Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Pardox TM50 issues

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Pardox TM50 issues

    Hi all, I've recently installed quite a few of the TM50 LCD touch screen along with SP4000 panel.

    I noticed the TM50 sometime restarts by itself. (Where it just goes black screen then starts loading from 0% to 100%). This happens mostly during the programming set up and sometime when the touch screen is not in use.

    I changed back to K10V then it had no issues since. So just wondering what are the causes?



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    88
    Reputation
    484

    Default

    Tech support always tell you to upgrade the firmware, however these codepads are power hungry so it may be a power issue.

    For peace of mind your better off using the LCD range - they never have firmware issues

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Tech support replied me saying firmware problem :/
    And yeah powers, thats what i first thought too.

    You reckon if switching to MG seies panel would solve the probelm though? as they have better power outpts.

    Also do you think if the quality of the cable would be an issues as well? I had some crappy cable (not sure where were made) they seems to be pretty fragile when stripping, which really makes me doubting its power delivering during long run, as it might seems to have unconstant power?

  • #4
    Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    468
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 78 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    937

    Default

    Does csd sell the SP4000 in Australia? or where are you sourcing that panel?

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mojomelon View Post

    You reckon if switching to MG seies panel would solve the probelm though? as they have better power outpts.
    I have a tm50 & a tm70 both connected to my mg panel & never had this issue, but they do both have newest firmware..

    Could also just be luck



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #6
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 43 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    95
    Reputation
    410

    Default

    I had the same issue with these keypads on an Evo panel. I ended up having to fit an additional power supply for the paradox. This fixed the problem, didn't need a firmware update

  • #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    364
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 42 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    143
    Reputation
    516

    Default

    CSD does sell the SP4000, the problem is power as adrock said.
    From memory the total power output on this panel is 400 ma which is shit.
    Power the code pad with another power supply and the problem will be fixed.
    Don't forget to common the grounds of both power supplies otherwise this wont work either.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to kiwitech For This Useful Post:

    secure (16-11-17)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •