Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 84

Thread: Current forum issues

  1. #41
    Banned

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Under the Boardwalk AC USA
    Posts
    2,119
    Thanks
    1,471
    Thanked 3,031 Times in 777 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    54367

    Default

    It's running fine under the boardwalk!



  • #42
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    4,121
    Thanks
    4,104
    Thanked 3,454 Times in 1,522 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    51615

    Default

    I'm currently having an issue, for the last 2 mornings ive had to log in, I always stay logged in as a rule, but both mornings ive had to sign in and I always tick the remember me button on both occasions, but is still logging me off over night, plus I also get the attached error once I click log in.

  • #43
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,699
    Thanks
    9,350
    Thanked 4,382 Times in 2,254 Posts
    Rep Power
    1645
    Reputation
    67977

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick View Post
    I'm currently having an issue, for the last 2 mornings ive had to log in, I always stay logged in as a rule, but both mornings ive had to sign in and I always tick the remember me button on both occasions, but is still logging me off over night, plus I also get the attached error once I click log in.
    Address alteration necessary for your book mark, you can do as WhiteOx suggests below or just right click on your bookmark, select properties or edit depending on browser & add the 's'.


    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteOx View Post
    Anyone with ISSUE #1 problems....
    You are trying to access the site via http and not https

    Delete your bookmark.
    Type into your browser
    Login
    Then bookmark the site if you want to.

    Problem solved.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Rick (20-04-18)

  • #44
    Senior Member
    Thala Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,094
    Thanks
    649
    Thanked 1,194 Times in 536 Posts
    Rep Power
    574
    Reputation
    22967

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick View Post
    I'm currently having an issue, for the last 2 mornings ive had to log in, I always stay logged in as a rule, but both mornings ive had to sign in and I always tick the remember me button on both occasions, but is still logging me off over night, plus I also get the attached error once I click log in.
    I don't have problem number one, but I've been getting the "Invalid redirect URL" message quite a bit lately when I do log in.

    Also, I've noticed on the joke thread that I can no longer see many of the images posted.

  • #45
    Administrator

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, Nsw
    Posts
    4,432
    Thanks
    751
    Thanked 2,341 Times in 1,056 Posts
    Rep Power
    872
    Reputation
    29576

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thala Dan View Post

    Also, I've noticed on the joke thread that I can no longer see many of the images posted.
    As explained in the other thread.

    Postimg has been locked out of the postimg.org domain for some reason.
    You can't see the images because the image links on Austech point to the old domain which presently does not exist.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to WhiteOx For This Useful Post:

    Thala Dan (20-04-18)

  • #46
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    4,121
    Thanks
    4,104
    Thanked 3,454 Times in 1,522 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    51615

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    Address alteration necessary for your book mark, you can do as WhiteOx suggests below or just right click on your bookmark, select properties or edit depending on browser & add the 's'.
    Thanks Tiny, have done as you suggested, i'll see how it goes

  • #47
    Premium Member
    LeroyPatrol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N.E. Vic
    Posts
    15,625
    Thanks
    3,110
    Thanked 4,253 Times in 2,574 Posts
    Rep Power
    1402
    Reputation
    37411

    Default

    server too busy......prob 10 mins ago
    XCRUISER HDSR600HD twin sat and terrestrial receiver $OOS *
    XCRUISER HDSR385 Avant - sold out$OOS UltraPlus DVB-T and DVB-S2 tuners $49 Remotes $OOS

  • The Following User Says Thank You to LeroyPatrol For This Useful Post:

    gulliver (25-06-18)

  • #48
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Tassi
    Posts
    4,121
    Thanks
    4,104
    Thanked 3,454 Times in 1,522 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    51615

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeroyPatrol View Post
    server too busy......prob 10 mins ago
    Ive been getting that for the last 3 days

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Rick For This Useful Post:

    gulliver (25-06-18)

  • #49
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3,988
    Thanks
    5,067
    Thanked 3,840 Times in 1,611 Posts
    Rep Power
    1116
    Reputation
    42538

    Default

    No problems here.

  • #50
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,273
    Thanks
    4,963
    Thanked 10,922 Times in 5,436 Posts
    Rep Power
    3764
    Reputation
    152970

    Default

    I'm having no issues either.

    Thala Dan,

    The screenshot of the error you posted is showing you are trying to connect to the old URL for Austech. Eg: http

    If you are using a bookmark, or manually entering the address, it must now be https

  • #51
    Premium Member
    mkhannah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    2,457
    Thanks
    2,931
    Thanked 1,490 Times in 760 Posts
    Rep Power
    603
    Reputation
    19422

    Default

    sever busy this morning for me for about 10 mins

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mkhannah For This Useful Post:

    gulliver (25-06-18)

  • #52
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2,077
    Thanked 12,779 Times in 5,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    3058
    Reputation
    146158

    Default

    On it now.

    In cases like this, please let us know via a Helpdesk ticket as I would not know otherwise (thanks Gordon).

  • #53
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2,077
    Thanked 12,779 Times in 5,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    3058
    Reputation
    146158

    Default

    We were getting bombed big time by 8 different IP addresses with tens of thousands of requests, so it was some kind of denial of service attack. The IP's are banned and we will see what happens.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    tristen (26-06-18)

  • #54
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2,077
    Thanked 12,779 Times in 5,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    3058
    Reputation
    146158

    Default

    Server load is back to its normal levels.

  • The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    gulliver (25-06-18),LeroyPatrol (05-07-18),Tiny (26-06-18)

  • #55
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2,077
    Thanked 12,779 Times in 5,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    3058
    Reputation
    146158

    Default

    We have been under attack yet again, thanks Tiny for letting us know.

    If anyone gets a server load too high message, please let us know immediately.

    If it happens again, I will have to use a service like Cloudflare to deal with it.

  • #56
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast NSW . Australia
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,894
    Thanks
    1,103
    Thanked 352 Times in 238 Posts
    Rep Power
    294
    Reputation
    4957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    We have been under attack yet again, thanks Tiny for letting us know.

    If anyone gets a server load too high message, please let us know immediately.

    If it happens again, I will have to use a service like Cloudflare to deal with it.
    Yes yesterday and this morning I got server busy try again later.

  • #57
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2,077
    Thanked 12,779 Times in 5,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    3058
    Reputation
    146158

    Default

    Yep, and that's why we need people to let us know yesterday, ie, as soon as they are aware of it. I cant fix problems if I dont know about them.

    People are turned away when server load hits 10. When I found out via Tiny, it was at 30.

    As administrator, I will not be turned away with a message, this is why we need people to let us know ASAP.

  • The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    lsemmens (15-07-18),Tiny (05-07-18)

  • #58
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Reputation
    10

    Default

    I am seeing a pop up message warning me that my attempt to use the search function will be sent over a non secure line and may be tracked by third parties. Is this normal behavior?

  • #59
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,273
    Thanks
    4,963
    Thanked 10,922 Times in 5,436 Posts
    Rep Power
    3764
    Reputation
    152970

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pmOermKP View Post
    I am seeing a pop up message warning me that my attempt to use the search function will be sent over a non secure line and may be tracked by third parties. Is this normal behavior?
    Yes, that's normal as it's using Google http.

    Use advanced search, which is https.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    pmOermKP (14-07-18)

  • #60
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    51
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2,077
    Thanked 12,779 Times in 5,486 Posts
    Rep Power
    3058
    Reputation
    146158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtv View Post
    Yes, that's normal as it's using Google http.

    Use advanced search, which is https.
    Thanks for the reminder, I will see if I can change it now.

  • Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •