Are you using the MK6Emu.exe?
    If so how did you get it working in Maximus, I can't see an option for it in the config?

  • #10
    Senior Member
    diavalo13666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    459
    Thanked 1,967 Times in 970 Posts
    Rep Power
    635
    Reputation
    21104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteOx View Post
    Are you using the MK6Emu.exe?
    If so how did you get it working in Maximus, I can't see an option for it in the config?
    yes bit tricky as there is no straight forward option
    you have to create a shorcut of the exe then change the property settings and in maximus you
    need to select the emu as bat file
    Never take your partner or loved one for granted life is so short

  • The Following User Says Thank You to diavalo13666 For This Useful Post:

    WhiteOx (29-12-16)

  • #11
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,125
    Thanks
    675
    Thanked 2,103 Times in 933 Posts
    Rep Power
    748
    Reputation
    24816

    Default

    Thank's mate, something to keep me busy for a while.

  • #12
    Junior Member mol666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 99 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    136
    Reputation
    2106

    Default

    I used Maximus along time ago..
    It is a Very good program, Very easy to use..

    Here is a link to my 122 shortcuts I made for Maximus..



    Shortcuts point to C:\pokies\MK6Emu.exe

    They all work if set up right..

    Cheers
    Last edited by mol666; 02-01-17 at 09:51 PM.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mol666 For This Useful Post:

    diavalo13666 (03-01-17),WhiteOx (03-01-17)

  • #13
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,125
    Thanks
    675
    Thanked 2,103 Times in 933 Posts
    Rep Power
    748
    Reputation
    24816

    Default

    Thanks mate but, I wish you'd posted them 2 days ago.
    Hopefully someone else can use them.

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mol666 View Post
    Stuff the torrent!!


    This is whats in the Rar file.


    I have rar,d it up to 5.2g

    And ive uploaded it here..



    If anyone can get morechilli going please let me know how you did it..

    Cheers
    Sweet, thanks for the upload it had a few i was missing, couldn't get morechilli going yet but got Lucky 88, Milkin it, Beaver Bucks etc... running using this method from another forum:

    For any of the games that error when you have the first spin and give you -44543434534 credits (or somethin in that range) here's what to do.

    1. Start game, play 1 spin so it errors.

    2. Press F4

    3. Tick Audit, then Main-Mec then Main-opt

    4. Press Q and W at the same time on your keyboard. (this should perform a memory reset)

    5. Untick Main-Mec, Main-Opt and Audit.

    6. Coin up and PLAY!!!

    This doesn't work for every non working game, but it does for every game that has the error when you first spin. Unfortunately it won't work again after you restart the game either, you will need to perform the above every time you start it, but after you've done it once or twice it takes seconds.

    Tried saving the fixed up settings using the "security cage" (Logic button) method but no good, maybe someone else might have more luck.
    Last edited by me2010; 03-02-17 at 03:12 PM. Reason: Forgot Something

  • The Following User Says Thank You to me2010 For This Useful Post:

    mol666 (24-02-17)

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by me2010 View Post
    Sweet, thanks for the upload it had a few i was missing, couldn't get morechilli going yet but got Lucky 88, Milkin it, Beaver Bucks etc... running using this method from another forum:

    For any of the games that error when you have the first spin and give you -44543434534 credits (or somethin in that range) here's what to do.

    1. Start game, play 1 spin so it errors.

    2. Press F4

    3. Tick Audit, then Main-Mec then Main-opt

    4. Press Q and W at the same time on your keyboard. (this should perform a memory reset)

    5. Untick Main-Mec, Main-Opt and Audit.

    6. Coin up and PLAY!!!

    This doesn't work for every non working game, but it does for every game that has the error when you first spin. Unfortunately it won't work again after you restart the game either, you will need to perform the above every time you start it, but after you've done it once or twice it takes seconds.

    Tried saving the fixed up settings using the "security cage" (Logic button) method but no good, maybe someone else might have more luck.
    Hey me2010,

    How did you get lucky88 and such up and running? when I try to run a .zip file of the files in the provided folder i keep getting error "The game initialization failed: Could not get the RomTool vars from MK6.CFG file"

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,

  • #16
    Senior Member
    diavalo13666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    459
    Thanked 1,967 Times in 970 Posts
    Rep Power
    635
    Reputation
    21104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ballistaphobic View Post
    Hey me2010,

    How did you get lucky88 and such up and running? when I try to run a .zip file of the files in the provided folder i keep getting error "The game initialization failed: Could not get the RomTool vars from MK6.CFG file"

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    you habe to run the MK6Emu.exe then when the popup opens press B on your keyboard
    then navigate to the roms and select the game you want to play.
    Never take your partner or loved one for granted life is so short

  • The Following User Says Thank You to diavalo13666 For This Useful Post:

    Rick (22-04-17)

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diavalo13666 View Post
    you habe to run the MK6Emu.exe then when the popup opens press B on your keyboard
    then navigate to the roms and select the game you want to play.

    Hey Diavalo,

    I can do that but, in the .RAR there is a folder of games (roms2) he hasn't been able to get working (lucky88, more chilli, cash chameleon etc) and me2010 mentioned he had got a couple of them working and I was wondering how he did it. As when I have tried I keep getting the error mentioned above (the error mentioning the .cfg file)

    But thank you for the help.

  • #18
    Junior Member mol666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 99 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    136
    Reputation
    2106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ballistaphobic View Post
    Hey Diavalo,

    I can do that but, in the .RAR there is a folder of games (roms2) he hasn't been able to get working (lucky88, more chilli, cash chameleon etc) and me2010 mentioned he had got a couple of them working and I was wondering how he did it. As when I have tried I keep getting the error mentioned above (the error mentioning the .cfg file)

    But thank you for the help.

    Some games don't work. Like i said in first post!!


    The MK6 original set folder has most of the working games in the folder.
    The Mk6 OTHER folder has a lot of other rom files in there that don't work with the emulator and other files as well. These are provided for those out there who would like to play around with these and maybe try get them working.


    These will most probably will never work,Mk4 ,5, 6Usa Unless there is another Emu leak or someone gets em going on Mame?
    Which is doubtfull.

    There are a few you can play on mame. But not from that download.

    But you have em and Ya never know!

    Cheers

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diavalo13666 View Post
    nice upload mate , i have all these setup running with the
    maximus arcade front end.

    It takes a bit setting up and renaming all the shortcuts and creating all the
    screen shots for each game so they show up and start in maximus but worth it .

    i have it running on my game cab and with joytokey and the auto hotkey to maximise
    on startup and hide the control panel it lets it play like a normal machine using
    the buttons on my game cab

    And maximus is cheap at $14-15
    Hi, i have Maximus 2.09, do i need to update to 2.10, as i've noticed it has more options in the config settings. I get game.ini not found when i try to run it in Maximus. I also have a autohotkey to maximise and hide the panel, where do you execute this from. Any help would be great. Thanks.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •