Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: set GPS path first

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy set GPS path first



    Hi, I'm a newbie to 'threads' & 'forums' so please bear with me.

    I have a 5" MediaTek GPS unit that I bought from an Ebay trader in June last year. For a while, it worked really well, but in August, while it was running, it shut itself down & when I restarted it I got the error message "please set GPS path first". I can't get past that. The battery ran completely down & I'm not sure if that's what has caused this problem.
    Can't get the navi to run & am desperate. Please can anyone help?
    I've contacted the Ebay seller and after repeated requests for help over 5 months he finally sent me a disc which arrived last week. NO instructions at all and I'm not able to install. I can't find an exe. file and have tried 'sending' the info to the GPS while it's connected to my computer, but am failing miserably. I've noticed on the other threads that someone had a similar problem & seems to have fixed it but being a 'grey nomad senior' (no laughing please) I need step by step instructions.
    Should I just bin it & buy one with a brand name, or is my unit 'fixable'?

    The rest of the icons work ok.
    Hoping someone can help.



  2. #2
    Premium Member mickc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,460
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 197 Times in 137 Posts
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    whats on the cd
    is there a folder with eboot in it
    you will need to put contents on a blank sd card and reboot gps

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Mick, thank you so much for replying. I've looked at the files on the dvd, there's nothing in any of the folders that says 'eboot'. They are...backup, iGO8, and device.nng I've looked in every folder, no exe or eboot file at all.
    In answer to your other suggestion, my gps has a micro sd card. My computer has a card reader, but it's the larger one, not the micro one. How do I read or transfer the dvd contents onto the smaller card??
    Thanks again very much for taking the time to reply.
    Regards
    Barbara

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    You can buy an SD to micro SD convertor card, some where like dealextreme.com
    or your local electronic store, for peanuts, copy all the files to the root of the micro SD card, put it into the device with it turned off, then power it on, the device should then reload the data from the SD card.
    Last edited by swisstony; 04-01-12 at 07:52 PM.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to swisstony For This Useful Post:

    brayzie (05-01-12)

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default re mediatek gps

    Hi Swisstony, thanks for the help. Bought a micro sd card & adaptor from Woollies for $8.99 (bargain). Downloaded the files to the card, inserted the card into the gps, turned it on, I really thought we were on a winner, but still get the same 'please set gps path first' message. Bummer. Not sure what to try now.

  7. #6
    Premium Member mickc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,460
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 197 Times in 137 Posts
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    have a look in settings there should be a navi path
    it may need to be changed

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to mickc For This Useful Post:

    brayzie (05-01-12)

  9. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    If that doesn't work, try putting the files into a directory on the sd card called "NWD", reset and see if it loads them this time.

  10. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up gps

    Hi Swisstony,
    Success....well almost. I've managed to set the gps path, & am now able to get to the part where I set my address of where to go etc., but.....the pics that come up on the screen are massive, as if they've been zoomed up to 500% instead of the normal 100%. In one of the files on the disc, I have a folder that's called ui_igO8 and in that folder (which is a compressed folder) I have data that gives me 12 figures that look like sizes, ranging from 240_240 to 800_480. I'm guessing (maybe not correctly) that they are the sizes that I might need to change to get back to the original size on the gps??? I am right??? If so, how do I know which one to choose. My gps is 5". Also, do I select one & delete the other 11 then install that file again on the unit??

    Thanks, in anticipation.
    Barbara

  11. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default almost there I think

    Quote Originally Posted by mickc View Post
    have a look in settings there should be a navi path
    it may need to be changed
    Hi Mick,
    I think I'm almost there. Got the files from the disc onto the mini sd & onto the gps unit. Now the icons that come up are so big, I only get 1/4 of the page, can't seem to find anywhere to change the size?? Any ideas??

    thanks for your previous suggestion too, certainly helped heaps.

    Barbara

  12. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Well almost there. Downloaded the softwear to the mini sd card, rebooted the unit, now I get MASSIVE icons on the screen, & can't work out how to reduce the size. I have a photo that I'd like to add to this reply so everyone can see my problem, but don't know how to add it. I've tried through insert image, but that doesn't work, so looked through FAQ & it said use the button at the bottom of the reply page to add but I don't have the button????

    Can anyone help please??

  13. #11
    Premium Member mickc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    newcastle
    Posts
    1,460
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 197 Times in 137 Posts
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    The large icons at start or in I go/nav

  14. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salamander Bay NSW
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    when it first starts, you get the normal icons for each application eg date/time, games, language, photos etc etc. Once you select Navi it goes to the ig08 screen but then when the page comes up to select "find my place" it's massive on the screen, almost the full screen for one 1/4 of the page, & I'm unable to get to any of the 'back' buttons etc, so have to power off to get out of this section. If I could just get this bit sorted I think it would be ok.

  15. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default mediatek 4.3'' GPS navi path

    Hi
    i just get my new GPS and it missing navi path, anyone could help

    Thanks

  16. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Age
    51
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by raymond8847 View Post
    Hi
    i just get my new GPS and it missing navi path, anyone could help

    Thanks
    -------------------------------------------
    navi path???, what system and on what are you trying to run it on?

    try this , add it in the sys.txt in the igo folder

    [folders]
    app="%SDCARD%/iGO8"

    cheers.

  17. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Help with MediaTek GPS

    I have a 5" MediaTek GPS unit which I bought from a trader with the following error message "please set GPS path first". I can't get past the problem whatever i do.
    Can't get the navi to run & am desperate. Please can anyone help?

    The rest of the icons work ok.

    The worse is i do not even have the CD.

    Please help!

  18. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,340
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 629 Times in 341 Posts
    Rep Power
    86

    Default

    Q:

    There is a "Navi" tab on the left of the screen, as well as a "Navi" tab to select on the main screen (along with Music, Video, Games, Photo View, etc)... but when you click on either one, it always says, "Please set GPS path first" ?

    A:

    ADJUST THE “NAVI PATH” UNDER “SETTINGS”
    Last edited by jwoegerbauer; 08-06-13 at 02:49 AM.
    Be your own master in whatever you do, say and think. Be free.

Members who have read this thread: 2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •