Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 119

Thread: Tutorial : Tomtom7.915.916 for WM5 and 6

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,778 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    537
    Reputation
    15344

    Default

    The only other thing you can try with the keygen is
    #4.6 press 1 instead of 2
    As mentioned by truder44 - maybe he got a clue what's causing you so much trouble.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder



  • #22
    Senior Member ATTITUDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,077
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 330 Times in 129 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    1345

    Default

    Ok ill try that,if the map was installed proply would it show up regradless if it was acitvated or not?im just thinking the map my not be installed proply?
    Last edited by ATTITUDE; 25-06-09 at 10:02 PM.

  • #23
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,778 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    537
    Reputation
    15344

    Default

    I think it will only show "no map found"...

    Maybe someone would be so nice to upload a backup of his working version (just delete the ****.bif in the navigator folder and the ****.dct in the map folder) ??
    Then it would be possible to test if it is a general problem with his Windows or just a matter of getting the map activated....
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #24
    Senior Member ATTITUDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,077
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 330 Times in 129 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    1345

    Default

    Yes well that could be the go to,any one willing? until then ill keep trying diffrent ways.thanks again.

  • #25
    Junior Member truder44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle NSW
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ATTITUDE View Post
    Ive been threw the procedure few times now keep getting "not map found"
    Is Tomtom Version 7.915.9196?
    It was the Tomtom version number 915 that caused me to use option 1 to register map. When I used option 2 I got the same message you are getting.

    Just run the map registration with option 1 and replace the old file in the folder with the maps.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to truder44 For This Useful Post:

    ATTITUDE (27-06-09)

  • #26
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    49
    Posts
    28,480
    Thanks
    1,598
    Thanked 11,138 Times in 4,801 Posts
    Rep Power
    3303
    Reputation
    112081

    Default

    Can anyone tell me if there is anything new from 7.450 to 7.915 ?

    I have 7.450 installed and it works fine so I wont bother upgrading unless there are any newer features.

    Thanks

  • #27
    Senior Member ATTITUDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,077
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 330 Times in 129 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    1345

    Default

    Is anyone useing this map version on a hp ipaq travel companion rx 5900 series as this is not going to fireup and i know im loading it right.May have to try another map version may be.

  • #28
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,778 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    537
    Reputation
    15344

    Default

    @Sanity : The 7.9 is reported to be a bit faster with the map scrolling especially on "low end" devices ,the map is said to finer in details (antialias) - but the last I can not confirm as I'm using only a GO730 for navigation.

    @Attitude : If you can't find the map ,check if all the files are only in one folder e.g. "Australia" and not in a sub folder ,e.g. "Maps\Australia".
    You can try to put the map folder into the folder "My Documents" (might need to create it) as some devices need user data for programs there.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Downunder35m For This Useful Post:


  • #29
    Senior Member ATTITUDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,077
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 330 Times in 129 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    1345

    Default

    I have a my document and other folders in the internal memory but i cant use them as its only around 60 meg all up.my nav and aus map are on my sd card so im just replaceing the old with the new ones then excuting the nav.exe all seems fine with the folders that appear after exe it.ill try you suggestion again and il create another folder and threw the map in that as well.thanks for helping out and also truder.its starting to get frustrating dam thing.

  • #30
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,778 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    537
    Reputation
    15344

    Default

    That's why I said you might need to make a new folder : On your SD card!
    In the root of SD card make a folder "My Documents" and copy the map folder in there ,e.g. "My Documents\Australia"
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Downunder35m For This Useful Post:

    ATTITUDE (27-06-09)

  • #31
    Senior Member ATTITUDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,077
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 330 Times in 129 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    1345

    Default

    Ok I started all over again from scratch made another folder on the sd card and it worked this time,all is good now thank you very very much downunder and truder for your help.
    Last edited by ATTITUDE; 27-06-09 at 05:26 PM.

  • #32
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,778 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    537
    Reputation
    15344

    Default

    You're welcome!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #33
    Senior Member ATTITUDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,077
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 330 Times in 129 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    1345

    Default

    I have another problem now,in my gps status nothing is working,ive configured it for "built in gps receiver" so im not sure whats wrong now.

  • #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Age
    58
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Question Tomtom 7 to win mobile 6 on imate 9502

    i have read the posts and it looks like your all talking about sat nav pda's can i use the same instructions to get tt7 to run on my Imate?
    i have tt6 running at the moment
    system Vista home premium and windows 7 ultimate bete

    pda IMATE Ulimate 9502 4 gig sdmicr card
    system windows mobile 6.

  • #35
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,778 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    537
    Reputation
    15344

    Default

    @Attitude : You need the right settings ,can't tell you which com port your device is using ,but "other NMEA 4800 baud" should do it.
    You'll have to wait quite long to get your first fix!

    @aussiegreen : If you're running windows mobile it should be fine - you can choose the GPS receiver settings you need,even external...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #36
    Senior Member ATTITUDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,077
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 330 Times in 129 Posts
    Rep Power
    174
    Reputation
    1345

    Default

    Ok just had a look at this post


    ive changed the settings all good now it is working

  • #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Age
    58
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    ok many thanks i'll try it tonight
    please keep an eye on this post just icase i need your expertise

  • #38
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,778 Times in 856 Posts
    Rep Power
    537
    Reputation
    15344

    Default

    I'm glad you finally turned your device into a working GPS system!
    Maybe that's a good time to make a full backup - just in case
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Age
    58
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Smile

    i lied i could not wait i had to set it up and guess what......it works!!!!

  • #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    26

    Default

    after scratching my head at getting either igo & tomtom 7 to work on my Touch HD for the last 2 months... I eventually got it all sorted thanks to Downunder35m & truder44.

    Like truder44, I had to choose options 1 & 1 as well.

    Now, I just gotta find a similar thread for igo it was so much easier in the good old days when there wasnt any protection :P

  • Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. TT DS Tutorial
      By seeu in forum Nintendo
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 13-03-11, 10:13 AM
    2. Tutorial : Tomtom7.910 for WinCE4.2 PNA
      By Downunder35m in forum GPS
      Replies: 180
      Last Post: 21-02-11, 10:56 PM
    3. liteon Tutorial
      By oztony in forum X-Box And Xbox 360
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 13-02-09, 07:32 PM
    4. MIO P550 TomTom7
      By Digital Doctor in forum TomTom
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-09-08, 09:34 PM
    5. cars you can use with TomTom7
      By youcando in forum TomTom
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 16-08-08, 12:58 PM

    Members who have read this thread: 13

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •