Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: tait t3020 software help needed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default tait t3020 software help needed

    I have 38 of these radios and they are absolutely no good without the right software. I have american software but that software makes the radio come up with a error code 21 can anyone out here direct me in the right way to the right software, i would like to use these radios and no software and the errors, they are no good. thanks for the help in advance. drop me a line



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,758
    Thanks
    4,649
    Thanked 3,696 Times in 1,520 Posts
    Rep Power
    1029
    Reputation
    39182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by N*cue View Post
    I have 38 of these radios and they are absolutely no good without the right software. I have american software but that software makes the radio come up with a error code 21 can anyone out here direct me in the right way to the right software, i would like to use these radios and no software and the errors, they are no good. thanks for the help in advance. drop me a line
    I suppose that this is a bit obvious, but have you tried the Tait website?

    The "T3020 Conventional PGM v2.03 (DOS) (zip)" software is freely available for download at that location.

    But perhaps this is the software that is causing the error you mentioned.

    Are you using the correct cable or is the cable faulty?

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default the tait 3020

    i have downloaded the software from that site, and what i have to come on a conclusion is that i need the software that is not for the american market. i have tried all types of different types of software and i have built my cable from a speaker microphone and it works just fine, i even managed to do a firmware upgrade on a radio and that works. I can read i can write, but when you put channel information into the radio is when the radio comes up with the error code.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    54
    Posts
    4,959
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 2,960 Times in 1,287 Posts
    Rep Power
    1004
    Reputation
    35930

    Default

    sounds like you are trying to program them with an out of band frequency.

  • #5
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,705
    Thanks
    4,451
    Thanked 9,641 Times in 4,785 Posts
    Rep Power
    3187
    Reputation
    127350

    Default

    What version of programming software are you using and what version of firmware is in the radios?

    I'm a tad confused... you say it works if you write to the radios, but it doesn't work if you have channel info???

    A file won't usually write with no channel info.

    The same software is used in all markets.

    Perhaps the radios had proprietry firmware installed... this was often the case with some large clients, altough, you said you have managed to do firmware ugrades??

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •