Page 1 of 40 1234567891011 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 793

Thread: TV Plus information thread

  1. #1
    Administrator admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    47
    Posts
    23,837
    Thanks
    765
    Thanked 8,180 Times in 3,652 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Default TV Plus information thread



    With the demise of UBI World TV and TV Plus buying a large share of whats left, this thread is for questions and information only related to TV Plus and its services. It would be appreciated if user TV Plus could posts any updates in this thread.

    Any discussion about UBI and its demise can be discussed here

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    beer4life (28-08-12),levend (11-08-12),TVPlus (11-08-12)



  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 16 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Greetings All

    Please rescan your receivers on our 12286 H Frequency and see LIG TV broadcasting.

    Kind Regards

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to TVPlus For This Useful Post:

    ozzier (17-08-12)

  5. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 16 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Greetings

    IS 19 Migration has taken place for our Greek / Turkish services.

    Viewers in NZ will now be able to tune to IS19 @ 166'E

    Freq - 12286
    Pol - Hor
    Symp - 28800
    FEC - 3/4

    Kind Regards

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to TVPlus For This Useful Post:


  7. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    725
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 407 Times in 225 Posts
    Rep Power
    51

    Default

    Signal is good here. @ Top of South Island using 76cm motorized dish even with the lnbf skew optimized for "Optus" sats.

    btw Tele Novella has no stereo audio sound track?? just Dolby??

  8. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Tvplus: i hav gone into the menu for the channels to be rescanned for LIGTV, however when i scan for "intelsat8ku" i get a message saying no (or bad signal). What may be the problem here? Take note that we were a old ubi subscriber and using from the box from ubi. And havnt touched anything (dish and box) after the fall of ubi.
    Thanks in advance

  9. #6
    Super Moderator mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10,058
    Thanks
    1,909
    Thanked 4,927 Times in 2,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazinga92 View Post
    Tvplus: i hav gone into the menu for the channels to be rescanned for LIGTV, however when i scan for "intelsat8ku" i get a message saying no (or bad signal). What may be the problem here? Take note that we were a old ubi subscriber and using from the box from ubi. And havnt touched anything (dish and box) after the fall of ubi.
    Thanks in advance
    I think the new TVPlus signals are MPEG4 and your old decoder may only be MPEG2.

  10. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    To be honest with you im not a literate in this topic but I remember we changed our box around 2 months before ubi went broke. The model number is a sd-2000s. I did a quick google and it comes up with info of selectv box. Would i have to play around with the dish?? Need to bloody find it urgently as the football season commences this week

  11. #8
    Super Moderator mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10,058
    Thanks
    1,909
    Thanked 4,927 Times in 2,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazinga92 View Post
    Tvplus: i hav gone into the menu for the channels to be rescanned for LIGTV, however when i scan for "intelsat8ku" i get a message saying no (or bad signal). What may be the problem here? Take note that we were a old ubi subscriber and using from the box from ubi. And havnt touched anything (dish and box) after the fall of ubi.
    Thanks in advance
    Intelsat 19 has replaced Intelsat 8, but at the same orbit location, so you shouldn't need to adjust your dish.

    You need to enter the new transponder details though.

    Freq - 12286
    Pol - Hor
    Symp - 28800
    FEC - 3/4

    Have you done that?

    I noticed modulation is still DVB-S, so your MPEG 2 decoder may still work.... until the signals are encrypted, then TVPlus insist on your obtaining a new decoder from them.... and a subscription of course.

  12. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    It checked it out and it was already like that. However the indicator shpwed that no signal was being picked up when looking for it.

  13. #10
    Super Moderator mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10,058
    Thanks
    1,909
    Thanked 4,927 Times in 2,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazinga92 View Post
    It checked it out and it was already like that. However the indicator shpwed that no signal was being picked up when looking for it.
    I don't have access to a dish right now, but I'll check signals later today for you.

  14. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok sweet. Thanks for that. Really appreciate it. I also did an automatic detailed search with the symbol rate however nothin came up with that aswell. I use to get trt (another turkish channel) running on optusd2 however it hasnt been operating in days. I did anothernrefresh of channels and still nothins showin.

  15. #12
    Super Moderator mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10,058
    Thanks
    1,909
    Thanked 4,927 Times in 2,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazinga92 View Post
    Ok sweet. I use to get trt (another turkish channel) running on optusd2 however it hasnt been operating in days. I did anothernrefresh of channels and still nothins showin.
    Hang on a sec... which satellite is your dish currently pointed at.. D2, or IS8/19?

  16. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    As mentioned earlier im non literate in this field but from what i know it might be with optus d2. Only because the channels that ise to run were operating from optus d2 now i got nothin. Im searchin everywhere includin optusd2 (optusd2) pickin up channels but it wont show anythin (no video or sound).

  17. #14
    Super Moderator mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10,058
    Thanks
    1,909
    Thanked 4,927 Times in 2,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazinga92 View Post
    As mentioned earlier im non literate in this field but from what i know it might be with optus d2. Only because the channels that ise to run were operating from optus d2 now i got nothin. Im searchin everywhere includin optusd2 (optusd2) pickin up channels but it wont show anythin (no video or sound).
    Well, if the dish hasn't been moved since it was pointed at D2, then you won't receive signals (EG: TVPlus) from IS8/19 until you re-point your dish to IS8/19.

  18. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok makes sence.. Would you happen to know anythin about the issue with the optusd2. It has picked up channels but the channels aint showin

  19. #16
    Super Moderator mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10,058
    Thanks
    1,909
    Thanked 4,927 Times in 2,726 Posts
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazinga92 View Post
    Ok makes sence.. Would you happen to know anythin about the issue with the optusd2. It has picked up channels but the channels aint showin
    I've just checked D2 and IS8/19.

    All working fine for me, including the new TVPlus channels on IS19... FTA currently.

    Perhaps if you post all your decoder settings, I might be able to see if there's a setup issue with your decoder.

  20. #17
    Member levend's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    178
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TVPlus View Post
    Greetings

    IS 19 Migration has taken place for our Greek / Turkish services.

    Viewers in NZ will now be able to tune to IS19 @ 166'E

    Freq - 12286
    Pol - Hor
    Symp - 28800
    FEC - 3/4

    Kind Regards

    Thanks for the update my box isn't locked so i changed the above and got alot more channels Lig so on but i noticed Ert World is scrambled? Also i cant see the Is 19 is that a new satellite? I tuned the intel sat 8 /ku to those settings and got the new channels.
    Other Greek channels Play ok.
    Also i noticed on my new 60 inch tv that the picture quality isn't so good as say watching on a smaller tv you really notice the difference,Especially when i run foxtel through it and get it crystal clear.
    Are the Mpeg4 receivers you're proposing Going to improve the picture at all?
    Thanks again for keeping us updated.
    Last edited by levend; 17-08-12 at 08:47 AM.

  21. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Can someone post a list of all the channels transmitting on tvplus atm?

  22. #19
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,238
    Thanks
    2,473
    Thanked 2,555 Times in 886 Posts
    Rep Power
    208

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alcatron View Post
    Can someone post a list of all the channels transmitting on tvplus atm?
    See the recently updated listing at .

  23. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TVPlus View Post
    Greetings All

    Please rescan your receivers on our 12286 H Frequency and see LIG TV broadcasting.

    Kind Regards
    Thanks TV Plus !

    Just re-scanned and picked up LIG TV

    I am receiving ATV, NTV, Kanal D, Show TV, STV, EuroStar and now LIG TV, anymore channels coming ?
    Last edited by kkaos; 17-08-12 at 11:40 AM.

Members who have read this thread: 100

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •