Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Windows 10 Skylake audio

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Papamoa NZ
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    65
    Reputation
    30

    Question Windows 10 Skylake audio

    Hi, Had an i3-6100 skylake over a year now and use the integrated graphics as htpc for movies no games. One thing missing is intel display audio there are no enhancements in the audio driver so no loudness equalization. Has anyone had enhancements tab in intel display audio when using integrated graphics. HDMI only. Today on the one in bedroom just downgraded back to Haswell for that reason and huge improvement in audio. If only some way for it to be in skylake



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    48
    Posts
    3,477
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 1,055 Times in 628 Posts
    Rep Power
    465
    Reputation
    11938

    Default

    have you checked the motherboard manufactures site for drivers for the board?
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Papamoa NZ
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    65
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    yes. I have 3 of these. 1 with Asus 1Gigabyte and 1 Asrock all min itx. and all the same no enhancements. Tried latest drivers from manufacture and also from Intel as well as windows 10 pro drivers. If I use the onboard realtek drivers and external speakers the enhancements for those are available. But don't have room for decent external speakers and the TV ones are good.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Philquad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    nelson bay
    Age
    48
    Posts
    3,477
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 1,055 Times in 628 Posts
    Rep Power
    465
    Reputation
    11938

    Default

    so your running to a tv, you didnt say that
    has the tv got audio in, maybe you could use the onboard audio out to the tv or aux in?
    i used to do this to a stereo
    why do we need the NBN ? because the copper network is constipated & needs fibre

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Papamoa NZ
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    65
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philquad View Post
    so your running to a tv, you didnt say that
    has the tv got audio in, maybe you could use the onboard audio out to the tv or aux in?
    i used to do this to a stereo
    yeah its a Samsung 32inch 2 year old tv. Sorry about that. Yes I tried audio out from onboard sound to audio in on tv but wont work with HDMI Input. Will only work with component cables. So virtually given up and going back to Haswell cpu's as they work well. Appreciate the suggestions. Thank you

  • Members who have read this thread: 18

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •