Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sygic Drive 10

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default Sygic Drive 10

    Hi All,

    I am new in this forum. So Hi to All again.

    I have Holden Cruze and bought a Polaris Sat/Nav in Dash unit. (Specifically shaped yoru Holden Cruze Dash Board).

    It uses Sygic Drive 10 on Windows CE60.

    Is there any way to install TomTom on it?
    Last edited by wrx5; 09-05-12 at 02:54 PM.



Look Here ->
Free Giveaway !
  • #2
    Member NRT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Age
    61
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    82
    Reputation
    303

    Default

    I would't bother trying especially as it runs CE6.0
    Primo might be another option.

  • #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
    Rep Power
    90
    Reputation
    501

    Default

    As mentioned it is almost impossible to get TomTom to work under WinCE6 and even if successful usage is severely limited by the hoops needed to jump through to get it working. Why do you want to replace Sygic? After all it is basically a TomTom clone and uses exactly the same Sensis maps. I only ever use TomTom under WinCE5 and then only for reference purposes as the only version available is quite old and lacks the bells and whistles of the later more up to date software.

    Cheers, Ian
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic!

  • #4
    Member NRT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Adelaide
    Age
    61
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Rep Power
    82
    Reputation
    303

    Default

    Is there anywhere to download the latest Australian maps for Sygic?

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jards88 View Post
    As mentioned it is almost impossible to get TomTom to work under WinCE6 and even if successful usage is severely limited by the hoops needed to jump through to get it working. Why do you want to replace Sygic? After all it is basically a TomTom clone and uses exactly the same Sensis maps. I only ever use TomTom under WinCE5 and then only for reference purposes as the only version available is quite old and lacks the bells and whistles of the later more up to date software.

    Cheers, Ian
    Hi Ian,

    Thanks for reply.

    Sygic doesn't work well on Traffic Cameras. Warning sound goes off after I pass the camera. It shows on the right spot on the map. However, somehow warning sound goes off late. I have changed distance preference settings to all possible values, still no luck.

    I used TomTom which is on my iPhone. It works perfect. That's why I wanted to install TomTom.

    I called Polaris. They told me to wait for update.
    I called Sygic. (As this is Sygic Drive version) They told me to call Polaris.

    I have been waiting for software or map update almost for a year.

    Any suggestion or alternative map to install? How about iGo?

  • #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    49
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I have Sygic drive preinstalled on my Chinese double din unit but due to limited information available on maps, camera, pois etc I moved to Primo and haven't looked back.

    check under the iGo threads and there is a wealth of information and helpful forum members. You can get the latest 2.0 core program with the latest maps, cameras and obtain poi.

    good luck.

  • #7
    Senior Member
    jwoegerbauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,537
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 708 Times in 384 Posts
    Rep Power
    218
    Reputation
    6691

    Default

    Primo 2.0 is in Austech's Filebox.

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I have downloaded Primo 2.0 and put it in SDcard. However in Dash unit couldn't see the Primo2.exe file. It can see other exe files. Strange.

    I will have look at it more tonight.

  • Members who have read this thread: 3

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •