Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Windows 2000 Professional

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    AdrianR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Cape Town, S. Afr.
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    3,504
    Thanked 2,479 Times in 567 Posts
    Rep Power
    1063
    Reputation
    49570

    Default Windows 2000 Professional

    Hi guys,

    I wanted to ask, does anyone know where I can get Windows 2000 Professional, as well as Office 2000?

    I have this spectrometer in my laboratory which runs best on Windows 2000. This kind of equipment is very expensive, so just buying a newer spectrometer is obviously out of the question.

    Also, the computer I want to load it on is not fantastic, but is fairly new, certainly compared to what came out in 2000. Could one run Windows 2000 on a modern computer without there being issues?

    It's a Dell Desktop PC with an Intel Core 2 Duo, with 2 GB RAM.

    I've often heard that these old Windows systems don't run well on newer computers. Which things might be an issue?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Limestone Coast
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    552
    Thanked 183 Times in 78 Posts
    Rep Power
    162
    Reputation
    1602

    Default

    Our Old AAS surprisingly works fine on Win 10, it would of originally been a Win95 product.

    There are copies here, but I can't verify if they are full genuine untouched.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to crazy For This Useful Post:

    AdrianR (31-12-16)

  • #3
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,292
    Thanks
    7,130
    Thanked 1,244 Times in 757 Posts
    Rep Power
    490
    Reputation
    13541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdrianR View Post
    Which things might be an issue?
    There may not be drivers for the hardware on your computer for Windows 2000 Pro ..... (They may not have made drivers for this OS, eg motherboard, graphics card, Lan card etc ...)

    The Drivers for the Hardware on most computers built at the time of the year 2000 were usually included in the Win 2000 Pro installation disc .... (usually no need to search for drivers on computers built around the same time as the OS)

    But Hey .... only way to know for sure is by trying to install it ..... (& I have sometimes found a driver built for the same hardware & a closly related OS may sometimes work ...although not recommended )

    People today who want to run an old operating system on a new computer usually run it in a virtual environment e.g VMWare (where you can also run multiple OS's)
    Last edited by OSIRUS; 31-12-16 at 10:21 AM.
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • The Following User Says Thank You to OSIRUS For This Useful Post:

    AdrianR (31-12-16)

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    48
    Posts
    3,509
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 1,063 Times in 632 Posts
    Rep Power
    473
    Reputation
    12098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crazy View Post
    Our Old AAS surprisingly works fine on Win 10, it would of originally been a Win95 product.

    There are copies here, but I can't verify if they are full genuine untouched.
    i found that site too

    but also this

    which i just tested on my supa dupa fast nbn connection & its a legit iso (unattended) with a text nfo from the maker
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Philquad For This Useful Post:

    AdrianR (31-12-16),OSIRUS (31-12-16)

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    If you need a hard copy $15

  • The Following User Says Thank You to tysonv48 For This Useful Post:

    AdrianR (05-06-17)

  • #6
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    5,657
    Thanks
    4,260
    Thanked 2,866 Times in 1,451 Posts
    Rep Power
    1227
    Reputation
    48580

    Default

    IF you are desperate Adriaan. I think I have a working copy of both, somewhere, I'll have to look for it though.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    AdrianR (05-06-17)

  • #7
    Senior Member
    AdrianR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Cape Town, S. Afr.
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    3,504
    Thanked 2,479 Times in 567 Posts
    Rep Power
    1063
    Reputation
    49570

    Default

    Thanks for all the responses guys. Decided to leave it. I managed to install the program on Vista 32-bit, then upgraded windows to Win7 32-bit and it still works. It just didn't want to install on Win7. Now upgrading to 10 32-bit and going to see if it still works.

    It is just the initial Windows version which is the barrier it seems. Once it's on there, it seems I can upgrade to any later Windows.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •