Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 181

Thread: Tutorial : Tomtom7.910 for WinCE4.2 PNA

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    17
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I have tried the tutorial on a car DVD GPS unit with Win CE 5.0. I have the following problems:

    (1) TT7 Navigator.exe does nothing
    (2) TomTom Navigator.exe shows the map, but it also shows "No GPS device!".

    What should I do next? Is there is a tool to configure GPS or TomTom to detect the GPS receiver?



  • #22
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yangys View Post
    I have tried the tutorial on a car DVD GPS unit with Win CE 5.0. I have the following problems:

    (1) TT7 Navigator.exe does nothing
    (2) TomTom Navigator.exe shows the map, but it also shows "No GPS device!".

    What should I do next? Is there is a tool to configure GPS or TomTom to detect the GPS receiver?
    Maybe you got this problem because this tutorial is for WinCE4.2 PNA devices - not for WinCE5.0???

    Have look into this ,I think it could solve your problem...
    Last edited by Downunder35m; 03-07-09 at 12:26 AM.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    17
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    After configured as "Other NMEA GPS receiver", TomTom can see the satellites. However, it freezes up after a few seconds. The clock on the lower-left part of the TomTom screen keep changing with totally arbitrary time values.

    I have also tried the CE 5.0 version as indicated by the previous message. It is much easier to setup. However, the two installations of TomTom do exactly the same thing - freezes up after a few seconds and the clock display arbitrary values.

    I suspect that there might be a GPS driver mismatch issue. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

  • #24
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    Tomtom uses 4800baud as a standard.
    You already choose "other NMEA..." .
    The only other difference would be the path for the map - some devices need the map folder in "My Documents" - if not existing you have to make that folder.
    But this is usually only good if Tomtom can't find a map...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    69
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    109
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    Hi i have a VDO Drayton in car sat cd version for Holden is it possible to run any other maps on it cant find any version 15 any where thanks

  • #26
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    I have no idea what is running in that GPS , maybe you can use the map mentioned ...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #27
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    I have no idea what is running in that GPS , maybe you can use the map mentioned ...
    I would like to try your method on my Smart Navi NAV-I400B a dedicated gps running Destinator software with OS Windows CE 4.2 Core, see here

    Do you think it would work ok on that model?

    Luck Duck

  • #28
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    I can't make any promises ,but if you can acces your Windows to add some links and shortcuts I would say it should work.
    But please make a full backup of the whole system with the Windows Exploere first! Make sure under options that all files and folders are showns -even system and hidden!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #29
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    I can't make any promises ,but if you can acces your Windows to add some links and shortcuts I would say it should work.
    But please make a full backup of the whole system with the Windows Exploere first! Make sure under options that all files and folders are showns -even system and hidden!
    Ok thanks, I will make a full back up of the whole system, I have done that before.

    Luck Duck

  • #30
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    I got to step 5 which says
    Put SD card into your device and run "TTN7BOT.EXE"
    Tomtom 7 is loading.... ,next close it or do a soft reset!

    I can't run "TTN7BOT.EXE" after SD card back in GPS unit, I get error massage "TTN7BOT.EXE is not a valid WIN32 application".

    I have my unit connected to computer and trying to run "TTN7BOT.EXE" using Windows Explorer.

    Help please.

    Luck Duck

  • #31
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    You can't start it from your PC - you have to start it over your GPS.
    You will need to start your GPS and access the Windows system to either use a filemanager or or the "run" command to start Tomtom.

    If you have a good fullback of your GPS and the software on it you try to unlock your Windows system.
    Last edited by Downunder35m; 08-07-09 at 06:18 PM. Reason: Added a sofware link
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #32
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    49
    Posts
    28,400
    Thanks
    1,583
    Thanked 11,028 Times in 4,766 Posts
    Rep Power
    3254
    Reputation
    109881

    Default

    Nice fancy color title you have there Downunder35m

  • #33
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    Uuups !! What happend to my name??
    Am I blushing or is it red for some other reason?
    What did I do wrong this time?
    Last edited by Downunder35m; 08-07-09 at 06:21 PM.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #34
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    You can't start it from your PC - you have to start it over your GPS.
    You will need to start your GPS and access the Windows system to either use a filemanager or or the "run" command to start Tomtom.
    I put the SD card into my GPS unit started it up, I can't use a "run" command nor is there a file manager just the Main Menu with Navigation, Movie, Music, Picture, Bluetooth and Settings. So I can't "run" TTN7BOT.EXE


    Ok going to try Mio Pocket thanks.
    Luck Duck
    Last edited by Luck Duck; 08-07-09 at 06:29 PM.

  • #35
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    49
    Posts
    28,400
    Thanks
    1,583
    Thanked 11,028 Times in 4,766 Posts
    Rep Power
    3254
    Reputation
    109881

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    Uuups !! What happend to my name??
    Am I blushing or is it red for some other reason?
    What did I do wrong this time?
    You are member of the month and have been upgraded to Premium Member for a year in recognition of the help you have been providing to members in this section.

  • #36
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    @Sanity :
    Ok I think I get it
    I'm only active here for couple of weeks - I'm flattened by that change!
    I would offer you a cold beer or some homemade Jack Daniels ,but I'm afraid that won't fit through my modem

    I take it as an honor !
    Thank you very much!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #37
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    I've downloaded MioPocketV3 but can't set up the correct folder to start program on SD card. Tried various stuff according to instructions.

    Looks like my Destinator directory called Target points to the Folder Destinator Apps/Destinator and i have put the MioAutoRun.exe, MioAutoRun.mscr and MortScript.exe in there and renamed as per instructions and that dosn't work.

    Here is my Target file from flash memory. Looks like NAVI_PATH is the pointer.
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\DOT]

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\DOT\APPPATH]
    "ISCALI"=dword:00000001
    "START_APP"=dword:00000000
    "MENU_PATH"="\Flash Disk\programs\mode.exe,DOTEL_MENU"
    "NAVI_PATH"="\SMC\DestinatorApps\Destinator\Destin ator.exe,Destinator"
    "TEMP_PATH"="\Flash Disk\programs\SYSTEM\Bluetooth.exe,DOTEL_BLUETOOTH "
    "MP3_PATH"="\Flash Disk\programs\SYSTEM\Dotmedia3.exe,DOTEL_MP3"
    "VOL_PATH"="\Flash Disk\programs\SYSTEM\VolCtrl.exe,POPVOL"
    "MOV_PATH"="\Flash Disk\programs\SYSTEM\player_ce2.exe,TCPMP"
    "PIC_PATH"="\Flash Disk\programs\SYSTEM\PicView.exe,PicView"
    "SYS_PATH"="\Flash Disk\programs\SYSTEM\,Sound"
    "FUNC_PATH"="\Flash Disk\programs\SYSTEM\ProdTestFm4-5.exe,PicView"
    "TIMEZONE"="(GMT+10:00)Sydney#DEFALUT"
    "LANGUAGE"="English"
    "BT_NAME"="SmartNavi"
    "ISFLASH"=dword:00000000
    "BTNNAVI"=dword:00000001
    "BTNFLASH"=dword:00000000
    "BT_CHKBOX"=dword:00000000

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\DOT\Remocon]
    "3113"=dword:0000001b
    "3112"=dword:000000ae
    "3111"=dword:000000af
    "2117"=dword:00000031
    "2116"=dword:00000083
    "2115"=dword:00000082
    "2114"=dword:0000007a
    "2113"=dword:0000007b
    "2112"=dword:00000022
    "2111"=dword:000000fa
    "1115"=dword:0000000d
    "1114"=dword:00000026
    "1113"=dword:00000028
    "1112"=dword:00000027
    "1111"=dword:00000025

    Luck Duck

  • #38
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    I have not used Miopocket befor ,because I have nothing to use it on as I only have my Tomtom GO.
    But I think this line :
    "NAVI_PATH"="\SMC\DestinatorApps\Destinator\De stin ator.exe,Destinator"
    Has to be modified later to start your Tomtom application.
    So for the final you should have "SMC\XXXXX\TT7Navigator.EXE ,Tomtom" where XXXXX the directory with the Tomtom application is.
    But if you installed Miopocket you should be able to use the run command or have some sort of filemanager available?
    So you could start the software manually till you finnished the setup...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #39
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    I have not used Miopocket befor ,because I have nothing to use it on as I only have my Tomtom GO.
    But I think this line :
    "NAVI_PATH"="SMCDestinatorAppsDestinatorDestin ator.exe,Destinator"
    Has to be modified later to start your Tomtom application.
    So for the final you should have "SMCXXXXXTT7Navigator.EXE ,Tomtom" where XXXXX the directory with the Tomtom application is.
    But if you installed Miopocket you should be able to use the run command or have some sort of filemanager available?
    So you could start the software manually till you finnished the setup...
    That's my problem I can't get MioPocket to install as per there guidelines, I am having problems setting up the installation files.

    I will have to do some research. I don't mind posting my files here if it may help someone help me.

    Luck Duck

  • #40
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,776 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    535
    Reputation
    15304

    Default

    I'm sorry ,but I can't help you with Miopocket installation ,I only know that it is used to "hack" most WinCe devices.
    Maybe you should open a new thread in regards to Miopocket ,I'm sure there are some user with more knowlegde than myself
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. TT DS Tutorial
      By seeu in forum Nintendo
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 13-03-11, 11:13 AM
    2. Usenet tutorial?
      By biggeorge in forum General Chat
      Replies: 37
      Last Post: 20-12-09, 10:39 AM
    3. liteon Tutorial
      By oztony in forum X-Box And Xbox 360
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 13-02-09, 08:32 PM
    4. MIO P550 TomTom7
      By Digital Doctor in forum TomTom
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-09-08, 10:34 PM
    5. cars you can use with TomTom7
      By youcando in forum TomTom
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 16-08-08, 01:58 PM

    Members who have read this thread: 11

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •