Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: TEVION DVD Recorder

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,101
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 92 Times in 65 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -326

    Default TEVION DVD Recorder

    I have a TEVION dvd recorder with a 160 Gig HDD inside.
    Is called hdd 160 I believe.

    I can't get the Setup to work.
    The Unit won't respond to the remote except a small symbol appears in the top corner of my TV.
    It says as though "NO GO"
    A circle with a slanted line across it.
    It could be perhaps in Child Lock.
    I can't get hold of the User Manual.
    Anyone got one they can let me know how to get into and out of the Chold Lock please?



Look Here ->
Free Giveaway !
  • #2
    Senior Member
    nomeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Commonly found in a pantry or the bottom of a fridge, searching for grains, fermented or distilled
    Posts
    1,994
    Thanks
    376
    Thanked 612 Times in 386 Posts
    Rep Power
    252
    Reputation
    5127

    Default

    You need to enter the setup menu to access Child Lock.
    I doubt that is your problem.
    Factory reset is also via setup.
    I assume you have tried seperating the appliance from mains for a few minutes.
    Did you try removing the batteries from the remote, press a button to discharge any capas and then put them back in again?

    Call their helpline:
    1300 726 642

    If they have a secret key combination to reset the player, please post it here.

  • #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,101
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 92 Times in 65 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -326

    Default

    I can't get into the Setup mode.
    Appliance ain't been plugged in for 6 months...Long enough?
    The remote is sending out a signal, I can see a response from the unit, but the wrong response.Same with most buttons on the front Panel.
    Thank you for phone number.
    I shall try Monday.

    The unit does play if a disc is placed in.
    But can't get sound out, possibly because the setup audio is wrong for my situation.

  • #4
    Senior Member
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,349
    Thanks
    1,502
    Thanked 1,891 Times in 903 Posts
    Rep Power
    552
    Reputation
    16164

    Default

    I have a Base model PVR, and it has same software as a Tevion. My manual says
    Go to setup
    select parental
    press select
    Enter the password ( the default is 3308)
    Selrct "parental Level", and press the "factory" button to drop down a menu.
    Use the arrow up/down to select an autghorised level
    press select to confirm

    Do at own risk....

    I hope it may assist

  • #5
    Senior Member
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,349
    Thanks
    1,502
    Thanked 1,891 Times in 903 Posts
    Rep Power
    552
    Reputation
    16164

    Default

    Reset to Factory says
    In general setting menu, use up/down to select the "SELECT" button
    Use up/down to select "OK"
    Press the "SELECT" button to restore all defaults

  • #6
    Senior Member
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,349
    Thanks
    1,502
    Thanked 1,891 Times in 903 Posts
    Rep Power
    552
    Reputation
    16164

    Default

    Try this on remote to do a factory reset
    Turn on PVR
    Wait a min
    Press NAVIGATION
    Down arrow x 1
    Press SELECT
    down x 5
    press SELECT
    down x 2
    Press SELECT
    Press SELECT

    This resets mine

  • #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,101
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 92 Times in 65 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -326

    Default

    Thanks Viewer, but no good to me.
    When i press setup button, the menu doesn't come on the screen, just a circle with the slanted line across it like its trying to stop me from using it.
    Perhaps the machine is faulty and thinks it is in record mode or something.
    I don't got no NAVIGATION Button.

  • #8
    Senior Member Studio1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In the back of a 10 kW transmitter
    Posts
    1,551
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 238 Times in 154 Posts
    Rep Power
    164
    Reputation
    1486

    Default

    Sounds like the unit needs a master reset. If that circle with the line through it keeps coming up even for basic commands then it's telling you that the operation you selected can't be performed for some particular reason.

  • #9
    Senior Member
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,349
    Thanks
    1,502
    Thanked 1,891 Times in 903 Posts
    Rep Power
    552
    Reputation
    16164

    Default

    There must be a similar button on the remote....what about menu or setup?

  • #10
    Senior Member Moof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 62 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    107
    Reputation
    292

    Default

    I had a tevion DVD recorder without the HDD.
    I bought it second hand and it wasnt very good. I did alot of searching and found a website and they had the same rebadged model with much more support. They even had an updated firmware that I tried and it works alot better now. The only thing different was it added an input for scart that mine didnt have. They also had manuals online. I just went there now and the website had changed a bit. You may find something there that might help.
    If you try to update your firmware you do this at your own risk.
    But good luck
    Moof

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    84
    Reputation
    14

    Default

    Hi

    I have a tevion dvd recorder without the hdd and in the manual it doesn't have a solution.

    Are you trying to access it while playing a dvd? If so you need to take it out and then try.

    What is the model number of your recorder you should be able to find it at the back eg: tdr5101.

    I have a few tevion products and they work great no problems. They are great value for money.

    Serg

  • #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,101
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 92 Times in 65 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -326

    Default

    It does say on the display the letters AVI or AV1.

    Perhaps it is stuck in Audio/video mode.
    I'll have a play again tonight.

  • #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,101
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 92 Times in 65 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -326

    Default

    I found that all the buttons on the remote control only response is a circle with a line across it.
    Except button with the Number 5 on it.
    It Puts up a PIP screen or something,but without any picture.
    Whatever it does, it certainly ain't going to channel 5.
    Obviously my machine is faulty and I will have to do some Voltage measurements.
    One thing is, once a disc is inserted, the front panel buttons that are available do work as they should.
    Could my remote control be stuffed and sending out the wrong signals?

  • #14
    Senior Member Moof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria
    Age
    41
    Posts
    518
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 62 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    107
    Reputation
    292

    Default

    Have you tried new batteries in the remote

  • #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,101
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 92 Times in 65 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -326

    Default

    No I haven't.
    It's always been my experience that batteries either work in a remote or they don't at all.
    The dvd is responding to a signal..I'll try anyway, the batteries are old.

  • #16
    Senior Member
    nomeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Commonly found in a pantry or the bottom of a fridge, searching for grains, fermented or distilled
    Posts
    1,994
    Thanks
    376
    Thanked 612 Times in 386 Posts
    Rep Power
    252
    Reputation
    5127

    Default

    It has been my experience that remotes do sometimes work properly again if you take out the batteries and put them back in or replace them.
    Also, quite often some muck gets inside the remote and stuffs them up like that.

  • #17
    Senior Member
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,349
    Thanks
    1,502
    Thanked 1,891 Times in 903 Posts
    Rep Power
    552
    Reputation
    16164

    Default

    moeee,
    As a suggestion, why don't you PM Moof, and compare your remote to his.If they are the same, then Moof could give you the details of what buttons to press on the remote, to get into the factory default options.

    My feeling is that the unit is some locked state, and you need to unlock it, OR your remote is stuffed.

    When you say it will work with a dvd in it, do all the buttons ( eg pause) still not work? If that is the case, I'd say you ( or someone else) has changed something in either the setup, or parental side of things, and that is why you are in this position?

    Perhaps some soul or friend in your area has another Tevion remote you can try?

    Good luck

  • #18
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,101
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 92 Times in 65 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    -326

    Default

    If I place a dvd in, I can watch the Movie, pause it,go forward and backward a scene.
    The buttons to control these functions are on the unit front panel.
    The corresponding buttons on the remote control still don't work though.All that happens is a little circle with a line across it appears on my TV.

  • #19
    Super Moderator
    Fernbay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    4,668
    Thanks
    1,513
    Thanked 3,446 Times in 1,136 Posts
    Rep Power
    552
    Reputation
    15619

    Default

    The crystal in the remote may have drifted off frequency & need replacing.
    Reality is an invention of my imagination.
    ಠ_ಠ

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Fernbay For This Useful Post:

    iwacelect (24-08-10)

  • #20
    Senior Member
    viewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NSW 2450
    Age
    60
    Posts
    4,349
    Thanks
    1,502
    Thanked 1,891 Times in 903 Posts
    Rep Power
    552
    Reputation
    16164

    Default

    It all seems to be pointing to a remote problem to me???

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. DVD Recorder with removable HDD
      By adams in forum Sound/Visual/Digital Multimedia
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 06-03-09, 05:25 PM
    2. Nokia 6233 (S40 phone) voice recorder .jar
      By testing123 in forum Mobile Phones
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 15-04-08, 04:02 AM
    3. Tevion P360
      By nomeat in forum GPS
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 24-01-08, 01:19 AM
    4. Aldi Tevion TPVR100
      By gozbil in forum Digital Terrestrial Television
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 13-01-08, 08:57 AM

    Members who have read this thread: 17

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •