Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: standard password DM500s

  1. #1
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default standard password DM500s



    i have a 500 S here runnning PLIlolite ii am trying FTP to the box but i am not having success.
    Is the standard user/passw root / dreambox ???

    thanks



  • #2
    Senior Member fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,664
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    41

    Default

    yes

  • #3
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    connect call failed''

    i have checked the IP address it appears to be correct
    network is enabled

  • #4
    Senior Member fandtm666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,664
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    41

    Default

    pretty sure in pli web interface you can change it go have a look at their wiki , actually there was a post end of last week asking how to change the user pass and jonc pointed to the howto so do a search for the post

  • #5
    Senior Member gado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 96 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Try running command prompt in windows (cmd). In the command box type telnet 192.168.?.? (fill in the gaps for the ip of the dreambox)
    you should come the login prompt of the dreambox.
    Try username root and password dreambox at the prompt and see if you can get in.

    To change a password type passwd from the telnet prompt when logged in.
    DM500s Black with rear on/off switch $99 inc post , DM800 sim 82 $250 inc post, DM800SE $310 inc

  • #6
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    sorry been up on the roof buggerising around with my dish. It's not looking pretty. Why on earth i can get the help channel on a humax but for the luck of it this dreambox wont lock in on a transponder. Sat finder is telling me i have 85db. Close but no lock & load.

  • #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    regarding networking your DM500 try a complete shutdown / restart with the LAN cable connected ( sometimes there's no connection when you plug in the LAN after the DM500s if it's already running ) .
    Also check your LNB setting again for correct set-up ( won't lock in if it's not correct )

  • #8
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok i got it locked and loaded, i even got TVSN working. I could not get it working on the network. So i unplugged it for the time being. The network port works fine with a mutant plugged in.
    I may be wondering if MAC address is an issue. is this box a clone? probably so how do i know if i have a mac address issue. This is the only DM500 connected on the network at this time.
    Thanks

  • #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Easiest way for me to tell what the mac address is with any network device is to plug it in, then go to the modem page . Pretty sure you can do the same with most routers as well.

    As for clone dms, most of them have the same mac address. Do a quick search on here for how to change it. Something do to with an init file if my memory serves me correct.

  • #10
    Senior Member jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,052
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 705 Times in 298 Posts
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    check the ftp port in your ftp program ..
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #11
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i've just been thru all my ports that are connected, i cannot ftp thru any of them to this box.

    do i enable network or enable DHCP

    if so do i make the IP address suit that of my router 10.1.1.?
    i have tried many combinations but not getting a log into this box.

  • #12
    Senior Member jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,052
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 705 Times in 298 Posts
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    read the Pli wiki mate - it helps even though it talks about Pli Jade Iolite is close bar the menu layouts

    Networking the 500 here -

    good luck ...
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #13
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    turned out to be a faulty ethernet port on the dm500, swap the unit & now it is all good. I'm not feeling so silly after all. h mmm but i do feel like i wasted a few hours for zip.

  • Members who have read this thread: 0

    There are no members to list at the moment.

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •