Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: DM500HD not responding in Dream Up

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Default DM500HD not responding in Dream Up



    Guys

    Think i might of bricked my DM500HD. Flashed it with what obviously turned out to be the wrong firmware and the box never started up again. When i turn it on the green light on the front lights up but nothing else happens.

    I tried to re-flash it with Dream Up through Network and USB but to no avail. Dream Up recognises the box and runs it's initial flashing but then just hangs on "upload completed, waiting for acknowledge". Have i bricked the box or is there a way to recover it?

    Cheers in advance



  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Northern rivers Nsw Australia
    Age
    71
    Posts
    3,196
    Thanks
    2,018
    Thanked 601 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I am no expert but most people use a null modem cable in the serial port for flashing.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    The DM500HD doesn't have a serial port hence why you have to do it through USB or the boxes IP

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Northern rivers Nsw Australia
    Age
    71
    Posts
    3,196
    Thanks
    2,018
    Thanked 601 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I am definately not an expert

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to marty 17 For This Useful Post:

    ultimate_warrior (23-06-12)

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,922
    Thanks
    1,561
    Thanked 1,252 Times in 559 Posts
    Rep Power
    129

    Default

    Use DreamUP
    Connect the dm500hd with the USB cable – micro usb in the service port of the box and usb in to PC. Dm500hd should be switched off.
    Connect the dm500hd to the network.
    Start DreamUp – choose the correct Com port. Only active com ports are shown. Often it is port 4. – and press connect.
    The flash software is uploaded to the dm500hd.
    Get the ip from the box. This is the hard part as you cannot get into the menu. Use a program like Angry IP Scanner to find the used ip’s on your network.
    Point your browser – preferably Firefox – to the ip of the dm500hd clone.
    Flash the box with the proper clone software. Some examples you can find on this site.
    When the flashing is finished the reboot button comes.
    Power off and power on – after 1min – the box.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rick For This Useful Post:

    LeroyPatrol (23-06-12),tristen (05-07-12)

  8. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    No luck, when the flash software is uploaded to the dm500hd it just hangs at "upload completed, waiting for acknowledge". I have attached a screen shot of this.

    When i try an access it firefox i get connection timed out error.

    I am really stumped, anything else i should try?



    EDIT:
    Could potentially be a network problem in which the box isn't recognising the network connection. This is because when the network cable is plugged into my DM500 I can see this IP in Angry IP but when i connect the cable to the DM500HD i can no longer see the connection even though it lights up on the back of the box. Im at a loss to explain.
    Last edited by ultimate_warrior; 24-06-12 at 01:31 PM. Reason: More info

  9. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,922
    Thanks
    1,561
    Thanked 1,252 Times in 559 Posts
    Rep Power
    129

    Default

    try internet explorer, from your screenshot the upload has completed, did you power off the box then power it back up again?

  10. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Yeah I've tried that but like I mentioned above it could potentially be a network problem in which the box isn't recognising the network connection. This is because when the network cable is plugged into my DM500 I can see this IP in Angry IP but when i connect the cable to the DM500HD i can no longer see the connection even though it lights up on the back of the box. Im not an expert with this stuff but an willing to try anything to get it going. Thanks againg for trying to help

  11. #9
    Junior Member leecam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Did you hold down power and turn on wait for 20seconds then release power?
    this should get you back to recovery mode to reapply firmware.

    Cam

  12. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    use latest dreamup from dream multimedia homepage.
    use the dreamup option "recover bad sectors" before flashing and then click flash.

    optionally also the "fstab" (==how to mount devices) in bootloader might be corrupt. check it with terminal program in boot mode. see
    Last edited by qay_yaqde; 25-06-12 at 05:44 PM.

  13. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    No luck with either of your options, although "fstab" looked a little over my head so i didn't attempt it. Looks like I have dead box. Thanks for you help guys anyway.

  14. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    World
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Use older version of DreamUP

  15. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    no clonesupport by me from other side of ocean (just saw the ferrari icon). i have none, so no idea how to bypass the security chip...

    be patient and look for appropriate forums in inet. they are out there....
    maybe
    if you have sim2, whatever this is
    Last edited by qay_yaqde; 26-06-12 at 10:24 PM.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to qay_yaqde For This Useful Post:

    ultimate_warrior (26-06-12)

  17. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    After trying everything I was unable to get the box going again. Snookums was kind enough to offer to take a look at it for me. It appears I managed to cook the bootloader as a result of loading the wrong firmware. After 8hr of invested time Snookums was able to get it up and running again and only asked for the smallest fee considering the time invested to get it going again. I couldn't thank him enough as it was going to be an expensive door stop before he offered to have a look at it for me.

  18. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ultimate_warrior For This Useful Post:

    mtv (04-07-12),Rick (04-07-12),tristen (05-07-12),weirdo (05-07-12)

  19. #15
    Premium Member, 2014 Austech AFL tipping champion.
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Maylands / Lesmurdie WA
    Age
    44
    Posts
    3,352
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 1,472 Times in 784 Posts
    Rep Power
    185

    Default

    That's what this forum is all about,

  20. #16
    Premium Member weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,725
    Thanks
    3,894
    Thanked 2,448 Times in 1,294 Posts
    Rep Power
    263

    Default

    Good onya Snookums, and here I thought you were an .rs.h.l.
    wanna buy some vowels?

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to weirdo For This Useful Post:

    Rick (05-07-12)

  22. #17
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,273
    Thanks
    2,538
    Thanked 2,575 Times in 902 Posts
    Rep Power
    211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ultimate_warrior View Post
    After trying everything I was unable to get the box going again. Snookums was kind enough to offer to take a look at it for me. It appears I managed to cook the bootloader as a result of loading the wrong firmware. After 8hr of invested time Snookums was able to get it up and running again and only asked for the smallest fee considering the time invested to get it going again. I couldn't thank him enough as it was going to be an expensive door stop before he offered to have a look at it for me.
    Thank you for keeping is informed regarding the outcome.

    Three cheers for Snookums for coming to the rescue. It's responses like that that restore my faith in people.

  23. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to tristen For This Useful Post:

    admin (24-06-13),LeroyPatrol (05-07-12),Rick (05-07-12),weirdo (05-07-12),zeke.damien (10-07-12)

  24. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I've got exactly the same issue. How do I fix this problem Snookums.

  25. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have Bricked DM500HD Original, any advice at all, thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  26. #20
    Premium Member weirdo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,725
    Thanks
    3,894
    Thanked 2,448 Times in 1,294 Posts
    Rep Power
    263

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Search40 View Post
    I have Bricked DM500HD Original, any advice at all, thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    You're likely to get a better response if you give some more info on how you bricked it Search40 and whatever symptoms the box shows or doesn't
    Never owned a DM500HD myself, only DM500 so not sure if they have the same external power supply. These power supply units can stuff up quite easily on the DM500 so if yours is similar might be worth trying another?

  27. The Following User Says Thank You to weirdo For This Useful Post:

    Search40 (22-05-13)

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •