Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Navigon for WinCE6 +

  1. #1
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,053
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 279 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    207
    Reputation
    1937

    Default Navigon for WinCE6 +

    Navigon MobileNavigator MN7.4.3 BUILD 201 with Aus Map Q2 2009

    Requirements: PNA WinCE 6.0 with resolution 480x272 may work on CE5



    Download 228MB

    download contains ....program/map/2010 pois/tts files

    OK guys i have spent many hours and wasted many MBs of data downloading plenty on Navigon programs only to find none of them work on my chinese 5 inch gps. Until i found this version on an italian gps forum that is.

    This version works perfectly on my wince6 machine with 64 mb of ram just download, unpack and copy navigon folder to SD/TF card.

    Start with NAVIGON.EXE

    NS
    Last edited by NoService; 19-08-10 at 01:18 AM.
    The Early Bird May Get The Worm But Its The Second Mouse That Gets The Cheese!




  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    bazzle01 (21-08-10),kmirhass (05-07-18),phi005 (28-08-10),Predrag950 (27-10-17),rubina (26-02-16),thanasisk (23-10-16)



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member HESHAM ELJOKER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thanks
    does is has a Red light and speed camera or no ?
    not working with CE 5.00


    i will try with CE 6
    Last edited by HESHAM ELJOKER; 18-08-10 at 01:29 PM.

  • #3
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,053
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 279 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    207
    Reputation
    1937

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HESHAM ELJOKER View Post
    Thanks
    does is has a Red light and speed camera or no ?
    not working with CE 5.00

    i will try with CE 6

    speedcams and redlight cameras ...no.

    it has 2010 pois installed but.

    you can get speedcam/redlights from POI plaza anyways.

    works on my wince6 machines from your notes it looks like it dont on ce5

    NS
    The Early Bird May Get The Worm But Its The Second Mouse That Gets The Cheese!




  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Thank you NoService. I think the User need to change the Baud & Port settings in the UserXML.settings file to make it work on their particular Chinese device .. right?

  • #5
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,053
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 279 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    207
    Reputation
    1937

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jakas View Post
    Thank you NoService. I think the User need to change the Baud & Port settings in the UserXML.settings file to make it work on their particular Chinese device .. right?
    I shouldve mentioned that 1st up but ive been a bit busy and was planning on comming back to it.

    The program is setup for a unit that uses SDMMC as its card and port 1 baud 4800 for its gps and uses the the folder named Navigon to store program/maps.

    if your unit does not you will need to change a few things.

    1: port/baud rates in usersettings.xml in settings folder (open with notepad) and edit this...........change red numbers to suit your device.

    <Product>MN</Product>
    <Version>7.0</Version>
    <GPS>
    <Type>2</Type>
    <GPSPort>1</GPSPort>
    <Baudrate>4800</Baudrate>
    <DRVPrefix></DRVPrefix>


    2: SDMMC references in ApplicationSettingsPathes.xml (open with notepad) and edit SDMMC.......change EVERY reference to SDMMC to suit your card.

    and folder name to if you change it from navigon.

    example:

    <Map>
    <Path>./map</Path>
    <Path>/SDMMC/NAVIGON/map</Path>


    remember if your unit uses SDMMC for card name and has port 1 baud 4800 for gps all you need to do is unrar the file and copy navigon folder to card.

    NS
    Last edited by NoService; 19-08-10 at 03:04 PM.
    The Early Bird May Get The Worm But Its The Second Mouse That Gets The Cheese!




  • The Following User Says Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    jakas (20-08-10)

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Where is the link?

  • #7
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,053
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 279 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    207
    Reputation
    1937

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by carbigun View Post
    Where is the link?
    In the first post!!



    NS
    The Early Bird May Get The Worm But Its The Second Mouse That Gets The Cheese!




  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,084
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 717 Times in 344 Posts
    Rep Power
    252
    Reputation
    5003

    Default

    Ive also got IGO8.3.4. working in my wifes car with win ce 6.

    Ill put up the post later. Has the lot. Just need to get the card out of the car as I modded it there.
    Uses R17 and May build.

    Bazzle

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Will it run on 800X480 ?

    Edit: No....
    Last edited by eross; 27-08-10 at 11:54 PM.

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Moe, Vic
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Seemed to work perfectly on WinCE5, res: 480x272. However after about 5 minutes a message came up about running low on memory, then the screen locked up and had to use reset switch.
    Are there any files that can be removed, so less memory is used.
    I like the look of Navigon and would like to use it if possible.
    Keep up the good work NS.

  • #11
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,053
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 279 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    207
    Reputation
    1937

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phi005 View Post
    Seemed to work perfectly on WinCE5, res: 480x272. However after about 5 minutes a message came up about running low on memory, then the screen locked up and had to use reset switch.
    Are there any files that can be removed, so less memory is used.
    I like the look of Navigon and would like to use it if possible.
    Keep up the good work NS.
    you can safely remove TMC/speech recognition folders and if you have added POIS remove them and test again.

    NS
    The Early Bird May Get The Worm But Its The Second Mouse That Gets The Cheese!




  • The Following User Says Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    phi005 (31-08-10)

  • Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •