Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: panasonic th-50pz800a red light blinking 2 times

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    46
    Reputation
    10

    Default panasonic th-50pz800a red light blinking 2 times

    my panasonic plasma tv th-50pz800a when turn on 2 times blinking.n.p.n.s.i replaced D board and also power supply still same.anybody repair this problem before?



Look Here ->
Free Giveaway !
  • #2
    Senior Member
    iwacelect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    816
    Thanked 644 Times in 427 Posts
    Rep Power
    245
    Reputation
    3810

    Default

    yeah, and that (D and PSU) should've fixed it... if it was a 15V SOS

    could be a protection issue, try a new main pcb, did you actually check the 15v reg on the D pcb before changing the pcb's, because the LED flash code is only an indication, NOT the solution

    (so many techs fall for this, if you work on philips you'll learn to verify the fault before ordering the pcb's or quoting on repair)
    When I explained to the guy what avatar I wanted, that wasn't what I meant!

  • #3
    Senior Member Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 112 Times in 83 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    464

    Default

    Yep we had one doing that and 15 volt rail was fine but it was still the power supply.
    Too much protection means too many headaches .

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Oscar For This Useful Post:

    frank168 (12-03-11)

  • #4
    Senior Member Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 112 Times in 83 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    464

    Default

    There is more to this than the Pana manual suggests.
    For example we had two flashes its 15v sos.
    Examine the 15 volt rail and its fine.
    OK bought a D board and no go.
    Then replaced the 15 V rail from the power supply with one from the bench power supply.You would think if it was a 15 volt sos it would be solved as it appears that the D board looks at the 15V rail and generates the sos.
    Nope but a new power supply fixed a few of these now.
    And every bloody rail out of that supply is OK for DC and ripple.
    Im thinking there is a micro on the power board generating the sos from there.
    IWAC may shed some light on this but its definitely not firm proof of your fault.
    For example flashcode 1 says panel and its dirty LVDS cable , but that sort of makes sence.That one was intermittent .

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    46
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    yes i did check 15v on d board.a.s.a i turn on.15v try to rail up after protect happen then come donw.i haven't got main pcb to try.if buy new one cost me over$400.i think i give up ...........

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    46
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    i am sure my power supply pcb is ok.beause this psu was working on other same modle tv.only happen when it run after one hours then cut off.that mean is when cool the psu will be working.

  • #7
    Senior Member Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 112 Times in 83 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    464

    Default

    We did one a couple of weeks ago and yes its psu again.
    Dont blame me if its not lol.
    Volltages and a cro gave no clue

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    46
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Hi Oscar.I not blame you.l will get one PSU try againe. anyway thank you very much.anything happen I will let you know

  • #9
    Senior Member
    iwacelect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    816
    Thanked 644 Times in 427 Posts
    Rep Power
    245
    Reputation
    3810

    Default

    yep, micro on the psu generates the sos, that why psu "should've" fixed the prob, unless it's both psu and d pcb, but he's changed both, better now to go back to the drawing board, disregard the flash code and re-asses
    When I explained to the guy what avatar I wanted, that wasn't what I meant!

  • #10
    Senior Member Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    646
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 112 Times in 83 Posts
    Rep Power
    114
    Reputation
    464

    Default

    Has he got the right D board .The A or the AA version.
    Clutching at straws now

  • Members who have read this thread: 1

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •