Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: GME TX4600 software

  1. #1
    Junior Member Radio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    121
    Reputation
    10

    Default GME TX4600 software

    Hi All,
    I am looking for the software for the TX4600 and the TX3440. I have some other software I can pass on.
    Cheers,
    Colin



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 92 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    645

    Default

    what other software do you have???

  • #3
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,758
    Thanks
    4,649
    Thanked 3,696 Times in 1,520 Posts
    Rep Power
    1029
    Reputation
    39182

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Radio View Post
    Hi All,
    I am looking for the software for the TX4600 and the TX3440. I have some other software I can pass on.
    Cheers,
    Colin

    The SEARCH button would have provided what you require.

    TX4600 here

    TX3440 thread

    Happy Christmas !

  • #4
    Junior Member Radio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    121
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    No luck getting software from that site. I am just looking for the TX4600 and TX3440 the old fashioned way, sharing.
    I have TX3420 and TX6200

  • #5
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,758
    Thanks
    4,649
    Thanked 3,696 Times in 1,520 Posts
    Rep Power
    1029
    Reputation
    39182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Radio View Post
    No luck getting software from that site. I am just looking for the TX4600 and TX3440 the old fashioned way, sharing.
    I have TX3420 and TX6200
    ????

    Hmmmmm. Perhaps it's too much Christmas cheer ....

    1. I provided a link to TX4600 software, which I have uploaded for you. Have you d/l it?

    2. The thread I cited has a reply by rob916 in which he says, (in regard to another member's request for TX3440 software), "search on austech.....................
    And maybe, just maybe if you ask that person nicely in a pm they MAY be able to provide it".

  • #6
    Junior Member Radio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    121
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    No Christmas cheer , on stand by for work worst luck!!
    Still hopeing some one can help with software.
    Last edited by Radio; 25-12-08 at 11:37 PM.

  • #7
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 92 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    645

    Default

    check past posts and send a PM to someone who might have it

  • #8
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,758
    Thanks
    4,649
    Thanked 3,696 Times in 1,520 Posts
    Rep Power
    1029
    Reputation
    39182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Radio View Post
    No Christmas cheer , on stand by for work worst luck!!
    Still hopeing some one can help with software.
    Radio,

    We seem be at cross-purposes here ....

    I repeat, I have uploaded the TX4600 software, which you asked for.

    You can download it from the link I supplied in my first post. It is active - I uploaded it to Megaupload and then downloaded it to check that there are no problems with the link.

    You said in a previous post, "No luck getting software from that site", so I can only assume that you don't know how to download files from the Megaupload website.

    Here are some instructions:-

    Click on the link, enter the appropriate three characters into the box provided (next to the Download button), click on Download, wait for the number of seconds indicated to elapse, click on Free download and SAVE it to the location of your choice on your computer.

    ..... and all should be well.

    Let me know if you require any further help with this download.

  • #9
    Junior Member Radio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    121
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi tristen,
    Hit me in the back of the head with a 4 by 2.
    I did not give it the time neaded, I should have had been looking at the timer.
    Maybe I should have had some Christmas cheer and I would have got it the first time.
    THANKS,
    Radio

  • #10
    Premium Member rob916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bargara, Queensland.
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,573
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 75 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    173
    Reputation
    248

    Default

    This the new fashioned way of sharing Radio.
    It works very well.

    Please consider becoming a premium member.
    What happens if I press alt + F4?

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default tx4600

    I dowloaded it and cannot get it to work.it comes up with unable to open comport and allso unable to open deftx4600.mem,i am using xp.is the box between the pc and the radio the same as the one for the 4400.i tried it on vista and it all seemed to be working ,found radio the meter for read radio the lot but nothing was getting through to radio,it even all looked to be working when i unpluged the radio found radio the lot,just wasted 2 days trying every thing.hope someone can help.
    cheers Dave

  • #12
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,758
    Thanks
    4,649
    Thanked 3,696 Times in 1,520 Posts
    Rep Power
    1029
    Reputation
    39182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dave1963 View Post
    I dowloaded it and cannot get it to work.it comes up with unable to open comport and allso unable to open deftx4600.mem,i am using xp.is the box between the pc and the radio the same as the one for the 4400.i tried it on vista and it all seemed to be working ,found radio the meter for read radio the lot but nothing was getting through to radio,it even all looked to be working when i unpluged the radio found radio the lot,just wasted 2 days trying every thing.hope someone can help.
    cheers Dave
    Radio,

    Good to know you managed at last.

    Dave1963,

    The program appears to run on my XP machine without any errors - but I do not at present have a cable or unit here to check any further.

    Have you configured the serial (comms) port correctly on your P.C. in Control Panel > System > Hardware > Device Manager and also in the TX4600 software ?

  • #13
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 92 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    645

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dave1963 View Post
    I dowloaded it and cannot get it to work.it comes up with unable to open comport and allso unable to open deftx4600.mem,i am using xp.is the box between the pc and the radio the same as the one for the 4400.i tried it on vista and it all seemed to be working ,found radio the meter for read radio the lot but nothing was getting through to radio,it even all looked to be working when i unpluged the radio found radio the lot,just wasted 2 days trying every thing.hope someone can help.
    cheers Dave
    the deftx4600 shouldn't be needed
    it's a default setup that is discarded when you read the radio
    the Com port setting will need to be set in the software


    UMM
    are you using a USB-serial converter???

  • #14
    Junior Member Radio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    121
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevaclone View Post
    the deftx4600 shouldn't be needed
    it's a default setup that is discarded when you read the radio
    the Com port setting will need to be set in the software


    UMM
    are you using a USB-serial converter???
    Hi all,
    I found that some GME software will run on XP but wont read the radio, but would when I use the software on a slower computer with Win 98 and I found that with some other radio software would do the same.

    And I found that some radio software will not read a radio if the computer has a virus software on it as it thinks the radio data is a virus. I now have a old laptop with Win 98 just for all my radio word.
    Radio

  • #15
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 92 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    645

    Default

    but did you get it to work
    it should be XP compatible since the 4600 has only been out a year or two
    mine works 100% on XP and a properly configured USB-Serial converter


    Kev

  • #16
    Junior Member Radio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    121
    Reputation
    10

    Default Tx4600

    I have not used it on XP as I only use my old laptop for radio work.
    Radio

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevaclone View Post
    but did you get it to work
    it should be XP compatible since the 4600 has only been out a year or two
    mine works 100% on XP and a properly configured USB-Serial converter


    Kev
    Hey Kev, any chance of giving me a link to play with my GME TX3420 radio, thanks a heap mate ;-)
    Last edited by clevelandv8; 24-12-09 at 11:36 PM.

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Penrith
    Age
    33
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    113
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    hey kev, how did you go getting your 4600 working again? you didnt have to send it in to get re-flashed did you?

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default programmer r16

    i was asking if you know any on who has the TQ3385 windows edacs, i think its called the programmer r16 its to program the ericsson lpe200. please tell where i can find it to down load it.

  • #20
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,758
    Thanks
    4,649
    Thanked 3,696 Times in 1,520 Posts
    Rep Power
    1029
    Reputation
    39182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mustan852000 View Post
    i was asking if you know any on who has the TQ3385 windows edacs, i think its called the programmer r16 its to program the ericsson lpe200. please tell where i can find it to down load it.
    I'm sorry but I cannot help you, however ....

    This thread concerns the GME TX4600 software.

    Your query refers to Ericcson equipment.

    Please start a new thread.

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •