Free Giveaway !
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: Crow Runner 8/16 help - newbie help please

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Crow Runner 8/16 help - newbie help please



    Howdy,

    I recently purchased a property with one of these alarms. Supposedly the previous owner never used it and has no info on it.
    I am trying to get it into installer mode so I can reset it back to factory defaults and start getting it working.

    I've downloaded all the manuals including the technician and installers manuals and nothing works.

    I've tried unplugging the battery and turning power on/off with and without the tamper switch on.

    It always comes up with Stay on and never goes into installer mode.

    PLEASE can someone tell me how to do this.

    Many thanks.



  • #2
    Senior Member downunderdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney Metropolitan
    Posts
    2,136
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 472 Times in 325 Posts
    Rep Power
    77

    Default

    [Edit: Just saw some of your older posts. Are you an alarm tech or some such? You've previously programmed an alarm panel]
    Last edited by downunderdan; 22-08-13 at 07:20 PM.

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by downunderdan View Post
    I have seen this so many times on this site. It nearly always ends in tears.

    Graham,

    Do you know what EOL resistors are, and which ones are in use?

    If the answer is no (and no Googling) then I suggest you back away from the system carefully and call someone who knows what they're doing. Otherwise you'll probably still need someone to come around but they are likely to charge you a lot more to clean it up. It is not a household appliance.

    If you contact a competent, graded/certified monitoring provider then they are more than likely to offer a free tech visit to check the system and connect it to the monitoring centre.

    [Edit: Just saw some of your older posts. Are you an alarm tech or some such? You've previously programmed an alarm panel]
    Hi there, I understand where you are coming from, however I am an electronics engineer and do indeed know about EOL resistors etc. I just don't have much experience with alarm panel programming although I have installed a Solution16 panel a while back with no problems.

    I can check tomorrow what configuration the resistors are configured and let you know.

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    So this is a simple 3-zone PIR setup with single keypad and no back-to-base. Each PIR is wired with a single 2K2 resistor in series with tamper and relay which are both N/C. When I turn the system on, it comes up in STAY mode, however 2 of the 3 zones go into alarm when their PIR's sense movement.

    Clearly the configuration has become corrupt to it was never set up properly in the first place.

    I just need to know if I can't get the installer code is this panel recoverable or is it bricked???

    Many thanks.

  • #5
    Member madtech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Where the sun shines
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 42 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    As it comes up armed in stay mode you will not be able to use the power / tamper switch 'back door'. If you do not know the code you could try the default pins at the centre of the board, alternatively direct connect with lead & software & home remote access code is at default

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Locked out, panel can be only be defaulted by crow
    Normal default method is to power down/up with box tamper open

  • #7
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 35 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    You can default even if the panel is armed by linking the pins in the center of the PCB and powering up.

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdRock View Post
    You can default even if the panel is armed by linking the pins in the center of the PCB and powering up.
    That's the pins marked "RST"?

  • #9
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 35 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Yes

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks.

    Assuming I can get the IC, I'm still not sure how to get into installer mode, as the manual states:

    "
    Access to Installer Program Mode from Run Mode

    Before you can enter Installer program mode from normal operating mode, the panel must
    not be Armed or in Stay mode. Program mode access is inhibited if any part of the system is
    Armed.
    "

    How do I disarm without knowing the other codes? Or does the panel come up disarmed after the power-on reset procedure above?

  • #11
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 35 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    PM sent

  • #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the help, I now have it defaulted so can start programming. THANKYOU!!

  • #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdRock View Post
    PM sent

    Hello AdRock,

    I have exactly the same issue here. My alarm system is set as armed but I can't get into program mode, as I can't disarm the system..

    Please help me. My parted had this connected 10 years ago and has absolutely no documentation

  • #14
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 35 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    PM Sent

  • #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi AdRock,

    I have kind the same problem! I have full access to the pannel but I think some detection zones may have become haywire and I wanna try a full factory reset and a new and fresh pannel program. Can you help with the full factory reset?
    Thanks

  • #16
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 35 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Hi Skyline, sorry for the late reply, have been away. I've P.M'd you

  • #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    hello all

    i am on the same situation, i bought a house and my security system is a runner
    theres no pins but i have 2 point says rst already shorted but still no reset.
    can you help me how to do it?


    thanls already

  • #18
    Member AdRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 35 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    PM sent

  • #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdRock View Post
    PM sent
    same problem here but with a pw4/8

  • #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default same problem with runner 8/16

    Hi Adrock
    I have the same problem in my new house. Please help.

  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Members who have read this thread: 38

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •