Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 94

Thread: Current forum issues

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Rick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    4,122
    Thanks
    4,104
    Thanked 3,455 Times in 1,523 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    51635

    Default

    Its running fine here, I do think the issue is with post image.org,have you tried disabling the post image plugin Andrew? to see if it makes a difference the below pics were uploaded via post image and took ages











  • #22
    Premium Member
    hoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    -30.7719955,121.495211
    Age
    55
    Posts
    5,445
    Thanks
    222
    Thanked 3,448 Times in 1,502 Posts
    Rep Power
    1275
    Reputation
    47568

    Default

    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10240]
    (c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>ping

    Pinging austech.info [209.188.84.6] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.188.84.6: bytes=32 time=307ms TTL=49
    Reply from 209.188.84.6: bytes=32 time=306ms TTL=49
    Reply from 209.188.84.6: bytes=32 time=321ms TTL=49
    Reply from 209.188.84.6: bytes=32 time=307ms TTL=49

    Ping statistics for 209.188.84.6:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 306ms, Maximum = 321ms, Average = 310ms

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>



    Finally got FTTN, 710m line length....

  • The Following User Says Thank You to hoe For This Useful Post:

    admin (29-03-16)

  • #23
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,771
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,205 Times in 5,628 Posts
    Rep Power
    4273
    Reputation
    155285

    Default

    My internet is screwed , I just checked next doors Telstra connection. I can ping Austech at under 300 on theirs, and 1600 on mine

    The member in questions issue is confirmed at his end and not ours.

    Thanks

  • #24
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,844
    Thanks
    3,280
    Thanked 4,401 Times in 2,654 Posts
    Rep Power
    1478
    Reputation
    40371

    Default

    i had been getting noticably slow response last week or two but didn't ping. But other sites I visited were ok.

    .........Leroy
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #25
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,771
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,205 Times in 5,628 Posts
    Rep Power
    4273
    Reputation
    155285

    Default

    Please ignore everything from my post 17 on.........it is not a forum related issue. I have just fixed my issue and the forum pages are loading extremely fast.

  • #26
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,844
    Thanks
    3,280
    Thanked 4,401 Times in 2,654 Posts
    Rep Power
    1478
    Reputation
    40371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    Please ignore everything from my post 17 on.........it is not a forum related issue. I have just fixed my issue and the forum pages are loading extremely fast.
    and the issue was????
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • #27
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,771
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,205 Times in 5,628 Posts
    Rep Power
    4273
    Reputation
    155285

    Default

    Not an issue.

  • #28
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,908
    Thanks
    9,822
    Thanked 4,622 Times in 2,366 Posts
    Rep Power
    1758
    Reputation
    72777

    Default

    Ok so I got the following at just after 10pm last night. All working OK now though.

    This one when I clicked the thanks button.
    The second image when I tried to load another page, so I went to bed instead.




    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    admin (31-03-16)

  • #29
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,771
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,205 Times in 5,628 Posts
    Rep Power
    4273
    Reputation
    155285

    Default

    We have been again getting some high server load. I will submit a support ticket to find out why......last time was a deliberate attempt to knock our server off line. The current load is high, but it then drops back to low.

    The reason you received the above message is that we have a preset level that we turn people away, as further load isnt advisable. But its not a level we should be reaching.

    Edit : Our host has setup a network monitor on our server and are monitoring server load and its cause. I have advised them of high load at 10PM , so they will be looking closely at that time.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (31-03-16)

  • #30
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,771
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,205 Times in 5,628 Posts
    Rep Power
    4273
    Reputation
    155285

    Default

    After a night of network and load monitoring, not a lot happened. We did hit 3 at one stage, but nothing like Tiny's experience the night before (server load would have been 10 to get that message).
    The load of 3 got traced back to a couple of files and they are actual VBulletin files, so as I mentioned earlier, I will have to look at bringing forward a VBulletin upgrade. We are actually running a beta version, so upgrading makes sense.

  • #31
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,908
    Thanks
    9,822
    Thanked 4,622 Times in 2,366 Posts
    Rep Power
    1758
    Reputation
    72777

    Default

    Must be a random event; as I have been on the forum between 10 & 11 pm last few nights as have the in-laws here & that's when they have a shower, so get some free time.
    Last night all good, tonight a little slow but that could be my sat connection.

    Mornings while I have breakfast are no problems.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    admin (05-04-16)

  • #32
    Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Age
    64
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    595
    Thanked 922 Times in 186 Posts
    Rep Power
    439
    Reputation
    14611

    Default

    Problems with the server too busy again this afternoon, also when I clicked on the new post tab it said no new posts to be viewed and that was when I first turnred the computer on.

  • #33
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,771
    Thanks
    2,156
    Thanked 13,205 Times in 5,628 Posts
    Rep Power
    4273
    Reputation
    155285

    Default

    Thanks tony, we are upgrading very soon.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (09-04-16),tony54 (09-04-16)

  • #34
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,806
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,535 Times in 5,681 Posts
    Rep Power
    4059
    Reputation
    166391

    Default

    Is anybody else experiencing slow Austech page loading?

    I'm often seeing delays of up to 20 seconds with a message at the bottom of the screen... Waiting for mod.postimage.org...

  • #35
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,844
    Thanks
    3,280
    Thanked 4,401 Times in 2,654 Posts
    Rep Power
    1478
    Reputation
    40371

    Default

    no

  • #36
    Premium Member
    mkhannah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    2,516
    Thanks
    3,503
    Thanked 1,538 Times in 779 Posts
    Rep Power
    633
    Reputation
    20382

    Default

    all good my end

  • #37
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,806
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,535 Times in 5,681 Posts
    Rep Power
    4059
    Reputation
    166391

    Default

    Has been intermittent for me today... running fine again ATM.

  • #38
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,844
    Thanks
    3,280
    Thanked 4,401 Times in 2,654 Posts
    Rep Power
    1478
    Reputation
    40371

    Default

    what about the forum? :P

  • #39
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,806
    Thanks
    5,195
    Thanked 11,535 Times in 5,681 Posts
    Rep Power
    4059
    Reputation
    166391

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeroyPatrol View Post
    what about the forum? :P
    That too.

  • #40
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,123
    Thanks
    5,391
    Thanked 3,965 Times in 1,672 Posts
    Rep Power
    1192
    Reputation
    45621

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Is anybody else experiencing slow Austech page loading?

    I'm often seeing delays of up to 20 seconds with a message at the bottom of the screen... Waiting for mod.postimage.org...
    Yes, it happens here from time-to-time.

    Appears O.K. at present, although I've been logged on for only a minute or so.

  • Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •