Free Giveaway !
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Bosch Solution 16+ installation help required

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Bosch Solution 16+ installation help required



    Hi,

    I'm trying to setup a Bosch Solution 16+ alarm system at home and is having some issues.

    I have connected my alarm system as follows:
    -Battery connected
    -Power supply connected
    -Wireless receiver connected to the battery (+ -) and to the input connection on the board.
    -Turned on my wireless PIR. and added my wireless PIR ID to the system using the keypad.

    My wireless PIR can detect movement and I can see a flashing light on my wireless receiver when there is an activity. However I can not see any update on the keypad. Is there anything I need to do to get my wireless receiver to talk to my system?

    Any help will be much appreciated. Let me know if you need any other information.

    Cheers



  • #2
    Senior Member bss904's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    NOT in Thailand
    Posts
    929
    Thanks
    405
    Thanked 160 Times in 101 Posts
    Rep Power
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adrienho View Post
    Hi,

    I'm trying to setup a Bosch Solution 16+ alarm system at home and is having some issues.

    I have connected my alarm system as follows:
    -Battery connected
    -Power supply connected
    -Wireless receiver connected to the battery (+ -) and to the input connection on the board.
    -Turned on my wireless PIR. and added my wireless PIR ID to the system using the keypad.

    My wireless PIR can detect movement and I can see a flashing light on my wireless receiver when there is an activity. However I can not see any update on the keypad. Is there anything I need to do to get my wireless receiver to talk to my system?

    Any help will be much appreciated. Let me know if you need any other information.

    Cheers
    out of curiousity did you

    1 read the installation manual

    2 understand its contents fully

    3 default the panel before attempting to program anything

    if you answered no to any of the questions, do yourself a favour and call a licenced tech or call the supplier that you purchased this system from and get the appropiate help and save yourself some tears latter.

  • #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Key in your installer/programming code followed by the menu button to enter install programming

    now press 3, 5 , 0. make this option a type 04 now press ok then press and hold the menu button to exit programming

  • The Following User Says Thank You to 2Secure For This Useful Post:

    adrienho (03-03-11)

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    yes, i did read the whole manual and even downloaded additional manuals.
    understood the whole content, defaulted the panel and attempted to connect it.

    Thought i could get some friendly advice form this forum as I saw a few posts regarding this specific security system...

    My issue is trying to get the wireless receiver to talk to my system... any help would be much appreciated.

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 2Secure View Post
    Key in your installer/programming code followed by the menu button to enter install programming

    now press 3, 5 , 0. make this option a type 04 now press ok then press and hold the menu button to exit programming
    Thank you very much for your reply.

    I've set the option 4 as you've said but still can't get any signal to the keypad.

    I've connected the wireless receiver to the board as follows (3 cables; +ve, -ve and a third cable going to the input connection on the board)

    Are there any resistors that i need to install to activate the wireless receiver?
    Last edited by adrienho; 03-03-11 at 06:27 PM.

  • #6
    Senior Member downunderdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney Metropolitan
    Posts
    2,136
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 472 Times in 325 Posts
    Rep Power
    77

    Default

    You do realise that the wireless PIR is only going to send one signal every few minutes, before going into sleep mode, right?

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to downunderdan For This Useful Post:

    adrienho (03-03-11),R E S S (03-03-11)

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    ty for the info. will continue the setup tomorrow. Cheers

  • #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Looks like you have wired it right, no you dont need any resistors

    Double check the ID you have progammed in, make sure the input type is right and that it is in the right area.

    Take the front cover off the PIR and the panel will see the tamper, if that works then hardware should be ok. When testing the PIR arm the alarm go out side for 5mins then go back in trigger it and see if you get a alarm from it

  • #9
    Senior Member downunderdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney Metropolitan
    Posts
    2,136
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 472 Times in 325 Posts
    Rep Power
    77

    Default

    And read the manual which came with the detector.

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Have you programmed each device ID into the panel? Each sensor has a unique code to link it to the panel.

  • #11
    Senior Member downunderdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney Metropolitan
    Posts
    2,136
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 472 Times in 325 Posts
    Rep Power
    77

    Default

    Good job bumping an old thread...

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Bosch Solution 16 - all zone indicators lit up all the time

    Hi, I also need some help please with the Bosch Solution 16 installation. Recently I had to reset to factory default because I was trying to clean up all the user codes without realising that user 1 is also the master code. After resetting the system to default and following the 282 page manual, I was able to set up new user codes and the zones etc. But for some reasons all the zone indicators on the remote codepad keep lit up all the time. According to the manual, when first started, "all zone indicators will illuminate momentarily and then extinguish." Looking through the manual I couldn't find a way to get the zone indicators to lit normally as they should. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

  • #13
    Senior Member watchdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,404
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 619 Times in 372 Posts
    Rep Power
    94

    Cool

    Do you have the silution 16 or the solution 16+ ? For the 16+ if you have defaulted the panel then the eol resistor will be set to 3k3. If 3k3 is not being used in your PIRs then the zones will not seal. Have a look in menu 340. You could try different values till you come across the correct one & the zone seals.
    If you are referring to the Sol16 then you have the same problem & will need to go to loc 339 & try the different values.
    OR you could open up the PIR & see what value it should be if you can read resistor colour codes or have a MM OR you could leave it alone & get someone who knows what they are doing.
    Licensed security installer & Trainer
    if I've been helpful - add to my reputation

    you were born with two ears & one mouth
    so listen twice as much as you talk

  • #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks so much for the quick reply, Watchdog. Mine is a Sol 16. So I will check location 339. I think it defaults to a 4 = 3k3, but that probably is not suitable for the PIRs installed. Will try other values and see how that goes. Thanks again.

  • #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    481
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 117 Times in 85 Posts
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pc821 View Post
    Thanks so much for the quick reply, Watchdog. Mine is a Sol 16. So I will check location 339. I think it defaults to a 4 = 3k3, but that probably is not suitable for the PIRs installed. Will try other values and see how that goes. Thanks again.
    more than 8 devices??? make sure you check you have enabled zone doubling! location 339 think its meant to be a 15

  • #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I only have 8 PIRs. Found the right value for location 339 and all the zones are sealed. So problem solved. Thanks very much for the help.

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi did you enable Wireless location 666 by memory.

  • Members who have read this thread: 1

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •