Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 181

Thread: Tutorial : Tomtom7.910 for WinCE4.2 PNA

  1. #41
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Looks like using MioPocket is too much fiddling for me. Just found out my son has new Tom Tom XL 4.3" and will lend me card :-) Then I have to figure how to point Flash memory to card Application.
    Bugger, XL has no card.
    Luck Duck
    Last edited by Luck Duck; 09-07-09 at 03:40 PM.



  • #42
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Well I finally persisted with MioPocket and installed, my probelm was my directory on SD card had Destinator Apps instead of DestinatorApps. Ok MioPocket up and running and was able to runTTN7BOT.EXE and installed program ok.

    Luck Duck
    Last edited by Luck Duck; 10-07-09 at 12:27 PM.

  • #43
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,785 Times in 861 Posts
    Rep Power
    544
    Reputation
    15484

    Default

    Congratulations !
    So it really pays off to be hard and tell you GPS : you are grounded for a week if I can't use you properly !!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #44
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    Just checked the backup on my old card ...
    After changing to the German Language (you default!!??) I've done the following steps to change to
    English language (including the writing and other texts in the program) :
    Tap on screen
    Tap on "Einstellungen ändern" - 2nd row ,middle
    Tap on the arrow 5times - 2nd row , right - till it says : "Einstellungen 6 von 6" in status bar on top of screen
    Tap on "Sprache ändern" - 1st row ,left (with the falgs as picture)
    Tap on the arrow pointing down on the right side of the screen - tap on English (UK or US)
    Tap on the green button labeled "YES"
    Tap on "I agree" in the bottom right corner
    Choose a voice (right now I think only Lori is installed ,but you can add more...
    Well the the Files that I downloaded from your links appear to be in Dutch??
    How do I change them to English please. Main Menu says "Hoofdmenu1 van 3"

    Luck Duck

  • #45
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,785 Times in 861 Posts
    Rep Power
    544
    Reputation
    15484

    Default

    That's not a problem with my files - it's your device, the native language of it is Dutch and Tomtom uses that !
    Check post count #12...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #46
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    That's not a problem with my files - it's your device, the native language of it is Dutch and Tomtom uses that !
    Check post count #12...
    Ah yes, I see my problem now and fixed it. I jumped the gun before I had fully finished the installation.

    Also in step 9 I had to get the mapsetting.cfg file from Australia_830_2290 file as it wasn't in "TT7.WCE.4.2".

    After finishing all the setup I deleted the folder "navigator".

    However, now when Tom Tom starts a menu appears with Language selection on it and before I can select English I get an error message " Not enough memory available" Bugger, I thought my Destinator had enough memory for this program.
    My Flash Memory looks like about 15MB and SD card is 1GB. Specs for my GPS is:

    Smart Navi -400B - Hardware Specifications
    CPU Samsung S3C2440 300Mhz
    RAM 64MB SD RAM
    ROM 32MB Flash ROM

    Display 4.3 inch 260K Color TFT LCD
    I/O BlueTooth, Mic, Stereo audio out, External GPS antenna jack Mini USB for mass storage
    Expansion slot SD card
    GPS SiRF III
    OS WindowsCE.Net 4.2 Core
    Application MP3, Movie player, Photo viewer

    Luck Duck
    Last edited by Luck Duck; 10-07-09 at 03:46 PM.

  • #47
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,785 Times in 861 Posts
    Rep Power
    544
    Reputation
    15484

    Default

    That is proplem for some devices ,I couldn't figure out what's causing it .
    There is special version for the Tomtom EXE - I will try to find a link and post it here!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #48
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    245
    Thanks
    141
    Thanked 94 Times in 71 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    581

    Default

    @LameDuck,

    I had the same problem with the out of memory messages as you describe. However after starting from scratch several times on a newly formatted card it eventually installed properly and is now working fine. Suggest you persevere with it and it will come good.

    Cheers, Ian
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic!

  • #49
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jards88 View Post
    @LameDuck,

    I had the same problem with the out of memory messages as you describe. However after starting from scratch several times on a newly formatted card it eventually installed properly and is now working fine. Suggest you persevere with it and it will come good.

    Cheers, Ian
    What is the memory on your device? Are you using same Tom Tom progy?

    Luck Duck

  • #50
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,785 Times in 861 Posts
    Rep Power
    544
    Reputation
    15484

    Default

    Do you have a planned route on your device?
    You will need that!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #51
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    245
    Thanks
    141
    Thanked 94 Times in 71 Posts
    Rep Power
    125
    Reputation
    581

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luck Duck View Post
    What is the memory on your device? Are you using same Tom Tom progy?

    Luck Duck
    I have a Mio C310 and I believe it has 64MB memory. I used the files as posted in the tutorial here thanks to Downunder35m.

    Cheers, Ian
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic!

  • #52
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,785 Times in 861 Posts
    Rep Power
    544
    Reputation
    15484

    Default

    Found something easier :
    If that's not working try version - it might fix the memory problem ,but you will need to keep a planned route in your Tomtom.
    I have not tried this release ,but it seems you have to replace the whole Tomtom installation - so before you try that make sure you got a planned route in your current Tomtom version ,maybe that's all you need.

    The UPX version simply replaces the current file - so that is the easy way first
    Last edited by Downunder35m; 10-07-09 at 06:58 PM. Reason: added a link
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #53
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    Found something easier :
    If that's not working try version - it might fix the memory problem ,but you will need to keep a planned route in your Tomtom.
    I have not tried this release ,but it seems you have to replace the whole Tomtom installation - so before you try that make sure you got a planned route in your current Tomtom version ,maybe that's all you need.

    The UPX version simply replaces the current file - so that is the easy way first
    I do have a planned route for Canberra in Map directory Australia_830_2290 under Mapsettings.cfg address and in TT7.WCE.4.2 . I tried that TomTom UPX packed file and replaced existing TomTom navigator.exe (this file is smaller than original). TomTom loaded up and asked for language but English not among them :-( Anyhow it did start up without memory problem.
    I switched the exe file back and got out of memory.

    Luck Duck
    Last edited by Luck Duck; 10-07-09 at 10:50 PM.

  • #54
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,785 Times in 861 Posts
    Rep Power
    544
    Reputation
    15484

    Default

    That's getting complicated here...
    The language is not actually stored in the Navigator file as far as I know.
    I'm running a bit out of ideas now.
    The installation files are multilingual.
    Can you start the "TTN7BOT.EXE" and configure Tomtom for English language and start the UPX file after that to see if it makes a difference?
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #55
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Ok I reformatted my SD card and re did the install. point by point. I finally got Tom Tom up, selected English, voice and Australian map. Map came up on screen but after I exited I got "not enough memory available".
    Selected navigate on my Destinator Menu and Tom Tom screen loads up again and on the screen flashes 4 maps with Select at bottom but before I could select the screen goes off and back to Destinator Menu.

    Step 14 says always run TT7Navigator.exe to start, but that does not work ie nothing happens. But if I point to TomTom Navigator.exe it starts.

    I'm nearly there. So I copied that file 7910CE42 over to SD card. Tom Tom starts then Menu appears saying Switching to Australia and another menu appears saying "Activation Failed. Sorry this is not the correct Activation Code for the product 'Australia' " Continue and of course same comes up again.
    Ran key Gen again in case it needed to be done again but that didn't fix it.
    Nothing about not enough memory this time so Memory is not an issue.

    Luck Duck
    Last edited by Luck Duck; 12-07-09 at 12:06 PM.

  • #56
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,785 Times in 861 Posts
    Rep Power
    544
    Reputation
    15484

    Default

    Try the to activate the map.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #57
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    Try the to activate the map.
    Tried that but it is no good as Easyusetools is looking for ttgo.bif and there is no ttgo.bif on any of the files.

    Luck Duck

  • #58
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Did some checking on "not enough memory" on TomTom and some say maybe corrupt map file. So I unrarred the 0027.rar map file (which is the Australia_830_2290 map) to my SD card and got corrupt message:Tom Tom files\0027.rar: CRC failed in Australia_830_2290\cname.dat. The file is corrupt

    So will download again and hope it is ok.

    Luck Duck

  • #59
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,785 Times in 861 Posts
    Rep Power
    544
    Reputation
    15484

    Default

    The files inside the Rar-archive have to be unpacked to a folder in the root of your device(or SD card) anyway- it won't work with a Rar file for Tomtom
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #60
    Member Luck Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    126
    Reputation
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    The files inside the Rar-archive have to be unpacked to a folder in the root of your device(or SD card) anyway- it won't work with a Rar file for Tomtom
    Persistence paid off, I ended up replacing the Navigator folder with one I backed up earlier that was installed ok. Then I got memory problem after start up and select map etc. I gave up and put gps on charger as battery very low. I came back 4 hours later to try again only this time I switched it on and up came select map and all the other configurations. Well well, I was able to put in my home address etc. looking forward to tomorrow when I will see how it goes with sat signal.

    Thank you Downunder35m and others for the files and pointing me in the right direction, without that kind of support I might have given up.

    Luck Duck

  • Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345678910 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. TT DS Tutorial
      By seeu in forum Nintendo
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 13-03-11, 10:13 AM
    2. Usenet tutorial?
      By biggeorge in forum General Chat
      Replies: 37
      Last Post: 20-12-09, 10:39 AM
    3. liteon Tutorial
      By oztony in forum X-Box And Xbox 360
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 13-02-09, 08:32 PM
    4. MIO P550 TomTom7
      By Digital Doctor in forum TomTom
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-09-08, 09:34 PM
    5. cars you can use with TomTom7
      By youcando in forum TomTom
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 16-08-08, 12:58 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •