Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: resharing cccam possible??

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Default resharing cccam possible??



    hi guys,
    i just want to find out if this is possible?
    my dm500s is a cccam client to a cccam server.
    so basically i got c line to access someones server to watch irdeto channels.
    i got cccam2.08 installed and have c line from friend in my cccam.cfg file.
    is it possible to make my box as cccam server and share c line from my server to another friends dreambox.
    i got dyndns setup for my box.
    i know i have to open the cccam server port in my case 12000 in router .i have done this..what else do i need to do..
    cheers



  • #2
    Senior Member gado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 96 Times in 73 Posts
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    You just need to add an F: line to add the "friend box" to access your emu's

  • #3
    Senior Member jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,052
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 705 Times in 298 Posts
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crappymate View Post
    hi guys,
    i just want to find out if this is possible?
    my dm500s is a cccam client to a cccam server.
    so basically i got c line to access someones server to watch irdeto channels.
    i got cccam2.08 installed and have c line from friend in my cccam.cfg file.
    is it possible to make my box as cccam server and share c line from my server to another friends dreambox.
    i got dyndns setup for my box.
    i know i have to open the cccam server port in my case 12000 in router .i have done this..what else do i need to do..
    cheers
    Yes exactly what it does - reshare

    1. set up your F: line
    2. set up their C: line to you

    working

    now make sure;

    1. Your C line people are sharing to more than 1 level (see the share option for this on , if they are not then your shared downline will see nothing)

    2. your port 12000 (default CCcam port) is shared / port forwarded (although I note bigpond are sometime blocking port 12000) to the WAN

    enjoy


    [SNAP two postings at once]

  • #4
    Senior Member warbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Armidale
    Posts
    1,814
    Thanks
    323
    Thanked 741 Times in 350 Posts
    Rep Power
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crappymate View Post
    hi guys,
    i just want to find out if this is possible?
    It is, but be aware your server will know.

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    If you are buying the package, most probably the server would have not given you a right for down hop. In that case, you can add a client , and setup your box as a server, he can connect to your box, but he wont see any cards from you. In simple terms he wont be getting the sharing from you, if your server doesnt allow down hops for you.

  • #6
    Senior Member jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,052
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 705 Times in 298 Posts
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srskiller View Post
    If you are buying the package, most probably the server would have not given you a right for down hop. In that case, you can add a client , and setup your box as a server, he can connect to your box, but he wont see any cards from you. In simple terms he wont be getting the sharing from you, if your server doesnt allow down hops for you.
    That is not always the case ...

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Even if the previous posts are very old I am interested on resharing a newcamd pay server that I am in to my other tv.
    Is it possible to do it without the server to know it?

  • #8
    Senior Member jonc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2,052
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 705 Times in 298 Posts
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    no as when the other box changes channel it will show on the server as two boxes (or more) connected with 1 user ID, so they will always know about it.
    It is a hobby so mileage varies
    Loving IPTV with XBMC and android M8
    Join in the XBMCHUB community and visit me at http://tvaddons.ag/

  • #9
    Member theriddler_1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    366
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 111 Times in 74 Posts
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    use oscam to conect to the newcamd server in your oscam.server file

    the newcamd server wont show the multiple connections from oscam, just the one connection. I dont encourage this as you may upset the user that has you setup and give you the ass

    [reader]
    label = cardreader
    enable = 1
    protocol = newcamd
    key = 0102030405060708091011121314
    device = servername?dyndns?org?,portnumber
    account = user,password
    group = 1
    Last edited by theriddler_1; 08-06-10 at 01:34 PM.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to theriddler_1 For This Useful Post:

    jonc (08-06-10)

  • Members who have read this thread: 1

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •