Free Giveaway !
Page 1 of 14 1234567891011 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 276

Thread: Igo Primo

  1. #1
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default Igo Primo



    NEW FROM IGO

    iGO primo™ - Simply Advanced Navigation

    Requirements: 64 MB RAM (128 recommended), 400+ MHz ARM 9/11 CPU, WQVGA (480x272) resolution ONLY!!. WinCE 4.2/5.0/6.0 OS tested
    Overview: The new OEM product that combines simplicity of use with the most recent technological advances from NNG Global Services.

    Download



    - download, unpack the provided archive to the root of your SD Card/Resident Flash.
    - launch the software by executing iGO.exe

    NOTE: Additional SYS.TXT modifications might be needed to get your specific hardware (GPS/TMC receiver) recognized by the software.

    NOTE: At the moment only standard PNA resolution of 480x272 is supported. This software wont work on devices with other resolutions until a compatible skin is provided for your device specific resolution.

    NOTE: Make sure you RENAME any iGO folders from previous versions on your SD Card/Internal Storage, as Primo will find them and try to load them resulting in a crash.

    use your current igo8 content for maps etc

    thanks to mobilepassion and in particular slr & sr

    NS
    Last edited by NoService; 29-05-10 at 12:05 PM.
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  2. The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    adamgosp (30-05-10),kochimurali (23-06-10),laogia (29-05-10),letrabob (22-07-10),liujack88 (21-12-10),oyama (02-06-10),rastus555 (30-05-10),Rustynz (22-08-10),xerzil (08-06-10)



  • #2
    Senior Member Jaz808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    1,045
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 146 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Just rename your iGO8 folder and Primo wont change a thing

    Thx Sylar (JM) and crew

  • #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks NS!
    I used GPS lauching, it loaded fine, don't need to delete old one.

  • #4
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Yep when i posted this i hadn't set it up.

    Upon installing there is NO NEED to delete anything just rename your igo8 folder.

    I have edited the post to include "RENAME" not delete.

    NS
    Last edited by NoService; 29-05-10 at 12:06 PM.
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    My device just sits there trying to acquire satellites. Is there a file I need to edit?

  • #6
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    yes in your Primo folder you will find sys.txt

    open in notepad and add this

    [gps]
    port=1
    Baud=4800

    change port and baud numbers to suit your device

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • The Following User Says Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    letrabob (22-07-10)

  • #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    I spose thats the fun part, trying to work out the settings for the device you're using.

  • #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi!
    I success loaded on uniden, works perfect. But can not work out how to load on to double din Res 800_480, i did change data.zip to 400_240, and put on sys.txt

    [interface]
    show_exit=1
    resolution_dir=400_240
    vga=1
    extra_settings=1
    screen_x =800
    screen_y =480


    [rawdisplay]
    highres=1
    screen_x=800
    screen_y=480
    class =landscape

    It loaded but hang at English install.( i deleted all other language and keep only English zip on folder lang )

    any idea?

  • #9
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    from another forum

    to enable full screen on device with any resolution, please enter the following lines into your SYS.TXT

    [interface]
    show_exit=1
    resolution_dir="480_272"
    vga=0

    [rawdisplay]
    highres=0
    screen_x=480
    screen_y=272
    stretch=1

    try that and see if it helps i cant test because my gps is 480x272

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    letrabob (11-08-10)

  • #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NoService View Post
    from another forum

    to enable full screen on device with any resolution, please enter the following lines into your SYS.TXT

    [interface]
    show_exit=1
    resolution_dir="480_272"
    vga=0

    [rawdisplay]
    highres=0
    screen_x=480
    screen_y=272
    stretch=1

    try that and see if it helps i cant test because my gps is 480x272

    NS
    NS - FYI this doesn't work on my chinese 2din - but the amended 400x240 data zip mentioned above works fine.

    2happy

  • #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Before changed the data.zip to 400_240, I entered the lines as NS advices, it showed up " Skin not compatible on this device", that's why i changed data.zip. I reckon the problems, deleted all other languages on folder lang, will try again tonight, see how it goes.

    Joe.

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    I want to run the content folder from IGo8 on primo is this the correct sys txt?

    [folders]
    content="\Storage Card\IGO8\content"

    cheers

  • #13
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    sure is but make sure Storage Card is correct, mine is SDMMC.

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • The Following User Says Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    agil81 (04-06-10)

  • #14
    Senior Member Jaz808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    1,045
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 146 Times in 99 Posts
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Another option to keep iGO8

    Add this toPrimo's Sys.txt

    [folders]
    has_secondary_root=0

    Now Primo wont look for iGO

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jaz808 For This Useful Post:

    NoService (01-06-10)

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    does this download include smart routes

  • #16
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    A few things for your sys.txt

    for TTS so it will tell now the proper street names instead of "right into L19"

    [tts]
    tts_buffer=131072
    announce_exit_directions=1
    tts_logics=3
    priority="HIGH"
    always_say_road_names=3
    announce_street_name=1
    skip_exit_numbers=2


    to stop Primo from counting down when unplugged

    [shutdown_time]
    interface=0


    to make igo and primo use same content including tts

    [folders]
    content="\Storage Card\IGO8\content"

    tts_loq="\Storage Card\iGO8\TTS_Loq"

    change storage card to suit your cards name.
    make sure you have tts files (not tts folder) in primo directory

    to let igo8 and primo play together ie: no folder renaming

    [folders]
    has_secondary_root=0
    thanks Jaz808

    if you get no gps signal

    [gps]
    port=1
    Baud=4800
    change port and baud numbers to suit your device

    NS
    Last edited by NoService; 31-05-10 at 04:09 PM.
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    emark (16-06-13),letrabob (18-08-10)

  • #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    NS!

    Finally, i can load primo on d/din Res 800_480 with both data.zip 480_272 and 400_240, but not take for drive yet. Will do tomorrow, if have time.

    Thanks.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to laogia For This Useful Post:

    NoService (01-06-10)

  • #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi NOSERVICE..the mega link is down, can yo uhelp..?

    THANK YOU SO MUCH

  • #19
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    link is not down i just tried it

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #20
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    some mirrors just in case the 1st link REALLY does get removed or you have problems using megaupload





    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • Page 1 of 14 1234567891011 ... LastLast

    Members who have read this thread: 23

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •