Page 5 of 89 FirstFirst 12345678910111213141555 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 1765

Thread: The Chinese GPS Firmware Thread

  1. #81
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default YF 6" 800x480 english rom



    Quote Originally Posted by NoService View Post
    WIN CE 6 ENGLISH ROM for YF GPS

    This is the English version of wince 6 for use with YF made gps units only!! You can use this to convert your chinese interfaced wince 6 with an english version. But as i said up above if you use this with the iphone themed menus the office add ons and a few others will not work, they need the chinese rom as it loads office add ons each boot.



    NS
    Pls, help me to update my YF GPS Wince6 to English. After updating to this version i have another screen resolution and don't have to calibrate my display. Thks



  • #82
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lyra53 View Post
    Pls, help me to update my YF GPS Wince6 to English.
    that bit i get

    Quote Originally Posted by lyra53 View Post
    After updating to this version i have another screen resolution and don't have to calibrate my display. Thks
    that i dont?

    what "exactly" is the problem.....if you want wince6 english just use the rom ......if you want to update menu use the suitable menu firmware for your device

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #83
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    this rom not for me< after upgrading the screen is shaking aтв it is more then 6 cursors on the various field of the screen when the process calibration activated. May be it is my resolution of screen 800x480 (6") ок some else. Pls, help me! My firmware (OS) is chineese, may be you know were i can find english version of rom? Now i have PA06.1204.060AI7680CH.1.12 OEM: YFAtlas4 128mb

  • #84
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Ok i am still not quite sure what your asking but here goes

    Download this.....

    PA05、PA06、 PAO7、PA08/128MB/800×480



    take these two files ONLY from the extracted folder

    YFUpdate.exe
    YFAPP.WZP


    then download this....

    WIN CE 6 ENGLISH ROM for YF GPS



    you will have this file

    yfospa06.img

    put these 3 files onto your sd/tf card

    YFUpdate.exe
    YFAPP.WZP
    yfospa06.img



    put card in your unit and hard reset....ie power off then turn on.
    system will update to english wince 6 and menu will be the iphone theme.

    remember the office add ons and 1 or 2 others will not work with the english wince!

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    cachivache (18-01-13),potahka (04-04-14),smartufo (03-08-10)

  • #85
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Crystal clear instructions, thanks NS. Lyra, sorry for getting on the way. Just wondering if just want to update the English WinCE, could I use only 2 files?
    YFUpdate.exe
    yfospa06.img

    Will it work without touching the menu?

  • #86
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smartufo View Post
    Crystal clear instructions, thanks NS. Lyra, sorry for getting on the way. Just wondering if just want to update the English WinCE, could I use only 2 files?
    YFUpdate.exe
    yfospa06.img

    Will it work without touching the menu?
    yep it sure will adding those two files will only update the system rom (wince).....except some add ons require the chinese rom as the english rom does not load the office plugins at startup...it hasnt got them!

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • The Following User Says Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    smartufo (04-08-10)

  • #87
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default NO SERVICE, I have only two words for you

    THANK YOU!!

    I bought the 6 inch GPS from DX for my honeymoon trip planned for this month.
    We have planned a car trip, where we should stay in a differrent place everyday.

    Imagine the dissapointment when I found out I bought a brick from DX.

    Thanks to you, I now have a fully functional GPS for my trip.

    Thank you, Thank you, Thank you
    from me and my wife.

  • #88
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    OOPS,

    I was happy too soon - right after I managed to get passed the annoying welcome screen.
    after that I got a chinese system.

    When I tried the megaupload english rom here, I couldn't get past the calibration screen.
    my screen started flickering and i wasn't able to calibrate.

    so I found a differrent english ROM here:
    hxxp://www.ebgps.sg/map-updates/18-december-map-update-for-ebxx02b.html
    and it's working OK,

    But when I go to the "iphone" menu - I get squares instead of letters.

    NS - are you familiar with this problem?

    Thanks,

  • The Following User Says Thank You to dedge For This Useful Post:

    smartufo (06-08-10)

  • #89
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    did you go into the menu settings of your device and change language from chinese to english?

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #90
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default YF 6" 800x480 english rom

    Quote Originally Posted by NoService View Post
    yep it sure will adding those two files will only update the system rom (wince).....except some add ons require the chinese rom as the english rom does not load the office plugins at startup...it hasnt got them!

    NS
    Dear NOService, your file rom english no for me. It has another resolution, when video driver startup after uprade rom on my PNA. Pls help to find another file for update. Thanks
    Last edited by lyra53; 04-08-10 at 04:59 PM. Reason: Add image

  • #91
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default


  • #92
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    are you sure your menu is 800x480?

    to my knowledge the wince image is universal its the app menu thats resolution specific!

    to make sure try using the file yfospa06.img that comes with your menu download.

    if your unit still fires up as per your picture your menu isnt what you think it is.

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #93
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default hmm..

    NS,

    I do not know where to change the menu language, can you please direct me how?

    Lyra,
    please check out my previous message, I have found a differrent rom which works on our device.

    I had the exact same problem.

  • #94
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    dredge

    on your units menu click settings then look for the icon that looks similar to msn messengers icons......click it and scroll till the word english shows then click save!

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • The Following User Says Thank You to NoService For This Useful Post:

    dedge (04-08-10)

  • #95
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default




    I have a WinCE6 (Chinese) gps as above. I'm pretty familiar with Garmin and use my Samsung Omnia pro(Running Win Mobile 6.1) to track My problem is I can't get mapsource to download or upload anything to this device.

    I'm not sure if it's to do with the device or maybe it's the chinese WinCE6 OS itself.

    Can anyone advice if I should downgrade to WinCE5, will that work?

  • #96
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    NS,
    Great job - THANK YOU SO MUCH

    now it's in English and really ready to go.

  • #97
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ributrax View Post

    I have a WinCE6 (Chinese) gps as above. I'm pretty familiar with Garmin and use my Samsung Omnia pro(Running Win Mobile 6.1) to track My problem is I can't get mapsource to download or upload anything to this device.

    I'm not sure if it's to do with the device or maybe it's the chinese WinCE6 OS itself.

    Can anyone advice if I should downgrade to WinCE5, will that work?

    No it wont and also you cant downgrade your os.

    with mapsource you will need to use certain "tools" to trick mapsource into thinking its dealing with legit files.

    more info here



    please lets keep this thread for firmware related issues ie: your gps wont boot!! or you are having issues.....mapsource and garmin has its own place on these forums and this isnt it.

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #98
    Senior Member NoService's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Mainly Earth
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 246 Times in 144 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dedge View Post
    NS,
    Great job - THANK YOU SO MUCH

    now it's in English and really ready to go.
    your welcome happy navigating!

    NS
    The early bird may get the worm, but its the second mouse that gets the cheese!




  • #99
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thank you Dedge for your info, some questions: what rom and language do you used? Im the similar device (from DX) as you but i need russian in shell and english rom. Where is the file i need to convert my rom to English. What navigation progs you used? What number of satellites you see on your GPS dev?

  • #100
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    NS, as you know the resolution is defferent on the devices and the os have drivers for each other roms so i need only rom for my device with my resoluton 800x480 Pls help me to get rom for my resolution (english) I need only english OS

  • Page 5 of 89 FirstFirst 12345678910111213141555 ... LastLast

    Members who have read this thread: 370

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •