Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Pro Radio CPS R06.12.05 AZ needed

  1. #1
    Junior Member hotna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    56
    Reputation
    191

    Post Pro Radio CPS R06.12.05 AZ needed

    I have GP338 firmware R05.07.02 and I need Pro Radio CPS R06.12.05 AZ to programming, I already try CPS R06.12.05 LA with full region but it is not work. some body help me. Please send the link to my PM
    Thank you.....



Look Here ->
  • #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    50

    Default

    Are you sure you have the region opened up? Did you follow the instructions for the region hack found at ? In the about box, does AZ show up? If it does, I don't believe the region is the problem. Also, that firmware version is relatively old, so the version of the software might not be issue. I don't think there's a newer version of CPS either, so you shouldn't get the "codeplug too new" error. What error are you getting specifically?

  • #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,221
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 360 Times in 254 Posts
    Rep Power
    159
    Reputation
    3565

    Default

    The region crack works for all versins, once installed it stays there so when you update the CPS you dont have to worry about reinstalling it. As a general rule you should always try and keep the firmware at the same version or release as the CPS.

  • #4
    Junior Member hotna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    56
    Reputation
    191

    Default

    thank you Mr. Toshix
    for your software.....
    Last edited by hotna; 27-04-12 at 02:43 PM.

  • #5
    Premium Member red dwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    33
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 31 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    81
    Reputation
    335

    Default

    Hi guys

    I have the same radio with the same problem. My CPS showing all regions, but can't read the radio. It says the model is not supported..

    Did anyone actually solved this?
    A.J.Rimmer

  • #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,221
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 360 Times in 254 Posts
    Rep Power
    159
    Reputation
    3565

    Default

    What is the exact model number?

    some radios have been recased on ebay and may not be what the case says they are.

  • #7
    Premium Member red dwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    33
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 31 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    81
    Reputation
    335

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lynt123 View Post
    What is the exact model number?

    some radios have been recased on ebay and may not be what the case says they are.
    That was exactly my thought.
    I have now solved the problem using different software that I've been given from the eBay seller. The GP338 has legit guts and everything so I guess the original piece of CPS was just not good enough.

    Thanks!
    A.J.Rimmer

  • #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,221
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 360 Times in 254 Posts
    Rep Power
    159
    Reputation
    3565

    Default

    What software worked?

    I wouldnt be surprised if others have this issue in the future.

  • #9
    Premium Member red dwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    33
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 31 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    81
    Reputation
    335

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lynt123 View Post
    What software worked?

    I wouldnt be surprised if others have this issue in the future.
    The one that worked for me is R06.12.02 AZ/AA.
    Let me know if I can help any further.
    A.J.Rimmer

  • #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,221
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 360 Times in 254 Posts
    Rep Power
    159
    Reputation
    3565

    Default

    interesting that the latest cps wouldnt recognise it. Thanks

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    35

    Default

    You might try using the Waris Codeplug tool and checking to see what region is set...And change it to what you want. It's possible someone left it as no region defined...

  • Members who have read this thread: 15

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •