Page 1 of 6 123456 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 106

Thread: Tutorial : TomTom 7.910.9185 SDCARD Backup PNA WinCE 5.0

  1. #1
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Post Tutorial : TomTom 7.910.9185 SDCARD Backup PNA WinCE 5.0



    I found a nice backup for all out there using a PNA running WinCE5.0...

    TomTom 7.910.9185 - ready to run.
    This backup is from a "virgin" install ,meaning that nothing is configured and no maps are included!
    I can't test it myself ,because I don't have a PNA with CE5.0.
    Therefore I would like to know if someone would be brave enough to test it ??
    You will need a "open Windows" - meaning that your desktop is not locked and usable.
    Also a filemanager would be good to make the shortcuts to your desktop if you're not able to use the internal Windows functions for that.

    How to do it??
    1. Make a proper backup of your SD card -this Version is meant to run from the SD card - I don't know if can be adjusted to be installed on internal storage.
    1.1 Please check if the backup is really complete...

    2. Extract the to the root of your SD card. PW : downunder

    3. Start your PNA with the card in it and run the "Autorun.exe" from the SD card - this is necessary to install the DLL files for the Navigator!

    4. You can delete the folder "dllsource" now ,also the Mortscript files.

    5. Make a shortcut to your desktop for the file "TomTom Navigator.exe" located in the folder "TomTom Navigator" or start it directly by using your file explorer or the "run" command.

    6. Configure Tomtom.
    6.1 It might be that it is using a different language. If so tap on the screen to open the menu and go into the settings (the spanner symbol) ,go through the menu until you see the language settings (the flags) change to English).

    7. Install a map ,e.g.:
    META for this map :
    ; Australia_830_2290
    76 EE 1B F4 91 66 FD 89 8D F1 3E 4B 6E 11 62 D3 Australia-40.meta

    8. Activate the map using the PW : demonfatal

    9. How to use the Keygen :
    9.1 Extract the files from keygen.rar to your had disk
    9.2 Now copy .meta from your map directory to "insert_meta_from_Map_here" in the "Eaysyusetools..." directory
    9.3 Using "Notepad" open the file "ttnavigator.bif" located in your "navigator" folder on your SD card.
    9.4 Copy the number next to "DeviceUniqueID=" into the file "DeviceID.txt" in the "Easyusetools..." folder on your hard disk
    9.5 Save and close the file "DeviceID.txt" - close the other window with the "ttnavigator.bif" too
    9.5 Start "RunMeforDCT.bat" in "Easyusetools..." folder
    9.6 Choose number 1 and press "enter"
    9.7 Then choose number 1 and press "enter"
    9.8 Close the window as the keygen is finnished

    10. Go to folder "insert_meta_from_Map_here" in the "Eaysyusetools..." directory and copy the new file .meta.dct that was created into your map folder on the SD card

    11. Start Tomtom ,make the settings for your GPS receiver and enjoy.

    12. If you get an error like "no map found" even with a correct .dct file in your map folder ,try this:
    12.1 Make folder on your card named "My Documents" and move the map folder in there - some PNA's need the map folder in there. Why? Sorry -no idea!

    Thanks to demonfatal for the links and tools!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Downunder35m For This Useful Post:

    bluegrass (31-05-10),direwolf (29-11-09),Dustybum (09-05-10),kukuk (15-12-09),rob0022 (27-04-14),xr6falcon (05-10-10)



  • #2
    Junior Member gpsmadas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Bli Bli Sunshine Coast Qld
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have a chinese 3.5 unit and it works like a charm , many thanks.
    1st time i have been able to get TT running, but like Garmin has to
    run in windows explorer , which I access with a menu.

    I also have NZ map as well as I make the odd trip over there so will come in
    handy.
    Last edited by gpsmadas; 25-06-09 at 11:42 PM.

  • #3
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gpsmadas View Post
    I have a chinese 3.5 unit and it works like a charm , many thanks.
    1st time i have been able to get TT running, but like Garmin has to
    run in windows explorer , which I access with a menu.
    Good to hear !
    So I know there is a least something working
    Thanks for the feedback!
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    14
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have installed it on an in-dash car dvd gps unit. It is so much easier to install than other alternatives. However, it keeps freezing up after a few seconds. That is, the car symble stop moving. However, the clock on the lower-left part of the display shows arbitrary time values. The arbitrary time values keep changing every second or so.

    It is configured to use "Other NMEA GPS receiver". On the configuration screen, it shows something like "unknown GPS driver".

    Any help and suggestions would be appreciated.

  • #5
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Default

    Tomtom uses 4800baud as a standard.
    You already choose "other NMEA..." .
    The only other difference would be the path for the map - some devices need the map folder in "My Documents" - if not existing you have to make that folder.
    But this is usually only good if Tomtom can't find a map...

    I will try to find info's on the freezing problem...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #6
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Default

    Check the power management settings and disable all!
    Tomtom "hangs" with activated power management...
    You can also use regedit and change these keys :
    HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts\BattUserIdle (value= 0)
    HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Activi tyTimers\UserActivity\Timeout (value=0)
    HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts\ACUserIdle (value=0)
    HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Disabl eGwesPowerOff (value=0)
    If you Tomtom is no longer freezing try a higher baudrate till you don't get a satellite fix anymore (then go back to last working setting of course!).

    If thats still no good check Registry HKLM-System-Explorer-Shell Folder-My Documents and adjust it to point at your map folder.
    Hope this will help you....
    Last edited by Downunder35m; 03-07-09 at 12:08 PM.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Age
    14
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Some additional information:

    (1) AutodetectGPS reported "GPS found: port 3, speed 9600". Under TomTom, "Other NMEA GPS Receiver", only com1 and com4 are selectable. Signal can only be received if Com1 is selected. Sat signal is much better than my hand-held device.
    (2) When I try to start TomTom Navigator.exe, after the TomTom 2 hands display on the screen, I got the message "Unable to start. Not enough memory is available". I need to try a number of times before it will eventually start.
    (3) The clock value is totally random. The clock is displayed on the lower-right part of the main screen, or top-right for preference configuration screens. The frequency of the clock change range from a fractional second, to a few seconds. It just keep flashing something like 1:25am, 3:04pm, ....
    (4) When it starts, it displays the current position correct. If I set a "navigate to" address, it will keep repeating "busy olanning a route.... writing route instructions ... (33%)", until freeze up. If I tape the screen then tape done, the same thing will be repeated until freeze up again.

    Any further suggestions would be appreciated. Is there any other navigation software to try?

  • #8
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Default

    You could try IGO...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,217
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked 609 Times in 149 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    You could try IGO...
    igo8 is really good, its the best iv used so far !!

  • #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,217
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked 609 Times in 149 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Australia 830.2290 .... can anyone fix the link for this map ?

  • #11
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Default

    Have a look
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Map folders for TT7 ?

    Hi Guys,

    I'm enjoying tinkering with a Navig8r m43 and Tomtom, seems to run the main app OK, although I had to launch the 'autorun.exef' manually as I only use the shell.ini method to get to explorer.

    Question. I have a collection of maps from TT6 available. Will TT6 maps work with TT7 ?

    If yes. Second question. I can't get TT7 to find my maps. Tried the 'My Documents' folder option but TT7 still tells me it can't find maps. Any ideas ?

    As I'm a relative newbie to PND hacking I feel I may have missed something required or have misinterpreted something to do with maps and folders...

    If anybody has a moment to point me in the right direction I'd appreciate it deeply.

    Cheers,
    Martin
    Last edited by mr.sneezy; 20-08-09 at 09:23 PM.

  • #13
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Default

    Have you read the tutorial ?
    The maps need to be activated ,but it is a complete different system for the version 6 maps (they are completely outdated anyway).
    Go for the 830 maps or wait for the new 835 one and follow the tutorials on how to activate them.
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    Have you read the tutorial ?
    Yep, and a lot of others, enough to make my head spin today

    Because I didn't have the right version map files I tried the obvious and install the V.6 maps directly. Since I have most of the world on V.6 I'm keen to try use them.

    However I'll try download the 830 map and see how it goes following the map install info you wrote.
    I'll need to find maps for Asia (Hong Kong) for TT7 as well though before I go there if V.6 maps won't install...

    Thanks.
    Last edited by mr.sneezy; 20-08-09 at 09:25 PM.

  • #15
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Default

    Well , I can't really follow you ...
    If you are after old outdated maps you must be some sort of collector ??
    All new 8xxx maps work with Tomtom version 7.4xxx and 7.9xxx ,so why exactly do you need old outdated maps??
    There are a few hard to get regions like South Afrika ,Taiwan and maybe more ,but unless there is no new map I would not use old ones...
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downunder35m View Post
    Well , I can't really follow you ...
    PM'd you about it.
    Martin

  • #17
    Member rastus86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    47
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    thanks i will give it ago now ...i will post my results soon

  • #18
    Member rastus86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    47
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Australia 830.2290 links are dead

  • #19
    Senior Member Downunder35m's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,643
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,618 Times in 772 Posts
    Rep Power
    200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rastus86 View Post
    Australia 830.2290 links are dead
    If you follow post #11 you'll get your map
    Tomtom GO730 ,Navcore 9.004 ,Bootloader 5.5256 ,Map :Australia 845.2661
    ttmaps and Tomplayer on 16GB SDHC class6
    Password for all my files: downunder

  • #20
    Member rastus86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    47
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    OK the results are it will not go ....

    it says " unable to start .
    not enough memory is available "
    any other ideas ????

  • Page 1 of 6 123456 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Tutorial : Tomtom7.915.916 for WM5 and 6
      By Downunder35m in forum GPS
      Replies: 118
      Last Post: 06-08-13, 10:30 PM
    2. TT DS Tutorial
      By seeu in forum Nintendo
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 13-03-11, 10:13 AM
    3. Replies: 9
      Last Post: 09-10-10, 06:33 PM
    4. Usenet tutorial?
      By biggeorge in forum General Chat
      Replies: 37
      Last Post: 20-12-09, 09:39 AM
    5. liteon Tutorial
      By oztony in forum X-Box And Xbox 360
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 13-02-09, 07:32 PM

    Members who have read this thread: 51

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •