Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42

Thread: Port 12000 is closed-offline problem

  1. #1
    Member MR-MIXER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Port 12000 is closed-offline problem



    In CcCam I am appearing Offline for my peer . I never go offline.How do i fix this issue.?Seems to be port 12000 is closed.
    I am using Motorolla cable modem-D-Link Wireless router524.DM 7020Si.



  2. #2
    Senior Member tagg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In a Tin Can
    Posts
    2,200
    Thanks
    871
    Thanked 376 Times in 220 Posts
    Rep Power
    69

    Default

    Change your port maybe ????

    Tagg

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Here & There
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 23 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    is the port 12000 server on the local network or is over wan, if it's local then it should'nt have anything to do with router, maybe an ip conflict.

    You coud try a different port number both the client & the server to see if it works.

  4. #4
    Member MR-MIXER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Any port that I can use.?
    I am not even sure It is a Port problem.because DM is connected to net.I can serch the net with DM .But peers cant see my cards and me online.
    Just peers can not see me online.
    I am telneting and pinging it is ok.
    Did anybody had the same problem that can help here.
    PS : CcCam works fine too.
    LAN connected too/ Pc-DM-Wireles Router connected to each other

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Here & There
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 23 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Have you checked the dreams IP address has it changed, can you check the config of the router for the ip address that you are forwarding port 12000 to & make sure it's the same as the dream.

  6. #6
    Premium Member LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    13,355
    Thanks
    1,869
    Thanked 3,333 Times in 2,019 Posts
    Rep Power
    467

    Default

    maybe your modem has a new address.

    Leroy

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Here & There
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 23 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeroyPatrol View Post
    maybe your modem has a new address.

    Leroy
    you mean a new WAN address from his ISP, that also would stop it working unless he uses dynamic dns.

    good point

  8. #8
    Member MR-MIXER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I am using no-ip and dyndns too no goo.
    My IP adress is still the same.
    xxxxxx.dyndns.tv
    xxxxxx.no-ip.biz
    I went to routers web face and opend port 12000 for my Dm on TCP and UDP

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Here & There
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 23 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MR-MIXER View Post
    I am using no-ip and dyndns too no goo.
    My IP adress is still the same.
    xxxxxx.dyndns.tv
    xxxxxx.no-ip.biz
    I went to routers web face and opend port 12000 for my Dm on TCP and UDP
    On the WAN side the IP address is given to the router by your ISP, this can permanent (static) or tempory (dynamic).

    I think you can see what this IP address is in the home page of the router. this has to match the dynamic dns address.
    Also in the virtual server page is were you configure the 12000 port forwarding, you must have the DM's IP address in were it says private ip address.

    Hope this helps.

  10. #10
    Member MR-MIXER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Just like that as you said Neutral..
    If I give you my C Line (pm) would you be able to chack it? am i online or not

  11. #11
    Member MR-MIXER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I am online now
    but with no card..

  12. #12
    Member STI02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    if you want me to scan your IP or dyndns from outside i can do that for you to see if 12000 is open. Just PM me your ip or dns.

    Quote Originally Posted by MR-MIXER View Post
    I am online now
    but with no card..
    The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear

  13. #13
    Member MR-MIXER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I did send you my DNS STIO2

  14. #14
    Member STI02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Mate 12000 is not open to the outside world.
    Have you tried updating the firmware ? It will help.


    Quote Originally Posted by MR-MIXER View Post
    I did send you my DNS STIO2
    The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear

  15. #15
    Premium Member Onefella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Top End
    Posts
    1,237
    Thanks
    490
    Thanked 606 Times in 314 Posts
    Rep Power
    72

    Default

    MR-MIXER, your router must have port 12000 tcp open for the WAN interface and port forwarding set up to forward port 12000 external to 12000/<your_dm_ip_address> internal.

    As ST102 has stated, port 12000 is closed from the outside on your router. This is the first thing you must rectify.

  16. #16
    Senior Member jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,051
    Thanks
    282
    Thanked 705 Times in 298 Posts
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    You do know that most ISP's in OZ block port 12000 right? Worldwide too?
    Simply change ports in /var/etc/CCcam.cfg on a 500 or /etc/CCcam.cfg on the others, but CCcam over the WAN sucks at best, try mbox
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  17. #17
    Member STI02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Is mbox windows or linux based ?

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    You do know that most ISP's in OZ block port 12000 right? Worldwide too?
    Simply change ports in /var/etc/CCcam.cfg on a 500 or /etc/CCcam.cfg on the others, but CCcam over the WAN sucks at best, try mbox
    The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear

  18. #18
    Member MR-MIXER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    284
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 40 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    DM shows 0 card ,and it is an issue

  19. #19
    Member STI02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Have you tried a different port number ?

    Quote Originally Posted by MR-MIXER View Post
    DM shows 0 card ,and it is an issue
    The quieter you become, the more you are able to hear

  20. #20
    Premium Member nfnovice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,412
    Thanks
    247
    Thanked 320 Times in 209 Posts
    Rep Power
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonc View Post
    You do know that most ISP's in OZ block port 12000 right? Worldwide too?
    Simply change ports in /var/etc/CCcam.cfg on a 500 or /etc/CCcam.cfg on the others, but CCcam over the WAN sucks at best, try mbox
    I didnt know that - my ISP doesnt - but it would certainly mean you should test another port just to be sure.

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •