Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst 123456
Results 101 to 119 of 119

Thread: Tutorial : Tomtom7.915.916 for WM5 and 6

  1. #101
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    20

    Default

    when I try to run tomtom navigator.exe on my PNA, it says 'cannot find tomtom naviator (or one of its components). Make Sure the path and filename are correct and that all the requred libraries are available'

    I unzip TT7 @ root directory (\MyFlashDisk\)
    and all the maps @ \My FlashDisk\My Documents

    So I try the other way to work it out.
    I download the .cab files for TT7 and try to install it on my PNA. but It freezes

    any idea about it?



  • #102
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default How to get map version 845.2661/2 on Windows mobile 6.1

    Hi Guys

    Please excuse me if this is a stupid question because I'm a noob.

    Is it possible to get Australia map version 845.2661/2 working on windows mobile 6.1 (HTC Tytn II)? I had an older version of maps working on the phone (TT7_910.9185_SIGNED.htc_diamond_cracked.cab) with an older version of the Australian maps (835.240).

    Even though the Easyusetools said activation successful, when I try to run Tom Tom says (Activation faild, Sorry this is not the correct activation code for the product 'Australia')

  • #103
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    124
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Does anybody know what I will need to get tomtom running on my chineese 7" unit?
    I have tried Downunder35 edditorial how to install and also hollowmans, but still something is missing.
    I can get up to the offer for a free map, but as I am not connected I can't seem to get any further.
    My resolution is 480_234 on the unit.
    Anybody out there that can help me please.

  • #104
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Files are down

    Hi!
    All these files are down...
    I've tried firefox and internet explorer but no success...
    could someone repost them please?
    Thanks

  • #105
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by truder44 View Post
    Are you trying to run Navigator.exe on the PDA? It looks like you are trying to run it from the PC.
    Ok ive changed to my laptop running vista instead of my xp desktop,seems to be executed now and im up to
    4.51 Edit the file meta.txt in "progs" folder and insert the meta for the map - save and exit
    Im just not sure about this step if someone could please detail it alittle more if possable.thanks.

  • #106
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    124
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Which map will work with tomtom7.910?
    I have wince5.0.
    I downloaded map 830.2290, but alberts keygen semed to
    do the job, but it tells me can't find map??????
    What is the solution?????

  • #107
    Member NRT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Age
    64
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by estimaster View Post
    Which map will work with tomtom7.910?
    I have wince5.0.
    I downloaded map 830.2290, but alberts keygen semed to
    do the job, but it tells me can't find map??????
    What is the solution?????
    The latest map is:
    Australia_860_3100

    CB 66 C4 0E C2 B8 A0 34 83 47 28 90 DD 9E 6E 93 Australia-224.meta

    Make sure the meta is in the meta.txt file of the keygen that you use.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to NRT For This Useful Post:

    estimaster (23-01-11)

  • #108
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    124
    Reputation
    10

    Talking

    Still can't find map.
    I wonder if I am running the right navcore. I got tomnav.

    What can I run on my chinese 7" 800x480 unit with wince5.0
    Maybe I could get a much later version the the 9.????

    I downloaded the 3100 map, but when I try to run the EasyActivator6
    it say can't find the ttgo.bif.
    I have another .bif file called ttnavigator.bif.

    I run it on the sd card.

    I will start again if someone could tell me what to download and what to use etc.?

  • #109
    Member NRT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Age
    64
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
    Rep Power
    120
    Reputation
    383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by estimaster View Post
    Still can't find map.
    I wonder if I am running the right navcore. I got tomnav.

    What can I run on my chinese 7" 800x480 unit with wince5.0
    Maybe I could get a much later version the the 9.????

    I downloaded the 3100 map, but when I try to run the EasyActivator6
    it say can't find the ttgo.bif.
    I have another .bif file called ttnavigator.bif.

    I run it on the sd card.

    I will start again if someone could tell me what to download and what to use etc.?
    Try using FastActivate:

    Why not try iGO8 or Primo instead of TomTom

  • #110
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    124
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NRT View Post
    Try using FastActivate:

    Why not try iGO8 or Primo instead of TomTom
    Already running perfect on my pc, but I was just playing trying to
    get TomTom going as I had 5 year ago and wanted to see what had changed.

    The fast activator don't work on my unit don't know why?

    It can't find that map.

  • #111
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ATTITUDE View Post
    Ive been threw the procedure few times now keep getting "not map found"
    If so and you got the .dct file from the Easyusetools and copied it back into the map folder , you should try copying the whole map folder into the folder "My Documents" on your sd card - if not existing create it.
    Some PDA's need the user filer there.

  • 17-03-11, 09:46 PM

    Reason
    Spam

  • #112
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NRT View Post
    Try using FastActivate:

    Why not try iGO8 or Primo instead of TomTom
    I think you use a Dynavin unit with 800x480 resolution.
    For 800x480 resolution you need to install a WVGA version of TomTom. I dont know if there is a WVGA version of Tomtom7.915. Buth you can download TomTom 7.910. I use it to for my unit (800x480 resolution)

    Wich tomtom version?
    You cant use every map and every tomtom version on wince5.
    On wince5 you can use only TomTom 7.4xxx or 7.9xxx versions.

    Wich TomTom map?
    You cant use every map on tomtom 7.9xxx.
    These maps are working with 7.9xxx
    865.3246 / 865.3259 / 865.3283 /865.3288

  • #113
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    15

    Default

    Downunder35m u r the savior thx u.........

  • #114
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    473
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 22 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    142
    Reputation
    315

    Default

    installed map & OS into the GSP and works fine for about 90 seconds and than no GPS signal.

  • #115
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    any bro here still 800x480 resolution for tom tom to share ?

  • #116
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Hi, trying to reinstall TT on a bricked YF unit. Got a new firmware (has an eye logo instead of red car and windmill) but when I press the GPS button, but nothing happens after the "click" acknowledgement sound.

    SD card has a Navigator folder, and a tt_system_Patcher folder, and a ttnavigator.bif file in the root directory from years ago on the SD card.

    Any idea what I do to reinstall, e.g. what files I need in what folders to get it to patch TT again?

    Many thanks.

  • #117
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,786 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    550
    Reputation
    15504

    Default

    I would say two things:
    1. TT is totally outdated
    2. Check your settings to confirm your button really starts TT, e.g. by starting an Explorer instead

    Check Igo and use that instead of TT
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #118
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    I would say two things:
    1. TT is totally outdated
    2. Check your settings to confirm your button really starts TT, e.g. by starting an Explorer instead

    Check Igo and use that instead of TT
    Hi Downunder35m, sorry for my newb question, what package/program do I put onto a SD card to get to WinCE 5.0 interface see what the button is starting?

    I'll also look into Igo - would you mind telling me which versions work with WinCE 5.0?

    Many thanks!

  • #119
    Senior Member
    Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,063
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 1,786 Times in 862 Posts
    Rep Power
    550
    Reputation
    15504

    Default

    You need to know the filename and location of the file that is started when you press the GPS button.
    For Igo you have to try, best an 8.3 version.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst 123456

    Similar Threads

    1. TT DS Tutorial
      By seeu in forum Nintendo
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 13-03-11, 10:13 AM
    2. Tutorial : Tomtom7.910 for WinCE4.2 PNA
      By Downunder35m in forum GPS
      Replies: 180
      Last Post: 21-02-11, 11:56 PM
    3. liteon Tutorial
      By oztony in forum X-Box And Xbox 360
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 13-02-09, 08:32 PM
    4. MIO P550 TomTom7
      By Digital Doctor in forum TomTom
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-09-08, 09:34 PM
    5. cars you can use with TomTom7
      By youcando in forum TomTom
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 16-08-08, 12:58 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •