Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "Comms fail route1" on Bosch Solution 16+

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    8

    Default "Comms fail route1" on Bosch Solution 16+



    Hi Guys,

    My Bosch Solution 16+ panel is reporting "Comms fail route1". I dont have the phone line installed.

    How do I get rid of this message and stop it from re-occurring.

    Thanks in advance.



  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Age
    29
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Just to clear things up....

    (A) was it at some stage monitored, and at that stage had an active phone line, and now you dont wish for it to be monitored so have removed or disconnected the phone line or lead?
    if so it will need to be re programmed to disable the dialer, you will need the installer code (not master code) to do this, or get a tech out to do it.

    or

    (B) has never been monitored and this has just come up?
    If so how long since it was installed? are you sure the dialer isnt enabled?
    Security Equipment Installer
    Licenced Telecommunications Cabler

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to WIDEMR For This Useful Post:

    autertip (14-11-09)

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I just installed it myself. Its a brand new unit. Never been monitored.

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WIDEMR View Post

    (B) has never been monitored and this has just come up?
    If so how long since it was installed? are you sure the dialer isnt enabled?
    Thanks WIDEMR, I doubled checked everything again and the dialer was enabled. I thought I had turned everything off.

    Anyone else who may have the same problem to disabled the dialer simply use your installer PIN (default is 1234) MENU 5-2-1. Then select "Dialer Options"

    cheers,

  6. #5
    Senior Member downunderdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney Metropolitan
    Posts
    2,130
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 468 Times in 322 Posts
    Rep Power
    77

    Default

    Although it should be unnecessary, I would also recommend that people do a factory default of the panel before doing any programming.

    Doing this has resolved 'weird' issues in the past, where a perfectly programmed panel didn't work, but defaulting and then, reprogramming exactly the same fixed it.

    Don't ask me why, but it's a bit like Microsoft Windows technical support:

    Step 1: Reboot computer.

    Step 2: See if problem is still there...

    Go figure.

  7. #6
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney :P~~~
    Posts
    1,034
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 62 Times in 47 Posts
    Rep Power
    31

    Default

    Its totally necessary, the new solution 880 ultima series comes with junk from factory haha

  8. #7
    Member rotor138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 30 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Got the same with a solution 64 comes up with comms fail route2 and there is no numbers account numbers etc programmed in route 2. Used to have a second phone number programmed that was exactly the same as the primary number.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-08, 02:21 PM
  2. television ""loewe"" Aventos 3781 ZW
    By zzzzz in forum Buy Sell and Trade
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-08, 10:49 PM
  3. What is a "Goldie" & a "Whitey"??
    By cherokee in forum Newbie Satellite
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 31-05-08, 08:14 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21-03-08, 08:12 PM
  5. "Backing up" your "backups" 360
    By tokebuzz in forum X-Box And Xbox 360
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-01-08, 12:32 AM

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •