Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Loosing signal when splitting signal to two outlets

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default Loosing signal when splitting signal to two outlets

    Hi - we are travelling in a Van and I have a Altech UEC Vast TV and an Altech UEC vast box with 1TB. I have discovered unfortunately I don't seem to be able to connect my dish with a splitter to both outputs. My dish is outside and signal strength/quality is generally over 70%. It then connects to a port on the outside of the van which then comes through to an outlet inside. On the outlet I had a 15cm cord attached to a splitter which I then tried to connect the two outlets to the TV and the pvr. They both work when they are individually connected to the splitter but then when they are both connected I loose signal in either the TV or PVR. I've tried even removing splitter altogether connecting direct to vast box and using out of box to connect to TV in. TV can't get enough signal either. Today I quickly stopped at a store but they said an inline amplifier wouldn't help. Any suggestions??? I hope this all makes sense.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,106
    Thanks
    4,239
    Thanked 9,115 Times in 4,546 Posts
    Rep Power
    2944
    Reputation
    116409

    Default

    Using a splitter is the worst method of connecting two satellite devices.

    The best solution is to use a dual output LNB and connect one cable to each device.

    This will give them complete separation from each other.

    Depending on how your van is configured, you may need to add a second through-the-wall connector.

    If it's just a tube that you push the cable through into the inside, then you won't need to change anything.

    No, an inline amplifier will not help.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    AdrianR (17-07-17),Tiny (18-07-17)

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    I can probably do that easy enough as there are two vast connection points in. To get the dual LNB is it a matter of swapping out the single I have for the double?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #4
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,106
    Thanks
    4,239
    Thanked 9,115 Times in 4,546 Posts
    Rep Power
    2944
    Reputation
    116409

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jules456 View Post
    To get the dual LNB is it a matter of swapping out the single I have for the double?
    Yes, it's that simple.

    Skew adjustment is exactly the same process.

    Just make sure you get a dual output LNB with a LO of 10700 (which is the same as your single LNB)

  • #5
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,622
    Thanks
    4,463
    Thanked 3,573 Times in 1,450 Posts
    Rep Power
    963
    Reputation
    36301

    Default

    MTV beat me to it

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Thanks guys. I'll pick one up tomorrow and hopefully will work when we are out at Canarvon Gorge for the next week.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •