Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: DMR-EZ47V firmware

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    90
    Reputation
    25

    Default DMR-EZ47V firmware

    Hello I hope this is the correct section.
    I have one of the above VHS/DVD combos which will not display any picture from the digital tuner. The EPG is there but in the banner it says "no service"
    Might be that firmware needs updating. Does anyone have the file please? (Or a tuner?)
    Thanks



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,774
    Thanks
    4,679
    Thanked 3,701 Times in 1,524 Posts
    Rep Power
    1042
    Reputation
    39758

    Default

    Do you have an antenna connected? Is the antenna cable faulty? Eliminate this by substituting another cable. Is the antenna wall outlet faulty? Is the antenna damaged (recent storm perhaps)?

    For firmware I suggest that you try one of the manufacturer's websites.

    A SEARCH such as might be useful.

    I don't know which part of the world you live in (Austech membership is not confined to Australia), but if UK., Spain or Italy go to .

    Otherwise try other links returned by the search (above).

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    90
    Reputation
    25

    Default

    Thanks for the reply.
    The antenna is working. I have just unplugged it from the tv to feed the DVR. The DVR scans, finds stations (same ones as the TV) but will not show a picture just the EPG in the banner with "no service".

    I am in Norfolk Island and transmissions are relayed via satellite then to terrestrial ,so maybe the OTA update isn't there? Is there a particular channel where OTA's are more prevalent.

    I have tried Google and tested all the available files for that model. None will work. The installed firmwareversion is 1.1

    Thanks

  • #4
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,825
    Thanks
    4,480
    Thanked 9,757 Times in 4,835 Posts
    Rep Power
    3238
    Reputation
    129670

    Default

    I'm not familiar with this unit, but one thing springs to mind.

    What system of re-transmission do the terrestrial transmitters use where you are?

    Are they MPEG4 or MPEG2?

    If MPEG4, that would explain no pics.

    I'm tipping the DVR tuner is MPEG2 only due to its age.

    Was the unit previously working with the DVB-T re-transmissions at your location?

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    tristen (19-11-17)

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    90
    Reputation
    25

    Default

    >>I'm tipping the DVR tuner is MPEG2 only due to its age
    You may well be right. I have only just got this machine, which I like because of all the things you can do. Inputs/outputs etc. Helps to keep my old analogue TV's going. So I don't know if it worked before. However A re scan brought in some radio stations I can hear and one TV channel -a local religious offering. So I suspect the tuner just does not have the codecs. Hence the request for firmware. Typo in the previous thread, my firmware version is 1.11. Perhaps another member on the forum who has one of these will be able to comment.
    Thanks for the reply

  • #6
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,825
    Thanks
    4,480
    Thanked 9,757 Times in 4,835 Posts
    Rep Power
    3238
    Reputation
    129670

    Default

    If it's an MPEG4 incompatibility issue, then I expect it's more of a hardware problem, rather than a firmware fix, as MPEG4 wasn't even considered when that DVR was released.

    Can you find out what system the terrestrial TV re-transmission uses in your area?

    Edit: I can't find any re-transmission licence for Norfolk Island. Does anybody have any info on this?
    Last edited by mtv; 19-11-17 at 03:14 PM. Reason: added info

  • #7
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,774
    Thanks
    4,679
    Thanked 3,701 Times in 1,524 Posts
    Rep Power
    1042
    Reputation
    39758

    Default

    There's a history of broadcasting on Norfolk Island available at the Norfolk Island Government website at .

    The information is a little dated but the site could serve as a point of contact for further inquiries.

    According to information at , Norfolk Island is located within the South Eastern Australia TV3 licence area.

    This being the case, the island would probably be serviced by VAST.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to tristen For This Useful Post:

    mtv (20-11-17)

  • #8
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,825
    Thanks
    4,480
    Thanked 9,757 Times in 4,835 Posts
    Rep Power
    3238
    Reputation
    129670

    Default

    Thanks for the links, tristen.

    Norfolk Island is definitely serviced by VAST and I'm assuming it is VAST signals that are being received and re-transmitted terrestrially, as per the OP's comments.

    Given his TV tunes the terrestrial signals OK leads me to believe his old DVR tuner isn't compatible with the transmission method used (likely MPEG4).

    It would be good if the OP could find out and post some info on the TV re-transmission service there.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    tristen (20-11-17)

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    90
    Reputation
    25

    Default

    Thanks.
    I know when I brought my NZ Freeview box over, there were some channels it would not get or there was no sound so I had to but another, a Topfield HD thing . So It sounds like the tuner is just old. Pity as I wanted to rebroadcast to my analogue TV's. I wonder if there is a drop in replacement tuner?
    I know the local council bought a new tv transmitter so it could rebroadcast the digital transmissions only a few years ago

  • #10
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,825
    Thanks
    4,480
    Thanked 9,757 Times in 4,835 Posts
    Rep Power
    3238
    Reputation
    129670

    Default

    Why not just install a satellite dish and get VAST directly?

    Although I do note you have a TV that tunes the terrestrial signals OK.

    Can you find out some specs on the TV re-transmission system from the council?

    It would be interesting to know for future reference.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    90
    Reputation
    25

    Default

    I will see if I can find out. Thanks for your help
    If anyone does have firmware later than 1.11 I would appreciate it.
    Thanks
    Peter

  • #12
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,825
    Thanks
    4,480
    Thanked 9,757 Times in 4,835 Posts
    Rep Power
    3238
    Reputation
    129670

    Default

    Couldn't find any firmware on the Panasonic support website.

    The best I can suggest is to contact Panasonic Australia.



    I still believe it will be a hardware restriction, but would be nice if a firmware update did fix it.

    Let's know how you get on, both the the council re-transmission info and Panasonic.

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    90
    Reputation
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Couldn't find any firmware on the Panasonic support website.

    The best I can suggest is to contact Panasonic Australia.



    I still believe it will be a hardware restriction, but would be nice if a firmware update did fix it.

    Let's know how you get on, both the the council re-transmission info and Panasonic.
    Reply from Panasonic. Now I know!
    Thank you for emailing Panasonic Australia.
    Please be advised that MPEG4 will not work on the unit even with firmware update due to hardware limitation.
    There is no workaround to this unless you use another device like set top box that can decode MPEG4 channels.

  • #14
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,774
    Thanks
    4,679
    Thanked 3,701 Times in 1,524 Posts
    Rep Power
    1042
    Reputation
    39758

    Default

    Thanks for the update, PWH.

    It's unfortunate that a hardware restriction (as MTV suggested) prevents reception.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •