Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: advice please re: bosch 880 & telephone

  1. #1
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default advice please re: bosch 880 & telephone



    i woukd like some expert advice from the alarm guys,
    We have a bosch 880 panel all runs well.
    I just want advice on my phone wiring. Currently it is just a link to a phone line in the loop and the alarm dials when required.
    I have ADSL.
    I have run a black lead in cable to the POI at the front of the house to the panel. (not connected yet)
    So what is the best way to wire the phone to the panel and then to the house including filters.

    Is it, lead in cable (blue/white) to IN IN on the panel and OUT OUT to a filter or to a phone socket with a filter on it?

    Or OUT OUT to a socket with a filter going to the router?

    Before anyone says get a professional, i am Austel cabling licensed and can run a cable or two.
    iam a bogan



  2. #2
    Member balun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    you will have to use a socket, pretty sure its against aust standards to use those terminals. there for china and newzealand

    However incoming pair goes to in in, line to rest of house out out like u said.

    i would be terminating a phone socket and do it properly because you do not want to filter your adsl to the modem.

  3. #3
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    can you make that clearer?
    So i need to use a 611 socket? Who is going to check? (regulate) So i run OUT OUT straight to a phone socket around the rest of the house and filter the phone that runs off the socket.
    Is this correct?
    Last edited by mate; 13-04-09 at 10:26 PM.
    iam a bogan

  4. #4
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,033
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 61 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    31

    Default

    easy dude,

    (so currently your alarm does not seize the phone lines?? if this is the case the alarm is not wired back to the lead in cable, and you need to filter every phone that is used, incl the alarm - not the modem)

    or

    1) ensure all your lines feed from the black incoming lead in cable (incl the alarm)
    2) wire a 611 socket in mode 3 (at the panel) configure as required for mode 3 @ lead in
    3) take the ADSL modem pair and put this before the mode 3 (blue and white straight to the incomming)
    4) install a central filter @ the alarm panel, this will then filter all phones that are on the mode 3 circuit, but not the modem as we have already split this at the lead in

    Hope this helps, if not, get a licensed cabler who knows what they are doing. IF you are NOT licensed you are breaking the law.

  5. #5
    Senior Member intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,067
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 1,463 Times in 675 Posts
    Rep Power
    156

    Default

    As keef mentioned, If you haven't yet run the cables, a central line filter/splitter is worthwhile rather than hanging a filter on every telephony device.

  6. #6
    Senior Member intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,067
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 1,463 Times in 675 Posts
    Rep Power
    156

    Default

    Go here and buy this!

    Then look at this wiring diagram and install!



    Notice Mode 3 Socket - incoming line is on pins 2 and 6 for 611 socket and pins 5 and 4 for 8pin modular socket.

    Mode 3 Socket - outgoing line (to other phones etc)is on pins 1 and 5 for 611 socket and pins 6 and 3 for 8pin modular socket.
    Last edited by intelliGEORGE; 14-04-09 at 10:30 AM. Reason: Dyslexic Moment!

  7. #7
    Senior Member watchdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,379
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 608 Times in 365 Posts
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by intelliGEORGE View Post
    Go here and buy this!

    Then look at this wiring diagram and install!



    Notice Mode 3 Socket - incoming line is on pins 1 and 5 for 611 socket and pins 6 and 3 for 8pin modular socket.

    Mode 3 Socket - outgoing line (to other phones etc)is on pins 2 and 6 for 611 socket and pins 5 and 4 for 8pin modular socket.
    ????
    Licensed security installer & Trainer
    if I've been helpful - add to my reputation

    you were born with two ears & one mouth
    so listen twice as much as you talk

  8. #8
    Senior Member intelliGEORGE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney, AUSTRALIA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    4,067
    Thanks
    876
    Thanked 1,463 Times in 675 Posts
    Rep Power
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by watchdog View Post
    ????
    Sorry Edit:
    Got the pins ass about. That's what happens after a few beers watching the footy.

    Mode 3 using 611 Socket: Phone line in on 2 & 6, out to rest of the phones on 1 & 5.

  9. #9
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i suppose what i am trying to do is avoid having a 1st socket.
    ADSL works best with a direct line to the modem. I was intending to run from the network boundary to a central filter(can a central filter be seen as a first socket)?. So do i run to the filter 1st then to the alarm (mode socket) > out to phone line and from filter > direct to modem on another leg?
    And then to make things more complicated i will be running VOIP.
    iam a bogan

  10. #10
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,033
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 61 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mate View Post
    i suppose what i am trying to do is avoid having a 1st socket.
    ADSL works best with a direct line to the modem. I was intending to run from the network boundary to a central filter(can a central filter be seen as a first socket)?. So do i run to the filter 1st then to the alarm (mode socket) > out to phone line and from filter > direct to modem on another leg?
    And then to make things more complicated i will be running VOIP.
    Dude, you clearly do not have an understanding how how this works with an alarm system, please read my earlier post.

    By having all the lines feed from the 1st socket, you infact have a direct un filtered line, before the mode 3 to the modem.

    Where are you located?

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    30
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I wire it up like this No 1st point just Filtered straight from the word go but as posted wire up a 611 socket or a rj12 socket..


  12. #12
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,033
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 61 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    31

    Default

    No first point? there has to be a 1st point as per law.
    This is the "network boundary" and is not to be removed in any way.

  13. #13
    Registered User mate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    rooting my mum
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 162 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    blue bronco, can you please draw VOIP via a modem into your diagram. As the VOIP will feed back to the phones and thus how does the 611 now function? Although the VOIP number will be a 2nd number.
    iam a bogan

Members who have read this thread: 2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •