Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: advice please re: bosch 880 & telephone

  1. #1
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -252

    Default advice please re: bosch 880 & telephone

    i woukd like some expert advice from the alarm guys,
    We have a bosch 880 panel all runs well.
    I just want advice on my phone wiring. Currently it is just a link to a phone line in the loop and the alarm dials when required.
    I have ADSL.
    I have run a black lead in cable to the POI at the front of the house to the panel. (not connected yet)
    So what is the best way to wire the phone to the panel and then to the house including filters.

    Is it, lead in cable (blue/white) to IN IN on the panel and OUT OUT to a filter or to a phone socket with a filter on it?

    Or OUT OUT to a socket with a filter going to the router?

    Before anyone says get a professional, i am Austel cabling licensed and can run a cable or two.
    iam a bogan



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member balun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    106
    Reputation
    57

    Default

    you will have to use a socket, pretty sure its against aust standards to use those terminals. there for china and newzealand

    However incoming pair goes to in in, line to rest of house out out like u said.

    i would be terminating a phone socket and do it properly because you do not want to filter your adsl to the modem.

  • #3
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -252

    Default

    can you make that clearer?
    So i need to use a 611 socket? Who is going to check? (regulate) So i run OUT OUT straight to a phone socket around the rest of the house and filter the phone that runs off the socket.
    Is this correct?
    Last edited by mate; 13-04-09 at 10:26 PM.
    iam a bogan

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    657

    Default

    easy dude,

    (so currently your alarm does not seize the phone lines?? if this is the case the alarm is not wired back to the lead in cable, and you need to filter every phone that is used, incl the alarm - not the modem)

    or

    1) ensure all your lines feed from the black incoming lead in cable (incl the alarm)
    2) wire a 611 socket in mode 3 (at the panel) configure as required for mode 3 @ lead in
    3) take the ADSL modem pair and put this before the mode 3 (blue and white straight to the incomming)
    4) install a central filter @ the alarm panel, this will then filter all phones that are on the mode 3 circuit, but not the modem as we have already split this at the lead in

    Hope this helps, if not, get a licensed cabler who knows what they are doing. IF you are NOT licensed you are breaking the law.

  • #5
    Senior Member
    intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    4,103
    Thanks
    884
    Thanked 1,481 Times in 689 Posts
    Rep Power
    386
    Reputation
    7176

    Default

    As keef mentioned, If you haven't yet run the cables, a central line filter/splitter is worthwhile rather than hanging a filter on every telephony device.

  • #6
    Senior Member
    intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    4,103
    Thanks
    884
    Thanked 1,481 Times in 689 Posts
    Rep Power
    386
    Reputation
    7176

    Default

    Go here and buy this!

    Then look at this wiring diagram and install!



    Notice Mode 3 Socket - incoming line is on pins 2 and 6 for 611 socket and pins 5 and 4 for 8pin modular socket.

    Mode 3 Socket - outgoing line (to other phones etc)is on pins 1 and 5 for 611 socket and pins 6 and 3 for 8pin modular socket.
    Last edited by intelliGEORGE; 14-04-09 at 10:30 AM. Reason: Dyslexic Moment!

  • #7
    Senior Member
    watchdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,945
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 862 Times in 509 Posts
    Rep Power
    368
    Reputation
    8197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by intelliGEORGE View Post
    Go here and buy this!

    Then look at this wiring diagram and install!



    Notice Mode 3 Socket - incoming line is on pins 1 and 5 for 611 socket and pins 6 and 3 for 8pin modular socket.

    Mode 3 Socket - outgoing line (to other phones etc)is on pins 2 and 6 for 611 socket and pins 5 and 4 for 8pin modular socket.
    ????
    if I've been helpful - add to my reputation

    you were born with two ears & one mouth
    so listen twice as much as you talk and think about what you say

  • #8
    Senior Member
    intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    4,103
    Thanks
    884
    Thanked 1,481 Times in 689 Posts
    Rep Power
    386
    Reputation
    7176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by watchdog View Post
    ????
    Sorry Edit:
    Got the pins ass about. That's what happens after a few beers watching the footy.

    Mode 3 using 611 Socket: Phone line in on 2 & 6, out to rest of the phones on 1 & 5.

  • #9
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -252

    Default

    i suppose what i am trying to do is avoid having a 1st socket.
    ADSL works best with a direct line to the modem. I was intending to run from the network boundary to a central filter(can a central filter be seen as a first socket)?. So do i run to the filter 1st then to the alarm (mode socket) > out to phone line and from filter > direct to modem on another leg?
    And then to make things more complicated i will be running VOIP.
    iam a bogan

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mate View Post
    i suppose what i am trying to do is avoid having a 1st socket.
    ADSL works best with a direct line to the modem. I was intending to run from the network boundary to a central filter(can a central filter be seen as a first socket)?. So do i run to the filter 1st then to the alarm (mode socket) > out to phone line and from filter > direct to modem on another leg?
    And then to make things more complicated i will be running VOIP.
    Dude, you clearly do not have an understanding how how this works with an alarm system, please read my earlier post.

    By having all the lines feed from the 1st socket, you infact have a direct un filtered line, before the mode 3 to the modem.

    Where are you located?

  • #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    105
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I wire it up like this No 1st point just Filtered straight from the word go but as posted wire up a 611 socket or a rj12 socket..


  • #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Rep Power
    154
    Reputation
    657

    Default

    No first point? there has to be a 1st point as per law.
    This is the "network boundary" and is not to be removed in any way.

  • #13
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -252

    Default

    blue bronco, can you please draw VOIP via a modem into your diagram. As the VOIP will feed back to the phones and thus how does the 611 now function? Although the VOIP number will be a 2nd number.
    iam a bogan

  • #14
    Senior Member
    downunderdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney Metropolitan
    Posts
    2,442
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 579 Times in 404 Posts
    Rep Power
    279
    Reputation
    4980

    Default

    We monitor alarms using IP monitoring which bypasses the phoneline altogether (and doesn't require one). However whenever a Telco or ISP get wind that there's an alarm system they will habitually point the finger at it, so yes, that's a good place to start looking.

    Have had numerous fun phone calls with telco techs (or conversations with their customer) explaining why no, our system could not be interfering with their phoneline as it's not connected to it.
    Last edited by downunderdan; 22-07-16 at 05:30 PM.

  • #15
    Super Moderator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    13,328
    Thanks
    3,456
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 3,849 Posts
    Rep Power
    2256
    Reputation
    85453

    Default

    alwaysgrounded,

    I have moved your post , as it's about internet, not alarms.

    Please make any further posts in the new thread.

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Curious !

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by intelliGEORGE View Post
    Go here and buy this!

    Then look at this wiring diagram and install!



    Notice Mode 3 Socket - incoming line is on pins 2 and 6 for 611 socket and pins 5 and 4 for 8pin modular socket.

    Mode 3 Socket - outgoing line (to other phones etc)is on pins 1 and 5 for 611 socket and pins 6 and 3 for 8pin modular socket.
    hi there,

    could you please re upload the diagram. I'm needing it badly

  • Members who have read this thread: 34

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •