Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: TX4600 and TX3420/3440 for those that wanted them

  1. #1
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 92 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    645

    Default TX4600 and TX3420/3440 for those that wanted them







    I have most of the GME software(including the TX4800 VHF)
    missing 6200, 7200 and the new 3820(VHF compact)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member rob916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bargara, Queensland.
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,573
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 75 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    173
    Reputation
    248

    Default

    Thanks Kevaclone
    What happens if I press alt + F4?

  • #3
    Junior Member Ryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    thanks m8, i appreciate it.

    Is it hard to make a cable up or just easier to buy one?

  • #4
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,469
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 290 Times in 143 Posts
    Rep Power
    198
    Reputation
    1497

    Default

    i have the 7200 file if you want it
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #5
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 92 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    645

    Default

    Thanks anyway, but I now have it

    Cheers

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    South Australia
    Age
    47
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Gme tx4800 uhf

    Would anyone PLEASE be able to point me in the direction for this program?

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks Kev, lots of nice work http://www.austech.info/images/smilies/pcguru.gif

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    has anyone had any problems programming the tx3420?
    mine now seems to be transmitting and receiving around 500mhz.
    The default config that comes with the 3420 software doesnt fix this.
    I noticed a thread over at the radio-programming group regarding this, but with no conclusion to it regarding a fix.
    ive posted over there a while ago but yet to get a reply.

    thanks in advance

  • #9
    Premium Member
    SS Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Canberra
    Age
    56
    Posts
    938
    Thanks
    2,129
    Thanked 642 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    309
    Reputation
    9182

    Default

    drboom

    try this

    open tx3420 prg
    read your radio
    click on Align
    click on Frequancy
    change PLL Ref freq to the one not ticked


    DO NOT CHANGE ANY OTHER SETTINGS

    You should all ways read the radio 1st if you do it sets the pll ref freq to the right one.


    SS Dave
    Last edited by SS Dave; 06-05-11 at 08:14 AM. Reason: typo

  • The Following User Says Thank You to SS Dave For This Useful Post:

    tristen (05-05-11)

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SS Dave View Post
    drboom
    try this
    open tx3420 prg
    read you radio
    click on Align
    click on Frequancy
    change PLL Ref freq to the one not ticked
    DO NOT CHANGE ANY OTHER SETTINGS
    You should all ways read the radio 1st if you do it sets the pll ref freq to the right one.
    Hey Dave, Thanks for responding here, really appreciate it.

    Just looking on the freq tab in the Align window, i dont seem to have what you where expecting me to with the 3420 sw, doesnt seem to have a tick box, SS attatched.


    Uploaded with

  • #11
    Premium Member
    SS Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Canberra
    Age
    56
    Posts
    938
    Thanks
    2,129
    Thanked 642 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    309
    Reputation
    9182

    Default

    drboom

    What version of software are you using version 2 has the PLL Reference Frequency tab you need as the PLL Reference Frequency was changed in production some have 20.950 mhz and some 38.400 mhz.

    The TX3420 and TX3220 software have the same option.

    SS Dave

    ps sorry for hijacking this thread.
    Last edited by SS Dave; 05-05-11 at 08:16 PM.

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Dave,

    its the one that kev put up in this thread (which is why i thought id hijack it)

    tx3420_ds0029.1.00

    its the only version that ive come across around the traps.

    Thanks in advance

    db

  • #13
    Premium Member
    SS Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Canberra
    Age
    56
    Posts
    938
    Thanks
    2,129
    Thanked 642 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    309
    Reputation
    9182

    Default

    drboom


    try this




    SS Dave

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SS Dave For This Useful Post:

    drboom (07-05-11),noodle181 (06-07-11)

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Props to SS Dave....
    worked AOK. am now back on 477 dregs with ma 3420.

    Thanks a tonne bud.

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default GME 3440 Programming

    Hi. I have a GME TX3440 which I would like to be able to program the available scan channels with a PC. I have been able to download the GME TX3420 V2.00 software which I believe also programs the TX3440. I bought a cable from "RFGuys" which is meant to be compatible with this radio. When I plug the cable in and configure the correct com port the software says it is connected but when you read from radio the software comes up with a "Radio Response Timeout". Has anybody had a similar problem or are abe to suggest a solution.

    Regards

  • #16
    Premium Member
    SS Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Canberra
    Age
    56
    Posts
    938
    Thanks
    2,129
    Thanked 642 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    309
    Reputation
    9182

    Default

    mcs_aust

    when the software shows connected it means it connected to the com port my bet is the lead is not right as the v2 programing software will do the TX3420 and the TX3440.

    SS Dave

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    does anyone have active download links for the Tx3420 V2 software?

  • #18
    Premium Member
    SS Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Canberra
    Age
    56
    Posts
    938
    Thanks
    2,129
    Thanked 642 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    309
    Reputation
    9182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fmj View Post
    does anyone have active download links for the Tx3420 V2 software?
    the link i put up is still active TX3420 and TX 3440 use the same software

    look at post 13

    SS Dave
    Last edited by SS Dave; 22-05-11 at 10:49 AM.

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    found another active download, sorry Dave, for some reason my browser didn't show your link

    has anyone DIY'd a USB programing cable? or is it not worth it for the $25 off the shelf cable

    Cheers

  • #20
    Premium Member
    SS Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    North Canberra
    Age
    56
    Posts
    938
    Thanks
    2,129
    Thanked 642 Times in 274 Posts
    Rep Power
    309
    Reputation
    9182

    Default

    fmj

    If the link is not showing it means your not logged in.

    You could make a rs232 to ttl lead but for $25 is it worth it

    SS Dave

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •