Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: dm500s help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    98
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    108
    Reputation
    10

    Default dm500s help

    I am a total newb at this, so I am hoping it's something I have overlooked.

    I recently got a sat finder, and am sitting outside with my TV, box and dish, all in the hope that if I can pick up optus C1, I'll install it on the roof.

    using a sat finder along with


    and a compass I have hit the position right on the head ( I think.)

    I have a DM500s, the LNB is at 12367 / 27800 V
    can't set LOF or H/V settings.

    .......
    whenever I go to satellite configuration and select "user defined mode", so I can set the LOF H + V with the 1 satellite, I press the green 'save' button and when I go back into it, it's set at 1 satellite, which is a pain.

    Like I said, I believe I found the correct signal for optus C1. the sat finder can see it, but my dreambox can't get a lock on it.

    It's locked on to 1 or 2 off to the sides though.


    any ideas to fix this problem would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

    -James


    *also, once all that is going, do I need a gold card to get aurora, will it pick it up on it's own, or would I need to DL the keys into the the DM itself then use a softcam?

    thanks.
    Last edited by sinamp; 01-08-09 at 02:22 PM.



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Senior Member urban_s0ulja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South East Asia
    Posts
    4,057
    Thanks
    379
    Thanked 508 Times in 328 Posts
    Rep Power
    300
    Reputation
    2236

    Default

    dm500 is probably not the best box to start with....

    have you got the LNB settings correctly setup?

    Id aim for the frequency that the aurora tuning channel is on and try and get that first. Or even TVSN.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    98
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    108
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    thanks for the reply.
    yea, I heard the reciever itself is pretty bad and I haven't got any other boxes, I have another bigger sat dish, but my olds have pulled it apart for some unknown reason, so I'll see what I can do with that in a couple of days, if you think that might help?

    I have physically rotated/ skewed the LNB to 7 and it was recommended I use 12367 / 27800 V <<thanks to beer4life

  • #4
    Senior Member urban_s0ulja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South East Asia
    Posts
    4,057
    Thanks
    379
    Thanked 508 Times in 328 Posts
    Rep Power
    300
    Reputation
    2236

    Default

    have you set the LNB settings correctly?

    What image are u running on the Box?

    PLI has a good sat finder inbuilt

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    98
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    108
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I have Jade PLI on the box.

    sorry, what LNB settings do you mean?

    *oh.
    yea, I tried to do that, setting it as user defined, high voltage cause it boosts the signal above 60, it stays on H/V for a while, otherwise when I go back into the settings it just has "1 satellite" with optus C1 selected.

    *Yea, I was using satfind with an electronic sat finder too.
    it's getting pretty cloudy today, I will take it in and try again later.
    Thanks for the help
    Last edited by sinamp; 01-08-09 at 05:18 PM.

  • #6
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,334
    Thanks
    7,463
    Thanked 1,279 Times in 771 Posts
    Rep Power
    510
    Reputation
    14241

    Default

    Your LNB settings should be something like either one of the below, depending what LNB you have

    a 10700 Lo LNB



    or a 11300 Lo LNB



    or a universal LNB



    you should also be using:

    Non-standard user defined configuration

    E 156.0 Optus C1

    LNB: 0 or 1

    22khz: Hi/Lo

    Voltage: H/V

    save it, then Reboot the STB (from the shutdown menu)

    have you done the above, (or something similar)

    & can you scan Optus C1 & get the FTA channels Like NITV

    hope this helps in some way
    Last edited by OSIRUS; 01-08-09 at 08:53 PM.
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #7
    Premium Member
    OSIRUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NSW
    Posts
    3,334
    Thanks
    7,463
    Thanked 1,279 Times in 771 Posts
    Rep Power
    510
    Reputation
    14241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sinamp View Post

    whenever I go to satellite configuration and select "user defined mode", so I can set the LOF H + V with the 1 satellite, I press the green 'save' button and when I go back into it, it's set at 1 satellite, which is a pain.
    You need to reboot the STB after saving the LNB settings,

    in the Shutdown menu you should get the option to reboot,

    the settings may not be saved unless you reboot the STB
    Become a Premium Member and support the Austech Forum

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    98
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    108
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    AHHH!
    Thankyou!
    hehe, no wonder it wasn't saving.
    I'll recheck the information on it tomorrow if it's not raining..... and I'll let you know.

  • Similar Threads

    1. DM500S x 3 ??
      By *fergs* in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 09-12-08, 08:15 PM
    2. dm500S Help
      By montessa in forum Dreambox
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 14-11-08, 01:54 AM
    3. DM500s
      By allover in forum Newbie Satellite
      Replies: 12
      Last Post: 03-10-08, 12:16 AM
    4. F/S DM500s
      By gado in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 31-07-08, 12:40 AM
    5. Wtb: Dm500s
      By Dave001 in forum Buy Sell and Trade
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 17-05-08, 10:56 PM

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •