Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Setting up virtual network with Virtual box

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Setting up virtual network with Virtual box

    Hi Friends,

    I was wonder if you can tell/help me how i can setup a internal network via Virtual box.

    Current setup:

    1x VM - server 2008 R2 (AD, DNS and DHCP installed)
    • PC name: Server
    • Domain name: Shitel
    • Server IP: 195.165.100.1
    • DNS: 127.0.0.1 (Loop back IP address)

    1x VM – Win 7 x86
    • I need to join this client to domain (Shitel) and get automatic IP address from DHCP.
    • In Network adapter DNS properties I have entered 195.165.100.1 (server IP address)
    • However, the client PC still picking up the IP address from my local network (Gateway 192.168.14.1)

    Steps taken:
    • changed the Network setting of server and client to “NAT” : issue persist
    • changed the Network setting of server and client to “Bridge” : issue persist
    Any recommendation please.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,652
    Thanks
    4,482
    Thanked 3,585 Times in 1,461 Posts
    Rep Power
    978
    Reputation
    36962

    Default






  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    NAT won't do anything because it is layer 3 and DHCP works on Layer 2. Look for an option for private network or disable DHCP on your Gateway and see if you can obtain an IP address from Ser2008.

  • #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    665
    Thanked 408 Times in 204 Posts
    Rep Power
    232
    Reputation
    7361

    Default

    New member asking exactly the same question all over the place...




  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thank you all. Thank you Shred as well but is this wrong to ask question around !
    I am just trying to find my answer which i believe i am in a right place and nothing wrong with rasing a question

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks mate, I changed that to bridge which you can assing a NIC. I have two NIC but i still having a default to gain IP from DHCP.

  • Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •