Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: using foxtel remote as a universal remote

  1. #1
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    140
    Reputation
    1279

    Default using foxtel remote as a universal remote

    came across an interesting read here

    HTML Code:
    http://www.foxtel.com.au/accessories/data/prd2.pdf
    looks nice and easy to do but my question is regarding the austar remote

    seeing as they do not have the av button like the foxtel remote i assume it cannot be used as universal or maybe the austar remote uses a different button than the av button.

    im only guessing here maybe someone actually knows if it can be used or not

    NS



Look Here ->
Free Giveaway !
  • #2
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Central Tablelands of NSW
    Age
    72
    Posts
    8,016
    Thanks
    807
    Thanked 1,588 Times in 1,139 Posts
    Rep Power
    597
    Reputation
    12317

    Default

    Does the Foxtel remote have a small switch located under the batterys marked A & B ?
    I know the remotes come set in the A position but the STB wont respond unless the switch is in the B position.
    I wondered if this switch might change the music note button (Radio) to be an AV ?

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    perth
    Posts
    244
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 27 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    95
    Reputation
    161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NoService View Post
    came across an interesting read here

    HTML Code:
    http://www.foxtel.com.au/accessories/data/prd2.pdf
    looks nice and easy to do but my question is regarding the austar remote

    seeing as they do not have the av button like the foxtel remote i assume it cannot be used as universal or maybe the austar remote uses a different button than the av button.

    im only guessing here maybe someone actually knows if it can be used or not

    NS
    You could try this the sky remote looks the same as the foxtel one, Read programing the sky remote.

  • #4
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    140
    Reputation
    1279

    Default

    thanks brian but im more asking if the austar remote could be used the same way as foxtels its basically the same unit except the music button instead of av. all the instructions ive read (fox & sky) both say start by pressing the "av" button, you cant with an austar remote.

    gordo i tried moving the switch as you suggested but it didnt work so i will assume it can-not be used as a universal remote.

    typical austar cutting corners where they can to save a buck

    NS

  • #5
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -252

    Default

    hey that'd be clever... get a foxtel remote to control your dreambox.
    So when whoever comes to visit all they take notice of is the remote control!

  • #6
    Senior Member gavpk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    711
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    110
    Reputation
    183

    Default

    Thanks for the link noservice
    do you know if the fox remote can be used with au$tar?

  • #7
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    140
    Reputation
    1279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gavpk View Post
    Thanks for the link noservice
    do you know if the fox remote can be used with au$tar?

    id say so but again id only be guessing

    NS

  • #8
    Senior Member mattwalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South East Suburbs, Victoria
    Posts
    1,484
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 78 Times in 40 Posts
    Rep Power
    141
    Reputation
    473

    Default

    I would think so...

    I use my iq and IQ2 remote to control all my devices.

    The AV button takes me to my TV and I have the volume etc set to control the TV whilst the other buttons still work the foxtail...
    Australia wide Local Call - 1300 85 4441
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16854446/TCC...homeonesig.jpg

    Click here to look around: http://www.thecableconnection.com.au

  • Members who have read this thread: 0

    There are no members to list at the moment.

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •