Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 72

Thread: Forum software upgraded

  1. #21
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    777
    Thanked 362 Times in 229 Posts
    Rep Power
    282
    Reputation
    4941

    Default

    works ok now



  • #22
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,308
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 1,497 Times in 657 Posts
    Rep Power
    711
    Reputation
    29027

    Default

    Nope.......just tried to post to the "Ruskies..." thread again......got "This page can't be displayed".

    I can move around within the thread OK....just can't post to it.

    I give up.

    Oh, and the site took just over a minute to load when I first came to it.
    Last edited by Thala Dan; 22-04-16 at 02:05 PM.

  • #23
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,761
    Thanks
    2,152
    Thanked 13,140 Times in 5,619 Posts
    Rep Power
    4235
    Reputation
    153378

    Default

    I just posted in the ruskies thread with no problems and page loading fast.

    I would suggest trying another browser and/or go to Command Prompt on your PC and typing "ping austech.info" and "tracert austech.info" (without the " of course) to see if your access times to the site are higher than normal and if there is a particular part of trip from your PC to the site that is being held up.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    Thala Dan (22-04-16)

  • #24
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,761
    Thanks
    2,152
    Thanked 13,140 Times in 5,619 Posts
    Rep Power
    4235
    Reputation
    153378

    Default

    I also just test posted in that thread using Internet Explorer 11 with no problems. Its actually faster than Chrome.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to admin For This Useful Post:

    Thala Dan (22-04-16)

  • #25
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,902
    Thanks
    9,809
    Thanked 4,614 Times in 2,360 Posts
    Rep Power
    1755
    Reputation
    72617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thala Dan View Post
    Nope.......just tried to post to the "Ruskies..." thread again......got "This page can't be displayed".

    I can move around within the thread OK....just can't post to it.

    I give up.

    Oh, and the site took just over a minute to load when I first came to it.
    Sounds like a problem I had last week with another VB4 forum, just one thread giving me crap.

    It ended up being a DNS error.
    Fixed by clearing browser cache & flushing DNS.
    To flush DNS open command prompt as Admin then type 'ipconfig /flushdns' (without the quotes) press enter.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Thala Dan (22-04-16)

  • #26
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,308
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 1,497 Times in 657 Posts
    Rep Power
    711
    Reputation
    29027

    Default

    Thanks for all the help.

    Tiny...ran the DNSflush...and was then able to post to the "Ruskies..." thread....also, load time of other sites was noticeably faster.

    Admin...ran the PING...got an average time of 557mS for 4 packets...seems OK.....(Min:501mS Max:666mS)

    Then ran the TRACERT....and got this:

    Tracing route to austech.info [209.188.84.6]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 * * * Request timed out.
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 * * * Request timed out.
    6 * * * Request timed out.
    7 * * * Request timed out.
    8 * * * Request timed out.
    9 * * * Request timed out.
    10 * * * Request timed out.
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 780 ms 799 ms 808 ms forums.austech.info [209.188.84.6]

    Trace complete.


    Not quite sure what it means...but I don't think it looks good.

    The delayed loading of the site only occurs the first time I select it........for the rest of the internet session I can leave and return to the site at a normal speed.

    Austech is the only site with which I'm having this problem.

    Not an earth-shattering issue....but a bit strange.

  • #27
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,902
    Thanks
    9,809
    Thanked 4,614 Times in 2,360 Posts
    Rep Power
    1755
    Reputation
    72617

    Default

    Thala Dan, the time outs in the first hops of tracert are possibly due to just having run flushdns, as your DNS resolver cache is empty & having to compile new info; it slows page delivery down for awhile.

    Should return to normal after a few days.

    EDIT: This is what I get on my painfully slow satellite connection.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>tracert austech.info

    Tracing route to austech.info [209.188.84.6]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms LINKSYS [192.168.1.1]
    2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.10.29.225
    3 690 ms 787 ms 628 ms 10.254.43.201
    4 703 ms 678 ms 678 ms 10.254.43.252
    5 692 ms 698 ms 724 ms 10.250.43.1
    6 641 ms * * 10.250.43.29
    7 * 777 ms 717 ms 10.128.0.37
    8 * 643 ms 757 ms 116.250.254.177
    9 * * 721 ms 116.250.254.250
    10 * * * Request timed out.
    11 938 ms 637 ms * po41.sglebbrdr11.aapt.net.au [202.10.14.198]
    12 * 732 ms * syd-gls-har-wgw1-be-30.tpgi.com.au [203.219.107.197]
    13 * * 631 ms 203-221-3-67.tpgi.com.au [203.221.3.67]
    14 794 ms 788 ms 847 ms las-b3-link.telia.net [213.155.129.245]
    15 797 ms 797 ms 838 ms dls-b22-link.telia.net [62.115.140.4]
    16 883 ms 897 ms 897 ms chi-b21-link.telia.net [62.115.140.11]
    17 866 ms 877 ms 838 ms chi-b22-link.telia.net [62.115.141.172]
    18 882 ms 898 ms 918 ms wiredtree-ic-307876-chi-b22.c.telia.net [62.115.48.138]
    19 847 ms 837 ms 898 ms vl37.dsw3.chi2.wiredtree.com [173.199.135.226]
    20 897 ms 1018 ms 878 ms svz001e.wiredtree.com [96.30.32.148]
    21 839 ms 838 ms 938 ms forums.austech.info [209.188.84.6]

    Trace complete.
    Last edited by Tiny; 23-04-16 at 09:56 AM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    Thala Dan (23-04-16)

  • #28
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,308
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 1,497 Times in 657 Posts
    Rep Power
    711
    Reputation
    29027

    Default

    Should return to normal after a few days.
    Wow...and here's me thinking that everything about computers happened at the speed of light

    EDIT: This is what I get on my painfully slow satellite connection
    I share your pain.....I'm just using a Telstra modem plugged into the side of my laptop for wireless broadband (a leftover from our caravanning days).

    It is atrociously slow, though begrudgingly adequate for my usage......and I swear it's gotten worse since a new tower went up on the hill across the valley from us and we've been inundated with offers for wireless NBN, which is now in the area.

    I'll run those tests again over the next few days and let you know if anything changes.

  • #29
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,308
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 1,497 Times in 657 Posts
    Rep Power
    711
    Reputation
    29027

    Default

    Tiny,

    Update as promised.

    Things continued as described up until Tuesday night.....when I changed something.

    Back in September, 2014 (didn't realise it was that long ago) I installed a HOSTS file from someonewhocares.org/hosts..........was getting jack of all the pop-ups and banner ads everywhere I went.....their HOSTS file solved all that. Been happily running with that file ever since.

    Everything had been working fine, up until Austech underwent the upgrade......then it took around 60 seconds to load everything below the blue Austech banner.

    Tuesday arvo, quite unrelated, I finally got around to loading the current version of the someonewhocares HOSTS file....the file is constantly being updated.

    Since doing that, Austech has loaded faster than a speeding bullet!

    AND......I had been having trouble with another site I visit (Economics site) since that site upgraded.....couldn't use the "Back" arrow on IE to go back a page.......could only use the "Home" link at the top of each article to take me back and start again to find the next article...if I used the "Back" arrow, I went back to the previous website I had been viewing...........been happening for months.

    Soon as I updated the HOSTS file.....the "Back" arrow started working on that site.....I can use that arrow to now simply return to where I was on that site after reading an article.

    Both these changes occurred immediately after I replaced the HOSTS file and rebooted.

    Geez, I love computers.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Thala Dan For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (05-05-16)

  • #30
    Administrator
    admin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Victoria
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30,761
    Thanks
    2,152
    Thanked 13,140 Times in 5,619 Posts
    Rep Power
    4235
    Reputation
    153378

    Default

    Thanks for the update Dan.

  • #31
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,902
    Thanks
    9,809
    Thanked 4,614 Times in 2,360 Posts
    Rep Power
    1755
    Reputation
    72617

    Default

    Hi admin, just (about half an hour ago) had a server busy message when trying to post in a thread.

    Lucky it was a short post & most of it was saved in Auto save contents, just thought I'd let you know as I don't think the forum currently has enough traffic to be busy.

    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #32
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,789
    Thanks
    5,194
    Thanked 11,519 Times in 5,677 Posts
    Rep Power
    4052
    Reputation
    166071

    Default

    Further to Tiny's comment, I have found the site very slow to load around 6pm today.

    It didn't time-out, but I think it came close.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (15-06-16)

  • #33
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,121
    Thanks
    5,386
    Thanked 3,964 Times in 1,672 Posts
    Rep Power
    1192
    Reputation
    45601

    Default

    I found the forum to be extremely slow on Wednesday, also.

    It appears to be O.K. today, though.

  • #34
    Administrator
    mtv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17,789
    Thanks
    5,194
    Thanked 11,519 Times in 5,677 Posts
    Rep Power
    4052
    Reputation
    166071

    Default

    Timed out a couple of times and still slow.... same time, around 6pm.

  • The Following User Says Thank You to mtv For This Useful Post:

    Tiny (21-06-16)

  • #35
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,902
    Thanks
    9,809
    Thanked 4,614 Times in 2,360 Posts
    Rep Power
    1755
    Reputation
    72617

    Default

    Just tried to reply & got the server busy message.
    Snipped it.
    Edit: other forum I visit hosted in USA is full speed?

    Last edited by Tiny; 21-06-16 at 07:42 PM.
    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • The Following User Says Thank You to Tiny For This Useful Post:

    mtv (21-06-16)

  • #36
    Crazy Diamond
    Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tasmania
    Age
    59
    Posts
    5,902
    Thanks
    9,809
    Thanked 4,614 Times in 2,360 Posts
    Rep Power
    1755
    Reputation
    72617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    Just tried to reply & got the server busy message.
    Snipped it.
    Edit: other forum I visit hosted in USA is full speed?
    & again today at 5:44pm. Not that anyone probably cares. Accept you mtv.lol


    Cheers, Tiny
    "You can lead a person to knowledge, but you can't make them think? If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
    The information is out there; you just have to let it in."

  • #37
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,121
    Thanks
    5,386
    Thanked 3,964 Times in 1,672 Posts
    Rep Power
    1192
    Reputation
    45601

    Default

    The forum has been a slow as a wet week again (for me at least) at various times over the last several days.

  • #38
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,121
    Thanks
    5,386
    Thanked 3,964 Times in 1,672 Posts
    Rep Power
    1192
    Reputation
    45601

    Default

    The forum has been a slow as a wet week again (for me at least) at various times over the last several days.

    It's not my internet speed because I'm downloading at 89 MB/S and uploading at 38 MB/S.

  • #39
    Premium Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4,121
    Thanks
    5,386
    Thanked 3,964 Times in 1,672 Posts
    Rep Power
    1192
    Reputation
    45601

    Default

    It appears to be more responsive at present with Vivaldi than with Firefox.

    Firefox is perfect with other sites though.

    Sorry about the double post. It was caused by slow page response (and my impatience/frustration).

    I shall do some experiments.

  • #40
    Senior Member
    bob_m_54's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    1,696
    Thanks
    784
    Thanked 795 Times in 502 Posts
    Rep Power
    423
    Reputation
    13058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tristen View Post
    The forum has been a slow as a wet week again (for me at least) at various times over the last several days.

    It's not my internet speed because I'm downloading at 89 MB/S and uploading at 38 MB/S.
    Same here, using Firefox and win 8.1

  • The Following User Says Thank You to bob_m_54 For This Useful Post:

    tristen (06-08-16)

  • Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •