Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Seeking TX3400 software

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Penrith
    Age
    33
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    180

    Default Seeking TX3400 software

    G'day all,

    being the resident radio guru in my bushfire brigade, my captain has set me the task of finding the software to program extra rfs pmr channels into the 3400's that have been installed in our trucks,

    i already have the cable, just seeking the software, and any tips with using it etc,

    many thanks

    Hans



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,469
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 290 Times in 143 Posts
    Rep Power
    198
    Reputation
    1497

    Default


    there ya go
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Penrith
    Age
    33
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    180

    Default

    thank you very much good sir,

    i'll speak to another bloke in the brigade, may be able to get some motorola software to return the favour, not sure what models it will do but, old/new etc but will try to weasle it out of him,

  • #4
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,469
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 290 Times in 143 Posts
    Rep Power
    198
    Reputation
    1497

    Default

    no worries mate we like to share around here so anything is welcomed
    cheers
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #5
    Senior Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,379
    Thanks
    2,997
    Thanked 4,144 Times in 2,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    1337
    Reputation
    35231

    Default

    Is this the same software as the 4400? What are the cabling pinouts?

    Leroy

  • #6
    Premium Member Kevaclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    499
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 92 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    148
    Reputation
    645

    Default

    No it's not the same as the 4400
    you need the 4400 software for that

  • #7
    Senior Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,379
    Thanks
    2,997
    Thanked 4,144 Times in 2,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    1337
    Reputation
    35231

    Default

    bummer, thanks for that.

    Leroy

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default tx3400

    how do i programe this unit

  • #9
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,469
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 290 Times in 143 Posts
    Rep Power
    198
    Reputation
    1497

    Default

    with a cable and software to easy
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Thumbs down Ser2pl.sys Fault when I plug in TX3400 USB Program Cable

    Hello could anyone tell me where I can download the file ser2pl.sys from at all please. I'm getting this message when I plug in my USB program cable into my GME TX 3400 and my computer.

  • #11
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,764
    Thanks
    4,661
    Thanked 3,699 Times in 1,522 Posts
    Rep Power
    1030
    Reputation
    39242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrewgaff View Post
    Hello could anyone tell me where I can download the file ser2pl.sys from at all please. I'm getting this message when I plug in my USB program cable into my GME TX 3400 and my computer.
    Do the obvious and use Google.

    Use the SEARCH terms, "ser2pl.sys download".

    It took me 20 seconds to find it.

  • #12
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15,748
    Thanks
    4,469
    Thanked 9,669 Times in 4,802 Posts
    Rep Power
    3199
    Reputation
    127910

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrewgaff View Post
    Hello could anyone tell me where I can download the file ser2pl.sys from at all please. I'm getting this message when I plug in my USB program cable into my GME TX 3400 and my computer.
    Looks like a driver for a USB to serial converter?

    If that's what it is... try the device manufacturer's website.

    Personally, I've had no luck with USB/serial adaptors, but others have.

    This thread may be useful.


  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    Andrewgaff (12-05-11)

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    G'Day,

    I have a GME TX3400 and got a GME1 cable from radioworks.com.au ebay store.



    I have a copy of TX3400_Programmer.zip and an old laptop running Windows 98.

    The cable is plugged in to the RS232 serial port on the laptop and the RJ12 plug where the handset plugs in on the TX3400.

    My issue is, it won't read the radio. The software errors saying "the read has failed. Try resetting the radio" I have tried setting the software to COM1 and also COM2, but it still gives me the same error.

    I also dragged out another PC I have, this one has WindowsXP on it and two RS232 serial ports. This computer gives me the same error as the laptop running Windows98.

    I don't really want to buy a USBtoRS232 adaptor, this seems like a waste, since it should work without one since both the laptop and pc have serial ports.

    Can anyone offer some advice, or point me to a tutorial of some sort, I have spent hours searching the net for a solution with no success.

    Do I need something else, is this cable and the software all I need or am I doing something wrong?

    Thanks in advance,

    PanterA
    Last edited by PanterA; 13-05-11 at 03:57 PM.

  • #14
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,469
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 290 Times in 143 Posts
    Rep Power
    198
    Reputation
    1497

    Default

    try another copy of the software i bought a cable from same seller and had no dramas using it on a xp machine the serial cable is much more reliable than usb if no luck if all else fails contact seller and inform him that cable may be faulty also check your com ports are set correct
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by puca View Post
    try another copy of the software i bought a cable from same seller and had no dramas using it on a xp machine the serial cable is much more reliable than usb if no luck if all else fails contact seller and inform him that cable may be faulty also check your com ports are set correct
    Thanks for the tips. I am starting to think that it is either a faulty cable, or COM port settings.
    The old PentiumII laptop with Windows 98 I am unable to enter the BIOS to check the COM settings, but the WindowsXP PC I can.
    I will check that when I get home.
    What COM port settings should I be setting/checking?
    Cheers
    PanterA

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    IT WORKS !

    It was a faulty cable.

    I got a 10x magnification eyeglass and had a look at the RJ12 plug, the tiny copper pins which are supposed to pierce the wire had gone on the outside of the wire on pin 6!!

    I couldn't be bothered with sending the cable back and getting a replacement, so i grabbed an old RJ12 phone cable, cut both cables, and joined the appropriate wires, ie. pin 1 ground, pin 5 and pin 6.

    Went down to the car, plugged the freshly hacked up cable in to the old laptop and in to the TX3400 and what do you know, it worked.

    Argh, what a pain in the backside experience.

    Thanks puca for your help!

    Cheers

    PanterA

  • The Following User Says Thank You to PanterA For This Useful Post:

    puca (13-05-11)

  • #17
    Premium Member puca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    55
    Posts
    1,469
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 290 Times in 143 Posts
    Rep Power
    198
    Reputation
    1497

    Default

    hay thats what i like to see a bit of self detective work and we have a winner just make sure you solder your new joins properly ad she will be apples glad you got it working and posting up the fix
    cheers
    IF IT DONT WORK USE A BIGGER HAMMER

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    81
    Reputation
    90

    Default

    Would any one know if there is a 64bit software download for windows 7 for the GME TX3400 i have installed the software from this thread to my desk top running win7 32bit but it will not install to my laptop runninng 64bit.
    It keeps saying this version of file is not compatable for this system try 64bit file if anyone knows of a link would be appreciated

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default TX3400 software

    Hi all,
    Im new here and wondering if anyone can help me?!
    I want to find the programmable software for my GME TX3400. I have found a link to download but cant run it on windows 8
    Is there a compatible version anywhere?
    Please help. We have just had a bushfire here at home and would've helped to have our cfa channel tuned to listen. Might have saved a hell of a lot more than we did.
    Cheers

  • #20
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3,451
    Thanks
    572
    Thanked 1,787 Times in 1,014 Posts
    Rep Power
    856
    Reputation
    33241

    Default

    Windows 8 runs in 64 bit mode. many 32 bit programs like GME and Moto will either not run on win 8 or will have major communications (with the radio) issues. This can be fatal on Moto equipment. I highly recommend you get a win xp or win 7 (32bit) computer for your programming needs. there is a ton of these computers available from any computer repair business and all at a very reasnoable price. you dont need a high powered or high speed computer for these programs.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to lynt123 For This Useful Post:

    tristen (01-03-14)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •