Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: W10 UPDATE 05/01/2018 - network settings corrupted

  1. #1
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,216
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 3,187 Times in 1,380 Posts
    Rep Power
    1114
    Reputation
    40470

    Default W10 UPDATE 05/01/2018 - network settings corrupted

    2 of my office pc's running w10 updated last night and no internet access.

    could see other pc's on lan, but not router or internet.

    tried resetting etc, but no joy till i uninstalled latest update.

    both connected to router via gigabit lan.

    notebook connecting via wireless no problems.....

    both pc's are a bit old, originally vista and w7 machines.....
    Last edited by hoe; 06-01-18 at 03:16 PM.



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....



Look Here ->
  • #2
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    7,189
    Thanks
    6,090
    Thanked 3,928 Times in 1,975 Posts
    Rep Power
    1718
    Reputation
    69820

    Default

    Internet settings will have an option for a network reset, which seems to work most of the time. My issue has always been the reverse; computers disappearing off the network after an update. Stupid thing is that the newly invisible computer can still see the rest of the network. At no time has any of them lost internet access. Just random machines disappearing. M$ also changes your sharing options too, so you've got to re-set them, not that it helps much.
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • #3
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,216
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 3,187 Times in 1,380 Posts
    Rep Power
    1114
    Reputation
    40470

    Default

    Tried resetting twice.

    Weird thing was I could see the other PC's and Nas/dlna etc but not router and no internet access.

    Couldn't log into router via webif.

    Notebook/mobile/tablet no problem with internet via WiFi.

    As soon as I uninstalled the latest windows security update they both came good.



    Sent from my BLA-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #4
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,689
    Thanks
    3,480
    Thanked 2,206 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    690
    Reputation
    15145

    Default

    The BIG updates always screw with

    Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings

    and have to re-share folders too

    pricks LOL
    When you do things right, people won't be sure that you have done anything at all

  • #5
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,957
    Thanks
    4,989
    Thanked 3,819 Times in 1,596 Posts
    Rep Power
    1105
    Reputation
    42118

    Default

    Although I've come to the defence of Windows 10 on previous occasions, I recently decided to scrap it and move back to Windows 8.1 (Update 1), mainly due to similar on-going network problems you are describing here.

    I've had no more problems since the reversion.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    best4less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,689
    Thanks
    3,480
    Thanked 2,206 Times in 1,132 Posts
    Rep Power
    690
    Reputation
    15145

    Default

    Whoooooooaaaa Windows 8 seriously

    That is what i call desperate lol

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to best4less For This Useful Post:

    enf (14-01-18),mandc (10-01-18),Tiny (10-01-18)

  • #7
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,957
    Thanks
    4,989
    Thanked 3,819 Times in 1,596 Posts
    Rep Power
    1105
    Reputation
    42118

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by best4less View Post
    Whoooooooaaaa Windows 8 seriously

    That is what i call desperate lol
    Desperate? Yes, I was desperate.

    I might well ask if you are serious (I see the 'lol' but don't know what it means )

    I used Windows 8 for several years or so and Windows 7 before it and I've never had a problem with Windows 8.1 Update 1.

    What's supposed to be wrong with it?

  • #8
    LSemmens
    lsemmens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Rural South OZ
    Posts
    7,189
    Thanks
    6,090
    Thanked 3,928 Times in 1,975 Posts
    Rep Power
    1718
    Reputation
    69820

    Default

    LOL = Laugh Out Loud.

    If I ever get so frustrated with Windoze I'll seriously consider switching everything over to Linux. The only things stopping me now are Sketchup (for which there are many reaonable alternatives) and M$Access (for which I have yet to find a compatible alternative).
    I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message...

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lsemmens For This Useful Post:

    tristen (11-01-18)

  • #9
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 58 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    1199

    Default

    did you try resetting the router

  • #10
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,216
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 3,187 Times in 1,380 Posts
    Rep Power
    1114
    Reputation
    40470

    Default

    Yes......

    Only thing that fixed it was uninstalling the update.
    I paused updates as well.

    Didn't have all day to fix it.

    When I've got time I'll reinstall.

    Sent from my BLA-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • #11
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    perth wa
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 58 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    153
    Reputation
    1199

    Default

    i have the same problem every time i install a firmware update to the netgear router after it d/loads the new firmware and installs i have to install the earlier firmware to get the connection running again ans netgear are no bloody help

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by best4less View Post
    Whoooooooaaaa Windows 8 seriously

    That is what i call desperate lol
    In response to this and to op , i still run windows 7 after trying 10 for a few monts, until microsoft force us to 8 or ten i will continue to do so., its just gone to rubbish as a os from 7 with constant update issues , you spend half your time doing rollbacks and getting huge amounts off data stripped off your internet usage. The os is heavy on your memory and network.

  • #13
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,216
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 3,187 Times in 1,380 Posts
    Rep Power
    1114
    Reputation
    40470

    Default

    Updated to latest January cumulative and all good....

    Sent from my BLA-L29 using Tapatalk



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •