Free Giveaway !
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: NEC LCD NLT-32HDB2 DTV fault

  1. #1
    Premium Member sdrambo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunshine Coast Australia
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    267
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default NEC LCD NLT-32HDB2 DTV fault



    The set works perfectly on analoque TV but has horizontal pink lines across the picture when in DTV mode. The pink lines are about 15 mm apart and regularly spaced and just sloped up slightly. Any one any ideas. I turned off the all transmitters like the cordless phones mobiles etc but no difference.



  • #2
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    On that model you can try changing a capacitor on the digital tuner board which is located directly above the powersupply in a metal cage. From memory the capacitor is a 100uf 16v C466. it's surface mount but a normal one will fit in. If that doesn't fit it the module is faulty.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mickstv For This Useful Post:

    Fernbay (26-02-10),sdrambo (26-02-10)

  • #3
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    It might also pay to change 2 capacitors in the powersupply C905 and C905. they are in the 5volt supply line.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mickstv For This Useful Post:

    Fernbay (26-02-10),sdrambo (26-02-10)

  • #4
    Premium Member sdrambo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunshine Coast Australia
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    267
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Thanks mickstv for your help. The set is owned by an oldie and she cant afford a new one. I'll check out those caps.

  • #5
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    Made a mistake in that last post its C905 and i believe the other one is C908. They sit right next to each other in the powersupply. From memory these caps are in the standby section of the powersupply.
    Last edited by mickstv; 27-02-10 at 07:25 AM. Reason: spelling

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation nlt32hdi digital tuner fault

    I have one of these nec tv's that works fine on anologue signals but will not auto tune on dtv, it appears that the digital tuner is not working(appears to have never worked) I have changed all the psu caps as suggested but to no avail, I have not changed the smd electro in the tuner module as suggested yet. any other suggestions? or can anyone advise where a replacement/repaired dtv tuner module may be obtained from?

  • #7
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kgoodhew View Post
    I have one of these nec tv's that works fine on anologue signals but will not auto tune on dtv, it appears that the digital tuner is not working(appears to have never worked) I have changed all the psu caps as suggested but to no avail, I have not changed the smd electro in the tuner module as suggested yet. any other suggestions? or can anyone advise where a replacement/repaired dtv tuner module may be obtained from?
    If you change the caps on the digital module and it still doesn't work. Try Telefix as they are the parts supplier but they may not deal with you unless you are in the trade.

    Mickstv

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default NEC NLT-32HDB2 that gives me pinkish lines

    Hi All
    I also have a NEC NLT-32HDB2 that gives me pinkish lines when watching digital TV. The picture would go perfectly clear and sharp after about 30mins when left running. I have just changed the cap (C466) with a new cap. It still has the lines but the only last for about 3 mins. What else should I be looking at? I have check (with a cap meter) the power supply board seems all ok and have tested the caps but not replaced any as yet. Any advice would be great.

    Thanks Richard

  • #9
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    Hi Richard, You'll still need to change the two capacitors in the powersupply c905 c908 as they will be faulty.

    For the digital problem it could still be other capacitors on the tuner board. I would be looking at maybe changing c465 and c463 which are located next to c466 and I suspect they are all part of reg U17. If that doesn't fix the problem progress to the next capacitors C1, C181, C12 and C25.



    Mick

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mickstv For This Useful Post:

    best4less (17-08-11)

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mickstv View Post
    Hi Richard, You'll still need to change the two capacitors in the powersupply c905 c908 as they will be faulty.

    For the digital problem it could still be other capacitors on the tuner board. I would be looking at maybe changing c465 and c463 which are located next to c466 and I suspect they are all part of reg U17. If that doesn't fix the problem progress to the next capacitors C1, C181, C12 and C25.



    Mick
    thanks Mick

    will let you know how i get on. Picking up parts tomorrow.

  • #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peds007 View Post
    thanks Mick

    will let you know how i get on. Picking up parts tomorrow.


    Hi Mick

    thank you so much for your help, all fixed now and perfect picture.

    i replaced c905 and c908 on the power supply with no change. I then replaced c465 and c463 and i replace c466 the other day. Now i have a perfect TV again.

    I tested all the caps and they all seem to read the correct values, but replace them and the TV is working great.

    Thanks for helping me out, and spending time to share on this forum.


    Richard

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Peds007 For This Useful Post:

    best4less (17-08-11),mickstv (18-08-11)

  • #12
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peds007 View Post
    Hi Mick

    thank you so much for your help, all fixed now and perfect picture.

    i replaced c905 and c908 on the power supply with no change. I then replaced c465 and c463 and i replace c466 the other day. Now i have a perfect TV again.

    I tested all the caps and they all seem to read the correct values, but replace them and the TV is working great.

    Thanks for helping me out, and spending time to share on this forum.


    Richard

    Hi Richard, no worries mate. Hopefully the info will come in handy for anyone else having problems with these tuner boards.




    Mick

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Micks
    I have the same TV brand as above. MY problems are much bigger.
    I have to switch on the TV using the remote and wait for few minutes ( 3 to 4 minutes) till it start to work.
    Do you believe if I change C908 and C905 in the power supply the television will work without problems? Do i need to do changes as well on the tuner board?

    Cheers
    Edward

  • #14
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Redward_123 View Post
    Hi Micks
    I have the same TV brand as above. MY problems are much bigger.
    I have to switch on the TV using the remote and wait for few minutes ( 3 to 4 minutes) till it start to work.
    Do you believe if I change C908 and C905 in the power supply the television will work without problems? Do i need to do changes as well on the tuner board?

    Cheers
    Edward


    Yes just change those caps and it should be fine.


    Mick

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mickstv For This Useful Post:

    Redward_123 (04-06-12)

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Micks,

    The other capacitors on the tuner board are the surface mounted type and requires some skill to be replaced. Could I just survive if I just replace the C908 and C905 on the power supply board. I will not use this TV in general as DTV, will only use it as a media player ( HDMI port). It will be great if i can only survive the power supply board capacitors. If not, can I replace the surface mounted capacitor on the tuner board with any capacitor ? As I don't have this super duper soldering skills, do you know a cheap place to replace the capacitors in melbourne ?

    Appreciate your help.

  • #16
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Redward_123 View Post
    Hi Micks,

    The other capacitors on the tuner board are the surface mounted type and requires some skill to be replaced. Could I just survive if I just replace the C908 and C905 on the power supply board. I will not use this TV in general as DTV, will only use it as a media player ( HDMI port). It will be great if i can only survive the power supply board capacitors. If not, can I replace the surface mounted capacitor on the tuner board with any capacitor ? As I don't have this super duper soldering skills, do you know a cheap place to replace the capacitors in melbourne ?

    Appreciate your help.



    Just change the caps in the powersupply. You can always change the one on the tuner board later if it becomes an issue.

    Maybe try Jaycar.



    Mick

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mickstv For This Useful Post:

    Redward_123 (04-06-12)

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    hi Mick,

    I ordered all the capacitors just to be on the safe side from element14. For the surface mounted on the tuner, i ordered a replacement ( not exact capacitor type, but electrolytic one with same capacity, rating, and voltage). I will receive them in few days.

    I am just worried that those changes will not rectify the main problem that i am having which is that my TV takes a long time to switch on. Are you sure that C905 and C908 have a direct impact on the problem of the TV that takes long time to switch on, or do i need to replace other capacitors on the power supply board?

    Again, i am not worried if the HDTv works or not as I will use this screen just with a media player.

    Appreciate your help.

    Edward

  • #18
    Premium Member mickstv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,934
    Thanks
    1,722
    Thanked 2,154 Times in 1,286 Posts
    Rep Power
    217

    Default

    The capacitors C905 and C908 are part of the standby powersupply +5volts. This rail falls below +5 because of the capacitors going faulty and causes intermittent issues like not powering up or taking a long time. They are the only caps in the powersupply I've ever needed to change.

    Basically change them and see what happens.



    Mick

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mickstv For This Useful Post:

    Redward_123 (07-06-12)

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Same model slightly different problem (NEC LCD NLT-32HDB2)

    Hi
    I also have the same model but the issue is that once the TV is turned on and comes to ready you can see the picture for less than a second and then the screen goes blank, but you can still hear the sound. This symptom is the same regardless on which input is selected (DTV, HDMI, PC, etc). I have changed capacitors 905 & 908 on the power supply as mentioned in the earlier posts with no change. Any info would be great

    Greg

  • #20
    Member CHRISS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    142
    Thanked 305 Times in 180 Posts
    Rep Power
    31

    Default

    Hi woolybeast
    sounds like you have an inverter problem
    take metal cover of and look for bad caps on it and if ok check inverter transformer
    check voltage to it and backlight on voltage

  • The Following User Says Thank You to CHRISS For This Useful Post:

    woolybeast (13-09-12)

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Possible Sata HDD Fault
      By Tech City in forum PC Hardware
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 23-02-10, 09:52 AM
    2. Samsung LED TV fault.
      By gf1966 in forum Electronics
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 22-02-10, 05:22 PM
    3. Motorola speaker mic fault
      By toyboy2131 in forum Communication Devices
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 19-02-09, 05:16 AM
    4. Panasonic TV fault
      By Studio1 in forum Electronics
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 15-02-09, 08:57 PM
    5. Philips fault ...
      By Studio1 in forum Electronics
      Replies: 7
      Last Post: 01-09-08, 11:47 AM

    Members who have read this thread: 0

    There are no members to list at the moment.

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •