Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Dreambox DM-500S remote control problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Dreambox DM-500S remote control problem



    hello everyone!

    Hi everyone

    I have a dm-500 clone, which i purchased from a austech member. It has been working solid since then.

    Last night I was watching satellite tv, everything was fine.

    This morning, the remote decides not work

    The green light on the DM unit does not flash, I have tried it on my friends' dreambox and it did not work.

    I have tried 10 diff batteries, brand new and old.

    I have opened it and checked the battery connectors, but everything looks completely fine.

    Can someone help me trace the issue??



  • #2
    Senior Member urban_s0ulja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,048
    Thanks
    375
    Thanked 507 Times in 327 Posts
    Rep Power
    109

    Default

    have u tried new batterys....

    if all fails contact toor
    i think he does remotes for around $35 from memory. Could be wrong.

  • #3
    Premium Member mkhannah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    1,643
    Thanks
    1,353
    Thanked 852 Times in 441 Posts
    Rep Power
    103

    Default

    Have you tested the remote on a mobile phone camera or digital camera? If you open the camera on your phone and point your remote at it while pressing a button, you should see the light/ir at the end of the remote flash. Check it with a remote that works so you know what I mean, then try the dbox remote. At least then you can find out if it is the remote for sure.

  • #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by urban_s0ulja View Post
    have u tried new batterys....

    if all fails contact toor
    i think he does remotes for around $35 from memory. Could be wrong.
    ya that was the first thing, i've just freshly charged the batteries but remote not showing any sign of life....


    Quote Originally Posted by mkhannah View Post
    Have you tested the remote on a mobile phone camera or digital camera? If you open the camera on your phone and point your remote at it while pressing a button, you should see the light/ir at the end of the remote flash. Check it with a remote that works so you know what I mean, then try the dbox remote. At least then you can find out if it is the remote for sure.
    yep did that this morning and just before i posted the message here... tried diff remotes.... unfortunately the dreambox remote is not lighting up at all...

    I was given a 12 months warrany on the unit, I guess I will need to speak to fernbay...

    else, like urban_s0ulja said, i'll speak to toor...

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Try to disconnect the dreambox power

    I suffer from this problem every night. I have a clone 500s.
    The remote stuck and do nothing, I solve it by disconnecting Dreambox power, wait for 30 seconds, then connecting the power again.

    In my case, its more like Dreambox OS hang and not a hardware issue.

  • #6
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    LOL...

    I sell DM500s remotes for $13 ...

    I figured $10 profit was enough ....

  • #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coco_au View Post
    I suffer from this problem every night. I have a clone 500s.
    The remote stuck and do nothing, I solve it by disconnecting Dreambox power, wait for 30 seconds, then connecting the power again.

    In my case, its more like Dreambox OS hang and not a hardware issue.
    Mate, I suffered with that same issue initially when I got the dreambox... it was the bloody gemini image... nemesis did the same thing...

    The dbox stopped responding to the remote control after couple of hours of operation... but then again it was OS frozen!!!... restart it works fine but kept happening again and again...

    I installed PLi, been using for couple of months now and I dont recall it freezing on me even once... I have later tried gemini on it 2 weeks ago, started freezing again, so I am using Pli without any issues...

    I recommend you give it a try if you not using Pli already...

  • #8
    Senior Member Chieflets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,226
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 505 Times in 280 Posts
    Rep Power
    84

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by urban_s0ulja View Post
    have u tried new batterys....

    if all fails contact toor
    i think he does remotes for around $35 from memory. Could be wrong.
    D00d his allready mentioned his tried 10 diffrent batteries.

    Chief

  • #9
    Senior Member Chieflets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,226
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 505 Times in 280 Posts
    Rep Power
    84

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by punjabiz View Post
    Mate, I suffered with that same issue initially when I got the dreambox... it was the bloody gemini image... nemesis did the same thing...

    The dbox stopped responding to the remote control after couple of hours of operation... but then again it was OS frozen!!!... restart it works fine but kept happening again and again...

    I installed PLi, been using for couple of months now and I dont recall it freezing on me even once... I have later tried gemini on it 2 weeks ago, started freezing again, so I am using Pli without any issues...

    I recommend you give it a try if you not using Pli already...
    some times its a currupted flash even though it say it flashed o.k re flash it

    but first alway do reboot by disconnecting power


    Chief

  • #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 43 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    i had that problem and a flash fixed it. been working fine for a few months

  • #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    oh by the way guys... i ended up getting a new remote under warranty

  • #12
    Junior Member ambycai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Shanghai
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default DM500S remote controll issue

    Hi all,

    Experiencing the same problem of the remote control not talking to the box IR.
    Green light stays on. No flicker when buttons on remote are pressed.
    Changed new batts - no diff
    Checked remote IR transmission using digi cam - remote control unit seems OK
    Opened up the box and checked ribbon cable from box IR panel to mobo - cable is fine.
    Wiggled all soldered joints - al intact.
    Flashed dozens of images including original and cloned versions - no diff, box reboots and setup screen appears. Cant do anything as remote doesnt work.
    Used scart and/or RCA AV connections - video output fine, remote no response.

    Waiting for a new remote control unit to arrive tomorrow and then I will conclude whether it is the mobo or remote unit that is faulty.

    Anyways, I identified my box as a clone as the IBM PPC chipset has scratched marks on it. Mobo is a 2004 rev 7.0. possibly a modified unit.

    Any ideas or comments anyone?

    Cheers.

  • #13
    Senior Member z80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5,842
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 77 Times in 48 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Try the web interface to determine if your box is stuffed.

    It could be the IR detector pcb assembly or the sensor is skewed inside behind the front panel.

  • #14
    Junior Member ambycai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Shanghai
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Time for some screwing ...

    K. Thanks. Will try web interface and take this baby apart as well later tonight.

  • #15
    Junior Member ambycai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Shanghai
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Remote control problem solved ... for now

    Quote Originally Posted by z80 View Post
    Try the web interface to determine if your box is stuffed.

    It could be the IR detector pcb assembly or the sensor is skewed inside behind the front panel.
    Yup, took my Dm500 apart and guess what, I found a dodgy IR sensor on the front panel PCB. Dodgy as in the IR sensor was skewed way off the window and the legs were rather wobbly.

    Solution: Desoldered, aligned the sensor and re-soldered. Works like a charm(for now!). Gonna let this box run 24hrs for a couple of days and see what other syndromes might appear.

    Conclusion:

    Mine was a case of bad assembly (probably for a low QC cloned box). On the hindsight (for the adventurous ones), I won't recommend this method if you wanna preserve your warranty (if any) by not disintegrating the tamper proof labels (there should be 2 of them) on your "genuine" box. Oh, mine had tamper proof labels that were easily removed and replaced without any defacement.

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Edit. Lol i should of finished reading the thread before posting

  • #17
    Member digidude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    S. Wales. UK
    Posts
    93
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ambycai View Post
    Yup, took my Dm500 apart and guess what, I found a dodgy IR sensor on the front panel PCB. Dodgy as in the IR sensor was skewed way off the window and the legs were rather wobbly.

    Solution: Desoldered, aligned the sensor and re-soldered. Works like a charm(for now!). Gonna let this box run 24hrs for a couple of days and see what other syndromes might appear.

    Conclusion:

    Mine was a case of bad assembly (probably for a low QC cloned box). On the hindsight (for the adventurous ones), I won't recommend this method if you wanna preserve your warranty (if any) by not disintegrating the tamper proof labels (there should be 2 of them) on your "genuine" box. Oh, mine had tamper proof labels that were easily removed and replaced without any defacement.
    the clones do this regular, ive had a few thats come to me as 'bad flash' and upon checking the IR sensor has been the problem where the solder has somehow 'snapped' around the legs

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default hi

    this for z80 just sent u a PMS ,, wondering are u still selling remote?

  • Members who have read this thread: 0

    There are no members to list at the moment.

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •