Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: TomTom for Win CE6

  1. #1
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default TomTom for Win CE6



    after a few pms ive decided to upload the files

    i used a tutorial by demonfatal to instal tomtom for wince 4.2 on my chinese made gps running ce6 and 64mb of ram it works perfectly.since demons site is no more i have uploaded the files and tutorial to megaupload for others to try.



    a word of warning i have 2 chinese made gps units, both ce6 but different menus and ram, one has 64 the other 128. tomtom will not run on on my 128 model for some weird reason (out of memory) but will on the 64 using demons tutorial

    if anyone has luck using it on a 128mb model let me know

    all passwords within the rar are "demonfatal"

    you can find the keygen on hollowmans tomtom thread

    hope it helps someone

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    adamgosp (16-05-10),laogia (24-05-10),marney (16-05-10),Ozkman (17-08-10),rastus555 (17-08-10)



  • #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    @NoService,

    I used this thread at Mobile Passion as the basis for getting TomTom to work on a 128MB CE6 5" device. I have not had a lot of time to try it out in the real world yet, but at least it runs without memory errors.



    Cheers, Ian
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic!

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jards88 For This Useful Post:

    Ozkman (17-08-10),rastus555 (04-09-10)

  • #3
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    yeah thnx mate but i tried it and it don't work on my 128mb version.

    its more or less the same as i posted above making tomtom delete and copy mapsettings.cfg

    the above and your version both work on my 64mb gps but both fail with not enough memory as soon as it starts on the 128mb gps

    i have noticed it only happens when maps are activated, when i use demons tut tomtom works , i set it up, but as soon as maps are loaded it errors out.

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    It seemed to me that it was the combination of the SetMem command and running TTN7BOT.EXE instead of TomTom Navigator.exe which made it work for me using the 845_2662 map. Everything else I had tried failed. I hope you eventually find a solution.

    Cheers, Ian
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic!

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Jards88 For This Useful Post:

    NoService (25-05-10)

  • #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi NS!
    After many..many times deleted and installed on my Uniden, now got TT loaded, but don't know where the menu changes to English, the map AUS but language sorry don't understand? can you show me where to change it. I download the link from you upload.

    Rgds Joe

  • #6
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    joe

    tap the screen, then tap preferences (spanner icon) then tap the right arrow 5 times, in top left corner you will see FLAGS , tap that icon and select english

    NS
    Last edited by NoService; 25-05-10 at 11:03 AM.
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    @ NS!

    found it, thanks

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Would it matter what size sd card you are using to put this onto your gps? Im trying an 8gb and having no luck and thats the only thing I can think of.

  • #9
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    No some units refuse to run tomtom no matter what!

    What unit are you trying to install it on?

    128mb ram units seem to have an issue.

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • The Following User Says Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    skitzyrex (11-07-10)

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Just like to thanks NS as your super helpful.
    Now its an all in One Chinese unit (S500A) that came with Igo 8.3.
    It has 64mb and 480 x 272 and runs WinCe 6.0.

  • #11
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skitzyrex View Post
    Just like to thanks NS as your super helpful.
    Now its an all in One Chinese unit (S500A) that came with Igo 8.3.
    It has 64mb and 480 x 272 and runs WinCe 6.0.

    you have the same specs as mine and mine runs it!

    i use a 2 and a 4gb card both have tomtom installed amongst others

    what issues are you having exactly?

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Well I have had problems with both but am persistant.

    I have installed TT and put the .dct file into the map file then restarted TTN7BOT.EXE. Note. 15 on Demonfatals tutorial.
    When it restarts it is in Afrikaans and I enter my way through until this error appears.
    "Cannot find 'Iexplore' (or one of its components). Make sure the path and file name are correct and that all the required libraries are available" I press on the "ok" on the top right and it then "Not enough memory available" After this it kicks me out.

    Hope this makes sense.

  • #13
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Cannot find 'Iexplore' (or one of its components)!!

    That means you have not created a VALID .dct file.

    When creating your .dct file ...

    Are you using correct meta?

    Are you using the correct method (options in easyusekeygen 1-2 etc)?

    I think you may be using the wrong option in the keygen.

    Try another keygen that can update your meta

    autokeygen



    pass = gps-experts

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    The "auto keygen" is a .exe file that doesnt open in windows. Am I suppose to just put that to the root of the sd card?

  • #15
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skitzyrex View Post
    The "auto keygen" is a .exe file that doesnt open in windows. Am I suppose to just put that to the root of the sd card?
    It wont open? It does on my pc! Must be something missing on your pc to run it.




    Try another keygen



    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Okay NS,

    I have been able to start the Auto keygen and have activated the map (option 1) is this all I need to do? It still comes up with the same error.
    Thanks.

  • #17
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    mmmmm?

    try formatting the card and starting from scratch doing each step!

    apart from that as i said before, to me it seems the map is not being patched properly thats why its asking to go online using iexplore.exe.....to buy a voucher for the map!

    i think the meta may be the issue.....can you send me your device code and map version via PM and i will generate a .dct file and see if that helps?

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Before I do, I have Downloaded a new Aust map and will give that a go. Will let you know how I went.
    Cheers

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi, thanks for the info, I got it working on my chinese 5" gps device, run the tt7, got the aus map 7 working, locating my place, but after 1 min, the program turned off, and saying not enough memory. Can anyone fix that, pls help

  • #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Okay NS I have progress and have got TT started.
    Now for the rest of the process in the tutorial.
    Note 27. (map settings.cfg) Where do I find this file as I cannot see it in the download.

    Thanks
    Mick
    Last edited by skitzyrex; 15-07-10 at 10:10 PM.

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Members who have read this thread: 4

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •