Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Kartina Internet TV Set Top Box SIG-340 (Model PS340L2) Any Use???

  1. #1
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,496
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 72 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    195
    Reputation
    792

    Default Kartina Internet TV Set Top Box SIG-340 (Model PS340L2) Any Use???

    I have a Kartina Internet TV Set Top Box SIG-340 (Model PS340L2) that I have recently found, same as link below. This is working and has the remote however no channels are streaming I assume because it also needs to be subscribed



    Is this able to be re used for anything interesting ? - I was about to toss it out, but thought I would make a final call here before I do so

    Last edited by checkitout; 04-10-17 at 11:26 PM.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,496
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 72 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    195
    Reputation
    792

    Default

    Not much luck with feedback on any other use of this box .... time to bin it, pity as it does look like a reasonable unit

  • #3
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,836
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 419 Times in 231 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    4505

    Default

    That is pity. I have Kartina TV subscription using Android TV box.
    The SIG340 5 years support by Kartina finished last year so it probably still works but not supported. That means whenever Kartina changes API or introduces new compression (like recently H265) the box probably won't get it.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,496
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 72 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    195
    Reputation
    792

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fromaron View Post
    That is pity. I have Kartina TV subscription using Android TV box.
    The SIG340 5 years support by Kartina finished last year so it probably still works but not supported. That means whenever Kartina changes API or introduces new compression (like recently H265) the box probably won't get it.
    The box works, obviously the service against it (or tied to it) does not allow the TV channels to be enabled. It would be great if I could reflash this with something that I could play or make use of.

  • #5
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,946
    Thanks
    4,980
    Thanked 3,816 Times in 1,593 Posts
    Rep Power
    1103
    Reputation
    42058

    Default

    A friend has the same unit and asked me several years ago if I could "open it up" for him.

    I invested a lot of time researching firmware/software for it but was unable to find anything useful.

    Perhaps a search of the various IPTV/tablet forums would bear fruit.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to tristen For This Useful Post:

    admin (15-10-17)

  • #6
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,836
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 419 Times in 231 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    4505

    Default

    I saw posts in russian forums where people were able to telnet to it and install hardrive then installing MX player to play webstreams. I think that was all what people could do.
    It sounds like it was a custom firmware only released locked to a couple of TV providers, nothing generic I am afraid.

  • #7
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,836
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 419 Times in 231 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    4505

    Default

    checkitout, I found 1 forum which supposed to have firmware to return back to factory settings. I am waiting for my account activation and will check if the firmware link is still alive.
    Will let you know.

  • #8
    Senior Member
    fromaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,836
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 419 Times in 231 Posts
    Rep Power
    281
    Reputation
    4505

    Default

    No luck, that was firmware from Kartina TV as well but with factory settings.
    I also had confirmation from people that we might never find factory default firmware.

  • #9
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,496
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 72 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    195
    Reputation
    792

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fromaron View Post
    No luck, that was firmware from Kartina TV as well but with factory settings.
    I also had confirmation from people that we might never find factory default firmware.
    No worries... thanks anyway. It seems such a pity it looks like a nice box, very unfortunate it can not be repurposed

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •