Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: NetworX NX 16 problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    303
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    60

    Default NetworX NX 16 problem

    Hi all.

    If somebody could please help me with a problem im having with my home security system, that would be great.

    Iíve got a networX NX 16 system with 5 sensors connected. There is an internal siren and outside the house there is a flashing light and siren if the alarm goes off. The box outside doesnít have a tamper switch. There is only a tamper switch on the control box.

    The problem Iím having is that the service light is permanently on and when I press the code to see what the error is, the number 6 flashes which according the manual, the flashing 6 is a expander box tamper. i dont have an expander box with more zones in it. I only have the 5 sensors and thats it.

    When I leave the house and press the on button to arm the alarm, there is a long beeping sound and then it stops.

    When I return home and enter my pin code, the alarm disarms but there are short and fast beeps. The only way I can rid of these short and fast beeps is the enter my PIN code in again.

    Does anybody know how to fix this problem apart from hitting the thing with a hammer?

    Thanks
    Slick1



Look Here ->
Free Giveaway !
  • #2
    Senior Member
    intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,067
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 1,464 Times in 675 Posts
    Rep Power
    356
    Reputation
    6836

    Default

    Press *2 if zone 6 on the keypad is lit the the following is the problem.

    6. TELEPHONE LINE TROUBLE/LINE CUT - This light will illuminate when there is telephone line trouble or the telephone line has been cut. The service light will remain lit until the telephone trouble clears and a user code is entered.

    Expander box tamper will only show if you have pressed *2 and the number 1 was lit. By pressing 1 it will then show you system faults from 1-7.

  • #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    303
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    60

    Default

    Thanks for your reply champ. i think i must of been confused with what i wrote.

    O.k. Below is exactly what happens.

    The service light is on but no numbers are lit up until I press *2.
    I press *2 and then the numbers 1 and 8 light up. I then press 1 on the keypad to show the fault, then the number 6 then lights up. from what I've read, if the 6 lights up, that is related the expander box tamper.

    when i pressed *2 and the number 8 was lit up, i fixed this by setting the time and that one went away.

    I dont have a phone line connected to the alarm.

    Thanks
    Slick1
    Last edited by slick1; 08-03-09 at 11:17 AM.

  • #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,034
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    127
    Reputation
    417

    Default

    Hrm, if there is no expanders on the system, for some reason the panel is detecting a tamper there.

    Might have to go into programme mode then exit again, this makes the panel search the BUS for any new modules e.t.c and may possibly clear the fault.

    Failing this, im not too sure if the tamper pins on the main control panel will show this fault your speaking of..

  • #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    303
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    60

    Default

    i'll give it a go. How do i get into the programming mode then exit again?

    Thanks
    Slick1

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    WA
    Age
    44
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    93
    Reputation
    246

    Default

    Expander can also include codepads.

  • #7
    Senior Member
    intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,067
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 1,464 Times in 675 Posts
    Rep Power
    356
    Reputation
    6836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slick1 View Post
    i'll give it a go. How do i get into the programming mode then exit again?

    Thanks
    Slick1
    *8 <installer code> 0#
    exit
    exit

    wait approx 10 seconds after exiting.

  • #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    303
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    60

    Default

    i removed power from the control box and also disconnected the battery. Now when i press the *2, only the number 8 lights up which is the system date/time.

    when you say installer code, is the default 1234?

    thanks
    Slick1

  • #9
    Member rotor138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 30 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    92
    Reputation
    151

    Default

    no install code is in the manual, default user is 1234, just set date and time and you should be good to go. *96 and *97 this will be in your users guide.

    If it finds an expander that then disappears (remotes??) you will get the expander fail reappear.

  • #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    303
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    96
    Reputation
    60

    Default

    THanks all for your replies.

    I powered the control box down and disconnected the battery. Waited about 30 seconds, then powered back up.

    THe service light was on and when i pressed *2, only the number 8 came up which is the system time. I put in the new time and now no service light.

    Thank you all for your help.

    Slick1

  • #11
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,034
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    127
    Reputation
    417

    Default

    Cool - that basically makes the panel search the BUS for any new / existing modules and re initializes them, basically what i already said, but without using the installer code hehe.

    Well done.

  • #12
    Member secure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    W.A
    Posts
    317
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 43 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    100
    Reputation
    257

    Default

    Here is the user manual for NX panel



    If the alarm is already set up to ring your mobile then you can change the number as long as your code is a master code. Don't need the install code to do this.
    Follow instructions starting on page 17. If it only rings 1 number at the moment it will be *41 location.
    Make sure you test it when done.

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by secure View Post
    Here is the user manual for NX panel



    If the alarm is already set up to ring your mobile then you can change the number as long as your code is a master code. Don't need the install code to do this.
    Follow instructions starting on page 17. If it only rings 1 number at the moment it will be *41 location.
    Make sure you test it when done.

    Thanks secure for your help on this matter - it is greatly appreciated.


    Mike McInerney

  • Members who have read this thread: 0

    There are no members to list at the moment.

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •